Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation
Assisted Living, Memory Care, Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Batavia, NY

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation

Assisted Living, Memory Care, Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Batavia, NY

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

8 points below the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Violations Concern

0.3 violations per resident bed (48 in 160 beds) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0.11)

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.

Enforcement Actions Info Enforcement actions are formal penalties or interventions imposed by New York regulators when a nursing home fails to meet state or federal care, safety, or regulatory standards. They may include directed plans of correction, civil monetary penalties, denial of payment, or appointment of temporary management.

5 enforcement actions

This facility has 5 enforcement actions. 33% of New York nursing homes have zero, and the statewide average is 1.6.

  • May 24, 2023 Infection Control #NH-23-106
  • June 2, 2022 Quality of Care #NH-22-121
  • June 8, 2020 Multiple Deficiencies #NH-20-040
  • October 3, 2019 Multiple Deficiencies #NH-19-042
  • August 17, 2017 Multiple Deficiencies #NH-17-058

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 6 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Total citations (167% above)
• Health citations (110% above)
• Life safety citations (50% above)
• Inspections with citations (75% above)
• Total complaints (128% above)
• Complaints per bed (128% above)
2 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Citations per inspection (19% below)
• Inspection citation rate (53% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4818 This facility has 167% more total citations than a typical New York nursing home (48 vs. NY avg 18).↑ 167% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 4220 This facility has 110% more health citations than a typical New York nursing home (42 vs. NY avg 20).↑ 110% worse
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 64 This facility has 50% more life safety citations than a typical New York nursing home (6 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 50% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.82.23 This facility has 19% fewer citations per inspection than a typical New York nursing home (1.8 vs. NY avg 2.23).↓ 19% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 269 This facility has had 189% more total inspections than the New York average (26 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 189% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 74 This facility has 75% more inspections with citations than a typical New York nursing home (7 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 75% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 27%57% This facility has 30 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical New York nursing home (27% vs. NY avg 57%).↓ 30% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 18079 This facility has 128% more total complaints than a typical New York nursing home (180 vs. NY avg 79).↑ 128% worse
Complaints per bed Info Size-adjusted complaint rate based on occupied beds. 1.140.50 This facility has 128% more complaints per bed than a typical New York nursing home (1.14 vs. NY avg 0.5).↑ 128% worse
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New York regulators. 3415 This facility has had 127% more complaint investigations than the New York average (34 vs. NY avg 15). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 127% more

Infection Prevention & Vaccination

How this facility protects residents through staff vaccination policies and immunization practices.

Employee Flu Vaccination Rate: 93%

Percentage of facility employees vaccinated against influenza.

Lawsuit overview for Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 10
Active Cases Info Lawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture. 4
Closed Info Cases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes. 6
Since Info Year of the earliest case on record. A long history with steady filings suggests persistent issues; a recent first filing means newer exposure. 2017
Most Recent Info Most recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility. 2026
Last Scheduled Court Date Info Most recent court appearance scheduled on record. Court dates are captured when the report is compiled and are not updated as dockets move, so later hearings may have been set since. Jul 22, 2026

Places of interest near Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Batavia's city center to Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Batavia

Info below is compiled from the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine score. It is not a government rating. A dash means we do not publish a grade for that facility: either its public record is too thin to be fair, or we hold nothing for it at all.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation
AL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Batavia
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 126
Rank #100 / 355
No
85
Facility 85
NY AVG 64
Rank #263 / 753
Genesee Center Operating, LLC (For Profit)C26
27%
Facility 27%
NY AVG 56.5%
Rank #78 / 323
48
Facility 48
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #312 / 323
1.8
Facility 1.8
NY AVG 2.2
Rank #213 / 323
-
Manor House
AL
IL
Batavia (City Of Batavia)
60
Facility 60
NY AVG 126
Rank #282 / 355
No
75
Facility 75
NY AVG 64
Rank #343 / 753
Manor House Enriched, LLCA+4
25%
Facility 25%
NY AVG 56.5%
Rank #227 / 323
2
Facility 2
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #86 / 323
0.5
Facility 0.5
NY AVG 2.2
Rank #136 / 323
Private Rooms

Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every NY community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New York

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation is located in Batavia, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation

Who is the owner of Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation?

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Genesee Center Operating, LLC (For Profit).

Is Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 85. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation?

According to NY state health department records, Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation's license number is 1801308N.

What is the occupancy rate at Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation?

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 98.1%.

Are pets allowed at Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation?

No, Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

How many beds does Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation have?

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation has 160 beds.

Has Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation had any citations?

Premier Genesee Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation has had 48 reported citations according to records from New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance