Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd
Tucked in the harmonious neighborhood of Swan Creek Road, Fort Washington, MD is the astounding senior living community of Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – Swan Creek focusing on assisted living. Featuring various services including laundry services, housekeeping, maintenance, and medication management, the community ensures seniors live their days without hassles. A team of reliable and highly trained professionals tends to seniors’ needs to ensure their retirement is worry-free.
The community promotes a vibrant and welcoming environment for seniors to enjoy every moment of their golden years without worries. Residents can also explore new interests and relive passions with various activities and engaging programs. Have a delightful dining experience with healthy and tasty meals catering to dietary needs and preferences. Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – Swan Creek is committed to enhancing seniors’ quality of life with its incredible amenities.
Community insights.
What does this home offer?
Housing Options: Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: Two-story
Places of interest near Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd
2.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Fort Washington's city center to Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Fort Washington
Info below is compiled from the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Residential Care Home | AL MC RC | Burtonsville | 5 | No | 4 | Private Rooms | 2 | A |
| Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd | AL | Fort Washington (Tantallon) | - | No | 12 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - | - |
| Ray&J Assisted Living | AL | Fort Washington (Valley View) | - | No | 30 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - | - |
| Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 213 Surrey Circle Dr | AL | Fort Washington | - | No | 16 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - | - |
| Eby Health Services V | AL | Fort Washington (Apple Grove) | - | No | 4 | 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every MD community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Maryland
Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd is located in Fort Washington, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd
What neighborhood is Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd in?
Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd is in the Tantallon neighborhood of Fort Washington.
Is Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd in a walkable area?
Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd has a walk score of 12. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
Are pets allowed at Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd?
No, Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd has a no-pet policy.
Are there photos of Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd?
Yes — there are 4 photos of Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd?
Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd is located at 505 Swan Creek Rd, Fort Washington, MD 20744.
What is the phone number of Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd?
(301) 292-6099 will put you in contact with the team at Prince of Peace Assisted Living Facility – 505 Swan Creek Rd.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance







