Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Serenity Falls Family Care Home
Serenity Falls Family Care Home is an idyllic retreat situated in the peaceful neighborhood of Raleigh, NC, that offers assisted living. Residents here enjoy top-tier care and assistance tailored to their needs and preferences from a compassionate and highly skilled available 24/7. With its cozy and nurturing environment, residents keep their peace of mind and live comfortably in their golden years.
Encouraging residents to interact with their surroundings and gain meaningful experiences, a jam-packed calendar of fun activities and engaging programs is conducted. Here, residents have a delightful dining experience with delicious and healthy home-cooked meals that cater to dietary needs and preferences. The community is ideal for those seeking assistance in their golden years, especially with its dedicated care and beautifully furnished amenities.
Community insights.
About this community
Inspection History
In North Carolina, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Service Regulation conducts unannounced surveys to ensure nursing and adult care homes meet safety standards.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the North Carolina state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with deficiencies (95% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (46% below)
Inspections
| This Facility | NC Average | vs. NC Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 2 | 21 | This facility has had 90% fewer total inspections than the North Carolina average (2 vs. NC avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 90% fewer |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 1 | 19 | This facility has 95% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical North Carolina assisted living residence (1 vs. NC avg 19).↓ 95% better |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 50% | 92% | This facility has 42 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical North Carolina assisted living residence (50% vs. NC avg 92%).↓ 42% better |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Recreational Activities
Places of interest near Serenity Falls Family Care Home
5.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Raleigh's city center to Serenity Falls Family Care Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Serenity Falls Family Care Home
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Raleigh
Info below is compiled from the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
NC DHSR Star Rating (0–4 stars). Issued by North Carolina's Division of Health Service Regulation based on annual facility inspections. Stars reflect overall compliance with state health and safety rules - 4 stars requires scores of 100+ on two consecutive annual inspections. Ratings can change between inspections if new violations or licensure actions occur.
|
DHSR Quality Score (/200). Each annual inspection starts at a base of 100 points. Facilities earn demerit points for violations and citations, and merit points for correcting issues, maintaining resident/family councils, sprinkler systems, and other quality programs. The "/200" display reflects the two most recent annual inspections combined - giving a longer-term view of compliance trends rather than a single snapshot.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in deficiencies, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise at North Hills | AL HOS MC | Raleigh (North Raleigh) | 160
Facility
160
NC AVG
70
Rank
#6 / 328 | Yes |
68
Facility
68
NC AVG
34
Rank
#21 / 373 | - | A- | 97.50/200
Facility
97.50/200
NC AVG
92.7
Rank
#170 / 291 | 10 | 90%
Facility
90%
NC AVG
91.8%
Rank
#78 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | |
| Morningside of Raleigh | AL MC | Raleigh (University Park) | 110
Facility
110
NC AVG
70
Rank
#47 / 328 | Yes |
44
Facility
44
NC AVG
34
Rank
#125 / 373 |
33.6%
Facility
33.6%
NC AVG
68.5%
Rank
#159 / 186 | A+ | 103.50/200
Facility
103.50/200
NC AVG
92.7
Rank
#31 / 291 | 14 | 100%
Facility
100%
NC AVG
91.8%
Rank
#126 / 301 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed | |
| Brookdale Wake Forest | AL MC | Wake Forest | 70
Facility
70
NC AVG
70
Rank
#158 / 328 | Yes |
54
Facility
54
NC AVG
34
Rank
#79 / 373 |
52.9%
Facility
52.9%
NC AVG
68.5%
Rank
#134 / 186 | A+ | 94.50/200
Facility
94.50/200
NC AVG
92.7
Rank
#203 / 291 | 9 | 100%
Facility
100%
NC AVG
91.8%
Rank
#126 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | |
| Avendelle at Wyckford | AL | Raleigh (Wyckford) | 6
Facility
6
NC AVG
70
Rank
#278 / 328 | No |
34
Facility
34
NC AVG
34
Rank
#177 / 373 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
NC AVG
68.5%
Rank
#1 / 186 | A+ | 100.50/200
Facility
100.50/200
NC AVG
92.7
Rank
#119 / 291 | 7 | 100%
Facility
100%
NC AVG
91.8%
Rank
#126 / 301 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | |
| Serenity Falls Family Care Home | AL RESC | Raleigh (Cedar Hill Estates) | 3
Facility
3
NC AVG
70
Rank
#325 / 328 | No |
36
Facility
36
NC AVG
34
Rank
#161 / 373 | - | - | 102.50/200
Facility
102.50/200
NC AVG
92.7
Rank
#68 / 291 | 2 | 50%
Facility
50%
NC AVG
91.8%
Rank
#12 / 301 | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other NC assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in North Carolina
Serenity Falls Family Care Home is located in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.
Frequently Asked Questions about Serenity Falls Family Care Home
What neighborhood is Serenity Falls Family Care Home in?
Serenity Falls Family Care Home is in the Cedar Hill Estates neighborhood of Raleigh.
Is Serenity Falls Family Care Home in a walkable area?
Serenity Falls Family Care Home has a walk score of 36. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Serenity Falls Family Care Home?
According to NC state health department records, Serenity Falls Family Care Home's license number is FCL-092-302.
Are pets allowed at Serenity Falls Family Care Home?
No, Serenity Falls Family Care Home has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Serenity Falls Family Care Home have?
Serenity Falls Family Care Home has 3 beds.
Are there photos of Serenity Falls Family Care Home?
Yes — there are 6 photos of Serenity Falls Family Care Home in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Serenity Falls Family Care Home provide?
Serenity Falls Family Care Home offers Assisted Living & Residential Care.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




