Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Spring Mill Senior Living
Spring Mill Senior Living, nestled in the inviting suburb of Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, welcomes seniors seeking a vibrant and fulfilling lifestyle. With Spring Mill’s unwavering support, residents find comfort in knowing they have a dedicated community behind them. Embracing six distinctive lifestyle programs, Spring Mill ensures stress-free, convenient, relaxing, and enjoyable days, enhancing the lives of seniors in their golden years. The attentive team at Spring Mill takes charge of transportation, maintenance, housekeeping, and concierge services, fostering a carefree environment where seniors’ needs are consistently met. Infused with compassion and commitment, Spring Mill continuously enriches residents’ lives, offering a superior lifestyle experience at the heart of Phoenixville.
Each day at Spring Mill provides a source of inspiration, accompanied by a range of amenities, activities, and personalized care services. The elegant Grande Lobby sets the stage, inviting exploration of diverse lifestyle programs tailored for residents. This community’s historic charm echoes the rich legacy of the Phoenix Iron Company, a significant steel manufacturer since 1849. Today, Phoenixville stands as a thriving hub of cultural diversity and modernity, attracting residents to the lively ambiance of Spring Mill.
Community insights.
About this community
Spring Mill Senior Living is legally operated by Kapg Phoenixville Senior Housing Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
22 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
15 citations per inspection (396 in 27 inspections) · 5× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
74% of inspections found a citation · 26% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
12 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (335% above)
• Citations per inspection (242% above)
• Inspections with citations (150% above)
• Inspection citation rate (25% above)
• Total complaints (200% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 396 | 91.0 | This facility has 335% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (396 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 335% worse Rank #387 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 387th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 14.7 | 4.3 | This facility has 242% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 242% worse Rank #384 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 384th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 27 | 11.0 | This facility has had 145% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (27 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 145% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 20 | 8.0 | This facility has 150% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (20 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 150% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 74% | 59% | This facility has 15 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (74% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 15% worse Rank #323 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 323rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 12 | 4.0 | This facility has 200% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 200% worse Rank #383 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 383rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near Spring Mill Senior Living
3.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Phoenixville's city center to Spring Mill Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 3.05 miles to nearest hospital (Phoenixville Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Spring Mill Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Phoenixville
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge Place | AL MC RC | Phoenixville | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
88
Rank
#59 / 412 | Yes |
36
Facility
36
PA AVG
44
Rank
#269 / 453 | Rapps Senior Care LLC | D | 55 | 20
Facility
20
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 82%
Facility
82%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#355 / 390 | 343
Facility
343
PA AVG
63
Rank
#379 / 390 | 6.2
Facility
6.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#327 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
65.6%
Facility
65.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#205 / 366 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed |
| Spring Mill Senior Living | AL MC RC | Phoenixville (East Pikeland Township) | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
88
Rank
#161 / 412 | Yes |
25
Facility
25
PA AVG
44
Rank
#328 / 453 | Kapg Phoenixville Senior Housing Opco LLC | D- | 27 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
4
Rank
#383 / 390 | 74%
Facility
74%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#323 / 390 | 396
Facility
396
PA AVG
63
Rank
#387 / 390 | 14.7
Facility
14.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#384 / 390 | Profit | 101
Facility
101
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#85 / 298 | 1.25 |
82.7%
Facility
82.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#60 / 366 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Spring Mill Senior Living is located in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Mill Senior Living
What neighborhood is Spring Mill Senior Living in?
Spring Mill Senior Living is in the East Pikeland Township neighborhood of Phoenixville.
Who is the owner of Spring Mill Senior Living?
Spring Mill Senior Living is legally operated by Kapg Phoenixville Senior Housing Opco LLC.
Is Spring Mill Senior Living in a walkable area?
Spring Mill Senior Living has a walk score of 25. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Spring Mill Senior Living?
According to PA state health department records, Spring Mill Senior Living's license number is 146321.
What is the occupancy rate at Spring Mill Senior Living?
Spring Mill Senior Living's occupancy is 82.7%.
Are pets allowed at Spring Mill Senior Living?
Yes, Spring Mill Senior Living allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Spring Mill Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Spring Mill Senior Living is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




