The Carlotta
The Carlotta is a 250-bed nursing home operated by Well Trevi Carlotta Snf under John Brennan’s administration in Palm Desert, California. It currently maintains a 61 percent occupancy rate, with 152 of its 250 beds filled. Residents have an average stay length of 38 days, reflecting the facility’s focus on short-term post-acute care.
Post-acute care and rehabilitation services are the specializations. Comprehensive nursing support is provided, totaling 3 hours 31 minutes of nursing care per resident day. This includes 31 minutes of registered nurse (RN) time, 2 hours 35 minutes of nurse aide support, and 31 minutes of licensed practical nurse/licensed vocational nurse (LPN/LVN) care. Medicare and private pay patients are accepted.
Found in a highly walkable area of Palm Desert, The Carlotta earns a Walk Score of 95, classified as a Walker’s Paradise. This rating indicates that daily errands don’t need a car, with shops and services readily accessible nearby, supporting residents’ independence and community engagement.
For queries, families and interested occupants can reach The Carlotta.
How BBB ratings work
About this community
Occupancy
The Carlotta is legally operated by Well Oak Ccrc Tenant Llc and Oakmont Et Al, and administered by John Brennan.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2023 vs. California state average• Total citations (100% below)
• Total visits (19% below)
• Complaint visits (38% below)
• Other visits (43% below)
• Official inspections (75% below)
• Complaint investigations (60% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 0 | 10 | This facility has 100% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 10).↓ 100% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total visits
| 13 | 16 | This facility has 19% fewer total visits than a typical California assisted living residence (13 vs. CA avg 16).↓ 19% better |
|
Complaint visits
| 8 | 13 | This facility has 38% fewer complaint visits than a typical California assisted living residence (8 vs. CA avg 13).↓ 38% better Rank #762 / 1397 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This home is ranked 762nd out of 1397 homes in California. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among 1397 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in California that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
|
Other visits
| 4 | 7 | This facility has 43% fewer other visits than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 43% better |
|
Official inspections
| 1 | 4 | This facility has 75% fewer official inspections than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 75% better |
|
Complaint investigations
| 4 | 10 | This facility has 60% fewer complaint investigations than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 10).↓ 60% better |
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 62 Years Old
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 227 / 300 / 575 / 690 / 940 / 1140 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Two-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near The Carlotta
2.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Palm Desert's city center to The Carlotta's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Carlotta
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Palm Desert
The information below is reported by the California Department of Social Services and Department of Public Health.
| Atria Hacienda | AL NH IL MC RC | Palm Desert | 266
Facility
266
CA AVG
103
Rank
#74 / 1657 | Yes |
75
Facility
75
CA AVG
57
Rank
#563 / 2092 | 77
Facility
77
CA AVG
81
Rank
#925 / 1401 | 5 | 39
Facility
39
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1314 / 1397 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#600 / 1164 | 31
Facility
31
CA AVG
13
Rank
#123 / 1487 |
60.2%
Facility
60.2%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1098 / 1368 | - | Wg Hacienda Sh LP And Atria Management Co LLC | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Carlotta | AL | Palm Desert | 250
Facility
250
CA AVG
103
Rank
#86 / 1657 | Yes |
5
Facility
5
CA AVG
57
Rank
#2010 / 2092 | 93
Facility
93
CA AVG
81
Rank
#242 / 1401 | 1 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
13
Rank
#762 / 1397 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1164 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1210 / 1487 |
76.0%
Facility
76.0%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1092 / 1368 | A+ | Well Oak Ccrc Tenant LLC And Oakmont Et Al | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Segovia | AL IL | Palm Desert | 182
Facility
182
CA AVG
103
Rank
#208 / 1657 | Yes |
59
Facility
59
CA AVG
57
Rank
#1088 / 2092 | 95
Facility
95
CA AVG
81
Rank
#108 / 1401 | 1 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
13
Rank
#324 / 1397 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1164 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1300 / 1487 |
79.1%
Facility
79.1%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#615 / 1368 | - | Well Oak Ccrc Tenant LLC And Oakmont Management Group | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Atria Palm Desert | AL IL RC | Palm Desert | 154
Facility
154
CA AVG
103
Rank
#327 / 1657 | Yes |
62
Facility
62
CA AVG
57
Rank
#982 / 2092 | 88
Facility
88
CA AVG
81
Rank
#513 / 1401 | 4 | 13
Facility
13
CA AVG
13
Rank
#953 / 1397 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1164 | 30
Facility
30
CA AVG
13
Rank
#129 / 1487 |
43.5%
Facility
43.5%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1308 / 1368 | - | Wg Palm Desert Inc And Atria Management Co LLC | Studio / 1 Bed |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
The Carlotta is located in Palm Desert, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Carlotta
Who is the owner of The Carlotta?
The Carlotta is legally operated by Well Oak Ccrc Tenant Llc and Oakmont Et Al, and administered by John Brennan.
Is The Carlotta in a walkable area?
The Carlotta has a walk score of 5. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the occupancy rate at The Carlotta?
The Carlotta's occupancy is 76%.
Who is the administrator of The Carlotta?
John Brennan is the administrator of The Carlotta.
How many beds does The Carlotta have?
The Carlotta has 250 beds.
Has The Carlotta had any recent citations?
The Carlotta has no recently reported citations.
Are there photos of The Carlotta?
Yes — there are 5 photos of The Carlotta in the photo gallery on this page.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





