Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
The Colonnade Senior Living
The Colonnade Senior Living at O’Fallon boasts a resident-focused lifestyle that helps seniors achieve healthy and balanced well-being. As an upscale affordable assisted living, independent living, and memory care community, the individual-focused atmosphere practices an outstanding and compassionate approach where individuals thrive while living an active and independent senior living.
The Colonnade means an experience built on luxury, convenience, and flexibility. Accommodations include all-inclusive services and amenities, including medication management, 24/7 supervised care, specialized memory care programs, chef-prepared meals, engaging activities, and ADLs for stress-free living. Amenities include well-lit common spaces, a game room, spacious outdoor spaces, and an exquisite dining hall.
Community insights.
About this community
The Colonnade Senior Living is legally operated by Colonnade Senior Development, LLC.
Inspection History
In Illinois, the Department of Public Health, Office of Health Care Regulation conducts annual unannounced surveys to assess compliance with state and federal healthcare facility standards.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes. 0 deficiencies 3 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Illinois state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2024 vs. Illinois state average• Total deficiencies (100% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IL Average | vs. IL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 0 | 9 | This facility has 100% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Illinois assisted living residence (0 vs. IL avg 9).↓ 100% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | IL Average | vs. IL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 3 | 5 | This facility has had 40% fewer total inspections than the Illinois average (3 vs. IL avg 5). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 40% fewer |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 318 / 636 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Service
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Colonnade Senior Living
Places of interest near The Colonnade Senior Living
1.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from O'fallon's city center to The Colonnade Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Colonnade Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Inspection events categorized as complaint-related by the state regulator.
|
Count of incident-based investigations (e.g. reported events) in the regulatory record for the reporting period.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Colonnade Senior Living | AL IL MC | O'fallon | 125
Facility
125
IL AVG
80
Rank
#54 / 379 | Yes |
40
Facility
40
IL AVG
51
Rank
#382 / 585 | 1
Facility
1
IL AVG
15
Rank
#121 / 189 | A+ | Colonnade Senior Development, LLC | 3 | 0
Facility
0
IL AVG
7
Rank
#1 / 276 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
IL AVG
1.4
Rank
#1 / 276 | 7
Facility
7
IL AVG
3
Rank
#293 / 315 | 2
Facility
2
IL AVG
1.9
Rank
#165 / 315 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Revela at O’Fallon | AL MC | O Fallon (O'fallon) | 92
Facility
92
IL AVG
80
Rank
#116 / 379 | Yes |
10
Facility
10
IL AVG
51
Rank
#549 / 585 | 1
Facility
1
IL AVG
15
Rank
#121 / 189 | A- | Rev. Ela At O\'Fallon | 5 | 4
Facility
4
IL AVG
7
Rank
#136 / 276 | 0.8
Facility
0.8
IL AVG
1.4
Rank
#109 / 276 | 3
Facility
3
IL AVG
3
Rank
#202 / 315 | 1
Facility
1
IL AVG
1.9
Rank
#90 / 315 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Keystone Place at Richland Creek | AL IL MC | O'fallon (Parkway Lakeside) | 85
Facility
85
IL AVG
80
Rank
#128 / 379 | Yes |
22
Facility
22
IL AVG
51
Rank
#503 / 585 | - | - | Keystone Place At Richland Creek, LLC | 19 | - | - | 1
Facility
1
IL AVG
3
Rank
#62 / 315 | 2
Facility
2
IL AVG
1.9
Rank
#165 / 315 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Parkway Gardens Senior Living | AL ADC HC HOS RC | Fairview Heights | 28
Facility
28
IL AVG
80
Rank
#343 / 379 | Yes |
6
Facility
6
IL AVG
51
Rank
#563 / 585 | 16
Facility
16
IL AVG
15
Rank
#85 / 189 | A+ | Fairview Heights Residential, LLC | 2 | 0
Facility
0
IL AVG
7
Rank
#1 / 276 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
IL AVG
1.4
Rank
#1 / 276 | 2
Facility
2
IL AVG
3
Rank
#142 / 315 | 2
Facility
2
IL AVG
1.9
Rank
#165 / 315 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Cambridge House of O‘Fallon | AL | O'fallon | - | No |
57
Facility
57
IL AVG
51
Rank
#239 / 585 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every IL community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Illinois
The Colonnade Senior Living is located in O'Fallon, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Colonnade Senior Living
Who is the owner of The Colonnade Senior Living?
The Colonnade Senior Living is legally operated by Colonnade Senior Development, LLC.
Is The Colonnade Senior Living in a walkable area?
The Colonnade Senior Living has a walk score of 40. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of The Colonnade Senior Living?
According to IL state health department records, The Colonnade Senior Living's license number is 5104614.
How long has The Colonnade Senior Living been in business?
The Colonnade Senior Living has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at The Colonnade Senior Living?
Yes, The Colonnade Senior Living allows residents to bring their pets.
What is the best email address for The Colonnade Senior Living?
The team at The Colonnade Senior Living can be reached at jroth@thecolonnadeseniorliving.com.
How many beds does The Colonnade Senior Living have?
The Colonnade Senior Living has 125 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





