Best Assisted Living in Mountain View, CA

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 16 assisted living communities in Mountain View, CA using CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS) data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank assisted living in CA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the facilities in Mountain View, CA our team has analyzed — not a count of every assisted living provider in Mountain View, CA.
16 homes
Other senior care options in Mountain View:

Video Tour: Top-rated Assisted Living facilities in Mountain View, California.

Watch this Video to see Mountain View's Top-rated Senior Communities

Compare Assisted Living around Mountain View

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Sunrise of Sunnyvale
AL
IL
MC
Sunnyvale
103
Facility 103
CA AVG 103
Rank #592 / 1,350
AYes
80
Facility 80
CA AVG 56
Rank #288 / 1,411
9
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 13
Rank #498 / 1,292
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #451 / 1,338
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 13
Rank #194 / 1,299
78.6%
Facility 78.6%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #523 / 1,202
Sunrise Senior Lvg Mgt And Al III Invest LLCStudio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Belmont Village Senior Living San Jose
AL
MC
RC
San Jose (West Valley)
150
Facility 150
CA AVG 103
Rank #292 / 1,350
A+Yes
89
Facility 89
CA AVG 56
Rank #129 / 1,411
24
12
Facility 12
CA AVG 13
Rank #859 / 1,292
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #451 / 1,338
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 13
Rank #194 / 1,299
70.7%
Facility 70.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #704 / 1,202
Belmont Village San Jose Tnnt & LP And Belmont ThreeStudio / 1 Bed
Bridgepoint at Los Altos
AL
IL
Los Altos (North Los Altos)
150
Facility 150
CA AVG 103
Rank #292 / 1,350
A-Yes
79
Facility 79
CA AVG 56
Rank #309 / 1,411
15
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 13
Rank #418 / 1,292
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 3
Rank #679 / 1,338
24
Facility 24
CA AVG 13
Rank #235 / 1,299
89.3%
Facility 89.3%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #231 / 1,202
Krc Los Altos LP & Kisco Senior Living, LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Brookdale Redwood City
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Redwood City (Redwood Oaks)
130
Facility 130
CA AVG 103
Rank #418 / 1,350
A-Yes
90
Facility 90
CA AVG 56
Rank #110 / 1,411
27
16
Facility 16
CA AVG 13
Rank #980 / 1,292
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #451 / 1,338
38
Facility 38
CA AVG 13
Rank #32 / 1,299
47.7%
Facility 47.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1,110 / 1,202
Blc-Woodside Terrace LPStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Westgate Villa Assisted Living
AL
HOS
MC
RC
San Jose (West Valley)
60
Facility 60
CA AVG 103
Rank #847 / 1,350
A+No
67
Facility 67
CA AVG 56
Rank #537 / 1,411
14
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 13
Rank #610 / 1,292
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #451 / 1,338
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 13
Rank #777 / 1,299
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #156 / 1,202
Half Moon Bay Holdings, LLCPrivate Rooms / Semi - Private Rooms
Villa Fontana
AL
HOS
MC
San Jose (West Valley)
104
Facility 104
CA AVG 103
Rank #589 / 1,350
B+No
81
Facility 81
CA AVG 56
Rank #263 / 1,411
19
9
Facility 9
CA AVG 13
Rank #756 / 1,292
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,338
16
Facility 16
CA AVG 13
Rank #419 / 1,299
84.6%
Facility 84.6%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #308 / 1,202
Prime Eldercare Solution IncPrivate Apartments
Ivy Park at Palo Alto
AL
MC
Palo Alto (Evergreen Park)
97
Facility 97
CA AVG 103
Rank #649 / 1,350
A-Yes
90
Facility 90
CA AVG 56
Rank #110 / 1,411
7
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 13
Rank #310 / 1,292
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #451 / 1,338
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 13
Rank #1,224 / 1,299
80.4%
Facility 80.4%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #486 / 1,202
Transformer Opco LLC And Oakmont Management Group LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Watermark at San Jose
AL
IL
MC
San Jose (Willow Glen)
205
Facility 205
CA AVG 103
Rank #128 / 1,350
A-Yes
72
Facility 72
CA AVG 56
Rank #445 / 1,411
15
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 13
Rank #610 / 1,292
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,338
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 13
Rank #1,224 / 1,299
53.7%
Facility 53.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1,035 / 1,202
Us Alliance Holden Of San Jose II Tenant And WatermarkStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Atria Sunnyvale
AL
IL
MC
Sunnyvale
160
Facility 160
CA AVG 103
Rank #244 / 1,350
B-Yes
78
Facility 78
CA AVG 56
Rank #327 / 1,411
14
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 13
Rank #610 / 1,292
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 3
Rank #840 / 1,338
27
Facility 27
CA AVG 13
Rank #171 / 1,299
61.9%
Facility 61.9%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #934 / 1,202
Wg Sunnyvale Sh LP And Atria Management Co LLCStudio / 1 Bed
Belmont Village Senior Living Sunnyvale
AL
MC
RC
Sunnyvale (Ponderosa Park)
150
Facility 150
CA AVG 103
Rank #292 / 1,350
C+Yes
81
Facility 81
CA AVG 56
Rank #263 / 1,411
26
10
Facility 10
CA AVG 13
Rank #791 / 1,292
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,024 / 1,338
24
Facility 24
CA AVG 13
Rank #235 / 1,299
73.3%
Facility 73.3%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #641 / 1,202
Belmont Village Sunnyvale Tnnt & LP And Belmont ThreeStudio / 1 Bed

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 16 analyzed for Mountain View. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
Overview of Sunrise of Sunnyvale

With accommodations for 103 residents, Sunrise of Sunnyvale is an assisted living community in Sunnyvale, California, that offers personal care. It has served older adults for 25 years and is operated by Sunrise Senior Living Management and Al III Invest LLC under the administration of Alberto Golia. Currently housing 81 residents, reflecting a 79% occupancy rate, the community has studio, suite, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom accommodations.

Additionally, its location along South Knickerbocker Drive is highly walkable, with a Walk Score of 80, allowing older adults and visiting families to reach many nearby shops, restaurants, and services on foot. The community is also pet-friendly, welcoming small animal companions.

State inspections have consistently reviewed medication management and resident safety practices, demonstrating ongoing regulatory oversight and reinforcing confidence in the community’s quality of care. Its 25-year operating history reflects long-term stability. Meanwhile, the range of housing options allows residents to choose a living arrangement that best suits their mobility, personal preferences, and space requirements.

Starting Price $5,800/Month

Contact Sunrise of Sunnyvale

Overview of Belmont Village Senior Living San Jose

Home to decades of experience in providing exceptional senior care, Belmont Village Senior Living San Jose is a classic senior living community in San Jose, CA, offering assisted living and memory care. Choose from studios and 1-bedroom residence plans and enjoy access to various services and elegantly designed amenities. Resident’s are guaranteed round the clock support and assistance with a licensed nurse and well-trained team members available on-site 24/7.

At Belmont Village Senior Living San Jose, there’s no scarcity of fun things to do with their wide array of social and recreational activities and events. Residents receive the right level of care with professionally managed fitness center featuring on-site therapy services and an array of
enriching programs. Chef-prepared meals, salon services for men and women, and refreshments at the bistro are some of the amenities within the community that provides opportunities for social interaction and relaxation.

Contact Belmont Village Senior Living San Jose

Overview of Bridgepoint at Los Altos

Bridgepoint at Los Altos, a 150-bed community in Los Altos, CA, brings independent living and assisted living together. North Los Altos, its area, carries a Walk Score of 79, which counts as very walkable, and walking covers most tasks.

Independent living there is a private dwelling with community services around it, and daily care stays off. The assisted living side adds staff support with medication, getting dressed, and washing. A resident’s pet can remain with them at Bridgepoint.

Mehrad Moshiri is the administrator for KRC Los Altos LP & Kisco Senior Living, LLC, the operator. The configurations start at studios meant for one individual and go up through one-bedroom floor plans to two-bedroom plans that fit spouses or partners.

Contact Bridgepoint at Los Altos

Overview of Brookdale Redwood City

Brookdale Redwood City offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Redwood City, CA. Independent living gives residents private living with community services but no daily care, while assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, medication, and similar tasks. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision, and skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

As a continuing care retirement community, Brookdale Redwood City brings several care levels together, which may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time. Residents can choose a studio, one bedroom, or two bedroom residence, with layouts that can accommodate either one person or a couple moving together. The community has 130 beds, and pets are allowed, so residents can bring a pet when they move in.

A Walk Score of 90 makes the area a walker’s paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Inside the community, residents can use the fitness center and therapy room, attend outings, and take community transportation to activities beyond the building; a café or bistro, beauty and barber shop, library, courtyard and garden, and gardening or greenhouse areas offer places for dining, personal care, reading, outdoor time, and gardening. Monica Ceron Tapia is the administrator, and Blc-Woodside Terrace operates the community.

Contact Brookdale Redwood City

Overview of Westgate Villa Assisted Living

Nestled in the peaceful Mayme Avenue, San Jose, CA, Westgate Villa Assisted Living is a blissful senior living community that provides assisted living. With spacious floor plans including a variety of private and semi-private rooms, the community ensures welcoming residences. Live a comfortable and stress-free retirement life within the community grounds.

Westgate Villa Assisted Living promotes a healthy and engaging lifestyle for its residents, providing them with fun enrichment activities and programs. The community also provides hover lifts for individuals who are in need of it and takes care of the bedridden. Serving three meals a day, the community prepares restaurant-style healthy and hearty meals for the residents’ satisfaction. Westgate Villa Assisted Living conducts musical performances, singing exercises, stretching exercises, games, trivia, and fitness activities. 

Contact Westgate Villa Assisted Living

Overview of Villa Fontana

Villa Fontana offers assisted living, hospice care, and memory care in San Jose, California. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication while a resident lives in a private apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, while hospice care focuses on comfort for a resident nearing the end of life.

Villa Fontana has 104 beds. The combination of care options may suit a resident whose needs change over time, allowing care to continue within the same community. Care can continue under one roof.

In the West Valley neighborhood, Villa Fontana has a Walk Score of 81. Most errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still reach nearby shops or services independently. Ma. Felicitas V. Duewel serves as the administrator, and Prime Eldercare Solution operates Villa Fontana.

Contact Villa Fontana

Ivy Park at Palo Alto

2701 El Camino Real, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Overview of Ivy Park at Palo Alto

Ivy Park at Palo Alto is a senior living community within the beautiful grounds of Palo Alto, CA, offering extensive assisted living and memory care services. The community features a range of floor plans, including a spacious studio, 1 or 2-bedroom suite, and a companion suite for its memory care residents, ensuring plenty of privacy and comfort. Besides their 24-hour personal care support and concierge physician services, the community also features their EverYou programs to stimulate and guide their memory care residents through a fulfilling and meaningful day.

Committed to delivering complete and customized care to its residents, Ivy Park takes on a ‘whole living’ approach that encompasses nourishing meals, engaging activities, outstanding amenities, and compassionate services. Residents can access scheduled transportation, spa services, weekly housekeeping and laundry, and more, ensuring a comfortable retirement experience. Moreover, the community provides plenty of spaces where residents can relax, form bonds, or explore their interests, including an indoor and outdoor lounge area, a library, a cafe, and an activity studio. At Ivy Park at Paolo Alto, they guarantee that each resident lives their best lives.

Contact Ivy Park at Palo Alto

Overview of The Watermark at San Jose

The Watermark at San Jose offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in San Jose, CA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps a private apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

With 205 beds, the community has more residents and staff, and usually more programming, than a smaller community. Studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments include options for a single resident, a couple, or someone who wants more living space. The combination of three care levels can be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time, because the resident can move between care levels without leaving the community or starting over socially. The community is in the Willow Glen neighborhood, and its Walk Score of 72 places it in a very walkable area where most errands can be done on foot, allowing a resident who no longer drives to get out independently.

Pets are allowed, so a resident can continue living with a pet. An on-site spa provides access to spa services within the community. Jolie Higgins serves as administrator, and the community is operated by Us Alliance Holden Of San Jose Ii Tenant and Watermark.

Contact The Watermark at San Jose

Overview of Atria Sunnyvale

Atria Sunnyvale offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Sunnyvale, CA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private living space; Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care; Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. With all three care levels on one campus, the community can suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to a different community.

Atria Sunnyvale has 160 beds, with studios and one-bedroom apartments available. A studio offers one private living space, while a one-bedroom apartment separates the sleeping and living areas. A Walk Score of 78 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives may still reach shops, a pharmacy, or cafes independently. Pets are allowed, so a resident may bring a pet when moving in. Chad Jones serves as the administrator.

Starting Price $4,295/Month

Contact Atria Sunnyvale

Overview of Belmont Village Senior Living Sunnyvale

Find a perfect balance of innovative care and vibrant living experience at Belmont Village Senior Living Sunnyvale, an inviting senior living community in Sunnyvale, CA, offering assisted living and memory care. Experience the warmth and comfort of thoughtfully designed studios and one-bedroom apartments with 24/7 supervision by a licensed nurse and compassionate team members. Various services, such as assistance with daily living, comprehensive therapies, and housekeeping services, helps residents enjoy an independent yet well-supported lifestyle.

Residents stay active, engaged, and connected with diverse social and recreational activities and programs tailored to their individual needs and interests. An excellent culinary team crafts healthy and delicious menus based on seniors’ unique tastes and nutritional needs. Amenities include a refreshing bistro, fitness center, salon services, pet-friendly spaces, and wifi access throughout the community for entertainment and long distance communication with friends and families.

Contact Belmont Village Senior Living Sunnyvale

Weighting overview

  • 35%
    Resident Experience
  • 25%
    Regulatory
  • 15%
    Visual Media
  • 10%
    Website
  • 10%
    Stability
  • 5%
    Environment
01

Resident & Family Experience 35%

The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.

  • Includes
  • Review Sentiment
  • Review Volume
02

Regulatory & Safety Record 25%

State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.

  • Includes
  • State Inspections
  • Citations/Inspection
  • % Inspections w/ Citations
  • Complaint Visits
  • Accreditations
  • BBB Rating
03

Visual Media & Transparency 15%

Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.

  • Includes
  • Video Tours
  • Virtual Walkthroughs
  • Photo Quantity
  • Photo Quality
04

Website & Operator Transparency 10%

Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.

  • Includes
  • Website Content
  • Mobile Usability
  • Staff Info Available
  • Owner Info Available
05

Community Stability 10%

Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.

  • Includes
  • Occupancy Rate
  • Bed Options
06

Environment & Pricing 5%

Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.

  • Includes
  • Walk Score
  • Pricing Transparency
No paid rankings Communities cannot pay to influence placement.
How we're paid: If we help you find a community and you move in, that community may pay us a referral fee. This never affects where they rank or what you pay. Learn more
Submit a correction

Assisted Living in Mountain View at a glance

Avg Walk Score: 75/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Mountain View, CA. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 119The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Mountain View, CA. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90
Who we are

Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way

We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.

Contact us Today

Frequently Asked Questions about Assisted Living in Mountain View, CA

What's the difference between assisted living and memory care in California?

Assisted living in California supports residents with daily activities (bathing, dressing, medication management) while preserving independence. Memory care is a specialized form of assisted living for residents living with Alzheimer's or dementia, and adds 24/7 secured environments, dementia-trained staff, and structured routines designed to reduce confusion and wandering.

What's the difference between assisted living and a nursing home in California?

Assisted living in California is a residential model focused on housing, hospitality, and help with daily activities. Nursing homes (skilled nursing facilities) provide 24/7 medical care from licensed nurses for residents with significant health needs, and are regulated more strictly under both state and federal CMS rules.

Does California Medicaid cover assisted living?

California Medicaid does not directly pay room-and-board for assisted living, but most states (including California) offer Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) waivers that can offset the cost of care services delivered inside a licensed community. Eligibility, waitlists, and covered services vary — check directly with the state Medicaid agency.

What is assisted living?

Assisted living combines private or semi-private apartments with help on activities of daily living (meals, bathing, dressing, medication management) and a social calendar — for residents who need some support but do not need 24/7 medical care.

How many assisted living facilities are listed on this page?

This page features 16 assisted living facilities in Mountain View, CA. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.

How do I choose the right assisted living facility in Mountain View, CA?

Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Mountain View, CA, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.

What should I look for when visiting assisted living facilities in Mountain View, CA?

Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.