Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury
Operated as part of the Spiritrust Lutheran organization, Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury is a nursing home in Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania, that offers personal care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. With 68 beds, the community currently maintains a 62% occupancy rate. Its location on Bollinger Drive also scored 29 on walkability, suggesting that most errands require transportation.
Skilled nursing and rehabilitation services are provided, along with short-term rehabilitation for older adults who require care after hospitalization or injury. The community also provides support for those in need of long-term and personal care. Notably, low-income senior housing is also highlighted as a program, providing a resource for families who require nursing care but have limited financial capacity.
For the past five years, state inspections highlighted medication management and documentation procedures as areas of improvement. In relation, corrective plans have been implemented to address these findings, while the community continues to improve its compliance.
Affiliated with a faith-based organization, Spiritrust Lutheran, The Village at Shrewsbury is a compelling option to families seeking a values-based approach to care, especially those with limited financial resources. Prior to making placement decisions, families are also encouraged to conduct a tour to see firsthand how the community operates in the daily.
Community insights.
About this community
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury is legally operated by Spiritrust Lutheran.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
4.3 citations per inspection (43 in 10 inspections) · 34% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
50% of inspections found a citation · 15% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
2 complaints · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (at PA avg) 4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (53% below)
• Inspections with citations (38% below)
• Inspection citation rate (15% below)
• Total complaints (50% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 43 | 91.0 | This facility has 53% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (43 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 53% better Rank #63 / 194 Total citations — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 63rd out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 4.3 | 4.3 | This facility has citations per inspection in line with the Pennsylvania average (4.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).— At avg Rank #136 / 194 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 136th out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 10 | 11.0 | This facility has had 9% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (10 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 9% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 5 | 8.0 | This facility has 38% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 38% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 50% | 59% | This facility has 9 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (50% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 9% better Rank #71 / 194 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 71st out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 50% better Rank #1 / 194 Total complaints — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 1st out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury
1.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Shrewsbury's city center to Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | IL AL CCRC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
97
Rank
#7 / 214 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
46
Rank
#114 / 272 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | A | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#86 / 194 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#97 / 194 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#54 / 194 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#36 / 194 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#1 / 147 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#99 / 193 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Messiah Lifeways at Messiah Village | IL ADC AL CCRC MC NH RESC RC SNF | Mechanicsburg | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
97
Rank
#7 / 214 | No |
22
Facility
22
PA AVG
46
Rank
#209 / 272 | Messiah Home Inc | ? | 22 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#49 / 194 | 44
Facility
44
PA AVG
63
Rank
#66 / 194 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#44 / 194 | Non-Profit | 144
Facility
144
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#10 / 147 | 1.21 |
78.4%
Facility
78.4%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#43 / 193 | - | A+ |
| Providence Place Senior Living of Chambersburg | IL AL MC | Chambersburg | 187
Facility
187
PA AVG
97
Rank
#10 / 214 | Yes |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
46
Rank
#193 / 272 | Providence Place Of Chambersburg Associates | A | 5 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#30 / 194 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
63
Rank
#8 / 194 | 2.6
Facility
2.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#79 / 194 | Profit | 164
Facility
164
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#5 / 147 | 1.52 |
57.8%
Facility
57.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#132 / 193 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | IL AL HC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
97
Rank
#39 / 214 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
46
Rank
#91 / 272 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | A | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#11 / 194 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#54 / 194 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#5 / 194 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 147 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#77 / 193 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury | IL NH | Shrewsbury | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
97
Rank
#144 / 214 | No |
29
Facility
29
PA AVG
46
Rank
#189 / 272 | Spiritrust Lutheran | B+ | 10 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#71 / 194 | 43
Facility
43
PA AVG
63
Rank
#63 / 194 | 4.3
Facility
4.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#136 / 194 | Non-Profit | 45
Facility
45
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#110 / 147 | 1.15 |
61.8%
Facility
61.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#117 / 193 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury
Who is the owner of Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury?
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury is legally operated by Spiritrust Lutheran.
Is Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury in a walkable area?
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury has a walk score of 29. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury?
According to PA state health department records, Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury's license number is 310271.
What is the occupancy rate at Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury?
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury's occupancy is 61.8%.
How long has Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury been in business?
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury?
No, Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury has a no-pet policy.
Does Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury is registered as a non-profit in PA.




