South Mountain Memory Care

South Mountain Memory Care

Overview of South Mountain Memory Care

South Mountain Memory Care provides memory care in Emmaus, PA. Its secured setting includes supervision for someone living with Alzheimer’s disease or another form of dementia who is at risk of wandering, making this a potential fit for a person who needs protection from leaving unsafely.

The community has 28 beds, placing it in the smaller community range where staff and residents get to know each other. Private suites give each resident a single private living space, while a Walk Score of 67 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot for a resident who no longer drives and still wants to get out independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 28 Rank #363 / 367Bed count — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 363rd out of 367 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #49 / 109Years in operation — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 49th out of 109 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #84 / 401Walk Score — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 84th out of 401 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #74 / 317Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 74th out of 317 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 317. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 24 residents and 28 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2025)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 70.9%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceSeptember 17, 2025
CountyLehigh
License LevelFULL
License Number227210

Certifications & Programs

Certified Therapeutic Recreation SpecialistA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

South Mountain Memory Care is legally operated by South Mountain Memory Care LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
28 units
Total beds
28 units

Additional Services

2 services
Assistance with Activities of Daily Living
Beauty Services

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 2, 2025
48 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #204 / 248 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 204th out of 248 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 248 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
36 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
24 Residents Served
5 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Entire Home
28 Capacity
24 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 24 (100%)
Mobility Need 24 (100%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

General Store
Salon
Neighborhood Living Room
Freshwater Aquarium
Activity Space In Each Neighborhood
Pet Therapy
Activities
Stretches and Exercise
Word and Trivia Games
Nature-Based Activities
Garden Club
Holiday and Themed Special Events
Crafts

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Room
In-Room Features
Private Rooms With Private Bathrooms

Contact South Mountain Memory Care

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

14 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

2.4 citations per inspection (52 in 22 inspections) · 26% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Strong

45% of inspections found a citation · 23% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

1 complaint · 5× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (25% above)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (41% below)
• Citations per inspection (44% below)
• Inspection citation rate (24% below)
• Total complaints (75% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5288.0 This facility has 41% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (52 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 41% better Rank #106 / 330 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 106th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.44.3 This facility has 44% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.4 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 44% better Rank #94 / 330 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 94th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2211.0 This facility has had 100% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (22 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 100% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 108.0 This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 25% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 45%59% This facility has 14 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (45% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 14% better Rank #64 / 330 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 64th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 14.0 This facility has 75% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 75% better Rank #39 / 330 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 39th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near South Mountain Memory Care

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Emmaus's city center to South Mountain Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to South Mountain Memory Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Memory Care around Montgomery County

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Elm Terrace Gardens
MC
AL
IL
NH
SNF
Lansdale
250
Facility 250
PA AVG 105
Rank #8 / 367
?No
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 45
Rank #83 / 401
Elm Terrace Gardens42
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 4
Rank #303 / 330
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #131 / 330
126
Facility 126
PA AVG 63
Rank #259 / 330
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #150 / 330
Non-Profit
119
Facility 119
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #46 / 248
1.57
28.0%
Facility 28.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #314 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Providence Place Senior Living at the Collegeville Inn
MC
AL
IL
Collegeville
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 105
Rank #45 / 367
D+Yes
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 45
Rank #149 / 401
Providence Place Of Collegeville Associates22
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #248 / 330
73%
Facility 73%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #257 / 330
138
Facility 138
PA AVG 63
Rank #272 / 330
6.3
Facility 6.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #272 / 330
Profit
169
Facility 169
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #8 / 248
1.46
45.3%
Facility 45.3%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #295 / 317
Studio / Suite
Traditions of Lansdale
MC
AL
IL
Lansdale
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 105
Rank #45 / 367
CNo
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 45
Rank #149 / 401
Ivq Lansdale Opco LP18
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #214 / 330
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #211 / 330
92
Facility 92
PA AVG 63
Rank #215 / 330
5.1
Facility 5.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #239 / 330
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #110 / 248
1.39
48.7%
Facility 48.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #288 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Blue Bell Place
MC
AL
Blue Bell
99
Facility 99
PA AVG 105
Rank #188 / 367
CYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 45
Rank #171 / 401
Watermark Operator LLC35
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #163 / 330
80%
Facility 80%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #281 / 330
175
Facility 175
PA AVG 63
Rank #293 / 330
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #233 / 330
Profit
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #79 / 248
1.54
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #122 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed
South Mountain Memory Care
MC
Emmaus (Macungie)
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 105
Rank #363 / 367
A+No
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 45
Rank #84 / 401
South Mountain Memory Care LLC22
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #39 / 330
45%
Facility 45%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #64 / 330
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 63
Rank #106 / 330
2.4
Facility 2.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #94 / 330
Profit
48
Facility 48
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #204 / 248
2.00
85.7%
Facility 85.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #74 / 317
Private Suites

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Memory Care in Pennsylvania

South Mountain Memory Care is located in Emmaus, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about South Mountain Memory Care

What neighborhood is South Mountain Memory Care in?

South Mountain Memory Care is in the Macungie neighborhood of Emmaus.

Is South Mountain Memory Care in a walkable area?

South Mountain Memory Care has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of South Mountain Memory Care?

According to PA state health department records, South Mountain Memory Care's license number is 227210.

What is the occupancy rate at South Mountain Memory Care?

South Mountain Memory Care's occupancy is 85.7%.

How long has South Mountain Memory Care been in business?

South Mountain Memory Care has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at South Mountain Memory Care?

No, South Mountain Memory Care has a no-pet policy.

Does South Mountain Memory Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

South Mountain Memory Care is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance