Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Camden, NJ
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Camden, NJ
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Abigail House for Nursing & Rehabilitation

Abigail House for Nursing & Rehabilitation in Camden, New Jersey, provides skilled nursing, long-term nursing home care, short-term rehabilitation, respite stays, hospice, and palliative care. Hospice and palliative services focus on comfort and symptom management, whereas short-term respite stays assist when primary caregivers need temporary relief. Short-term rehabilitation programs help individuals recovering from injuries, surgeries, or illnesses regain independence.

Administrator Mr. Shloimi Schon manages the 188-bed residence. Daily staffing entries reflect an average of 3 hours and 42 minutes of direct hands-on nursing time per resident. The high 95% occupancy rate means available rooms turn over quickly as residents transition in and out. Payment structures cover private funds, Medicare for qualified short-term rehabilitation, and Medicaid for long-term residential stays.

Prospective families seeking short-term recovery or ongoing clinical oversight can contact Abigail House for Nursing & Rehabilitation to check current room availability or arrange a facility tour.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 40.1% Below NJ avg. ▼ 40.1% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.5% Below NJ avg. ▼ 64.5% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 34.7% Below NJ avg. ▼ 34.7% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · NJ 3h 53mThis facility: 3h 42m per resident per day, 5% below the New Jersey average of 3h 53m (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #123 / 280Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Jersey average, with a ranking across 280 New Jersey facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 42m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +11% above New Jersey average

5 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant866515133,44092100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse24527612,58592100%8.8
Physical Therapist251269,00492100%6.6
Registered Nurse82102,97592100%9.7
Dietitian7071,98292100%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029436874%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0559247076%7.2
Mental Health Service Worker2028326470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0666797379%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist0115246571%8.1
Nurse Practitioner1014926267%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide0114876267%7.9
Administrator1014806065%8
Qualified Social Worker0224726267%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334156672%6.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant011951617%5.9
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff011911314%7
Medical Director011521314%4
151 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
76 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
26 Physical Therapist
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 188 Rank #65 / 333Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 333 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #175 / 353Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 175th out of 353 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #36 / 293Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 293 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 293. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.2% This home is often near full

Based on 179 residents and 188 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2025)

Higher than the New Jersey average: 81.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
180 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care Facility
License Number060418

Ownership & Operating Entity

Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation LLC, and administered by Mr. Shloimi Schon.

Owner NameAbigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Officers

Info Officers are individuals or entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this facility

Chaya Bleier, Donald Fishoff, Foundation Fishoff Family, Holdings, LLC Abigail House, Investments,llc Judo, Ms . Jacqueline Braunstein, Meryl Maybruch, Meyer Weisz, Nechama Weisz

Type Of Units

Long Term Care
188 units
Total beds
188 units

Languages Spoken

Spanish

Therapy & Rehabilitation

9 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Neuromuscular Therapy
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Post-Surgical Rehab
Stroke RehabilitationTherapy after a stroke to improve movement, speech, thinking, or daily living skills and support recovery and independence.
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

13 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
IV Therapy
Cardiac Care
Dental Services
Diabetes Care
Neurological Care
Optometry Services
Pain Management
Podiatry Services
Respiratory Care
Tracheotomy Care
X-Rays, EKG and Doppler Studies
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

4 services
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.
Psychotherapy
Psychiatric Services
Hospice & Palliative Care

Additional Services

8 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Counseling
On-Site Assessments
Transitioning Home Support
Adaptive Training
Bilingual Staff (Spanish)
TransportationListed as: Transportation for family members of camden residents
Social Work & Case Management

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Arts and Crafts
Trips To Shopping and Points of Interest
Video Games
Creative Activities

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Large-Screen Tv In Each Room

Contact Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

134 severity-weighted points (40 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 64)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

20 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections 4 New Jersey avg 4.1
Total health citations
40 Rank #263 / 285Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 263rd out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Jersey State average, with a ranking across all 285 NJ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
New Jersey avg 22.7 (76% worse than New Jersey average)
Citations per inspection
10 Rank #272 / 285Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 272nd out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Jersey mean across 285 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
New Jersey avg 5.59 (79% worse than New Jersey average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 40 of 40 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 40 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 New Jersey avg 0.7 (43% worse than New Jersey average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 New Jersey avg 0.4 (100% better than New Jersey average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
39 New Jersey avg 21.3 (83% worse than New Jersey average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 New Jersey avg 0.4 (100% better than New Jersey average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 17, 2025 17 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 27, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2023 21 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 28, 2021 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 40 citations
Resident Rights 11 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (18%)
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (8%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

39 of 40 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 40 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 2.4
59% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 5.8

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 4.0
64% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 10.9

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 5.5%
37% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 8.7%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 2.1%
74% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 8.2%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 4.2%
73% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 15.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 0.0%
100% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 2.3%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 2.2%
60% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 5.4%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.6%
16% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 0.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 2.0%
56% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 4.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 4.3%
65% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 12.1%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 49.2%
287% worse than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 12.7%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
8% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 93.0%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
In line with New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 97.2%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.59
25% worse than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 2.08

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.00
11% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 1.12

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.5%
26% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 79.0%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.0%
17% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 1.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.0%
22% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 80.1%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 33.1%
30% worse than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 25.4%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 7.1%
13% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 8.2%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.6%
18% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 82.7%
54% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 56.5%
12% better than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

54% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

2% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Medicaid

44% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 12 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 179
Medicare
25
14% of residents
Medicaid
146
81.6% of residents
Private pay or other
8
4.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$23.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #70 / 253Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$23.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$4.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #81 / 253Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 50.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #144 / 253Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (54% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
347 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 54%
Private pay 2%
Medicaid 44%
Discharges
350 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 33%
Private pay 11%
Medicaid 57%

Places of interest near Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation

Address 0.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Camden's city center to Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Camden

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 51.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Majestic Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Camden (Cooper Lanning)
120
Facility 120
NJ AVG 142
Rank #181 / 333
A-
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #95 / 293
+10%
5.25
Facility 5.25
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #21 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%+35%
$57.9k
Facility $57.9k
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #235 / 285
12
Facility 12
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #43 / 285
4.0
Facility 4.0
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #69 / 285
1108-
81
Facility 81
NJ AVG 52
Rank #67 / 353
Cooper Operating, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #192 / 253
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #155 / 253
66.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.3%
Rank #69 / 253
315205
Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Camden
188
Facility 188
NJ AVG 142
Rank #65 / 333
C+
95.2%
Facility 95.2%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #36 / 293
+16%
3.70
Facility 3.70
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #123 / 280
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -63%-5%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
40
Facility 40
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #263 / 285
10.0
Facility 10.0
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #272 / 285
1179-
53
Facility 53
NJ AVG 52
Rank #175 / 353
Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation LLC
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #70 / 253
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #81 / 253
50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.3%
Rank #144 / 253
315267

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New Jersey

Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation is located in Camden, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.

Get Financial aid guidance

Managed Long Term Services and Supports

NJ Medicaid MLTSS

Age 65+ or disabled
General New Jersey resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NJ

High urban demand; managed care model.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Medical services

JACC (Jersey Assistance for Community Caregiving)

NJ JACC

Age 60+
General New Jersey resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
NJ

Higher asset limit; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Home modifications (~$1,000 avg.)

Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (PAAD)

New Jersey PAAD

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142/year (individual), ~$49,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $5 (generic), $7 (brand); covers Part D premiums up to benchmark.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction ($500-$1,000/year savings) Premium assistance ($20/month above benchmark)

Senior Gold Prescription Discount Program

New Jersey Senior Gold

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142-$52,142/year (individual), ~$49,209-$59,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $15 + 50% of remaining cost; no premium assistance.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (~$300-$800/year savings)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

New Jersey Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NJ resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NJ

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Senior Freeze (Property Tax Reimbursement)

New Jersey Senior Freeze

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, paid property taxes.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year combined household, projected
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Combines with ANCHOR/Stay NJ via PAS-1; annual application.

Benefits
Tax reimbursement (~$500-$2,000/year) for increases since base year

ANCHOR (Affordable NJ Communities for Homeowners and Renters)

New Jersey ANCHOR

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year (homeowners), ~$75,000/year (renters).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Combines with Senior Freeze/Stay NJ; broader than prior Homestead program.

Benefits
Tax relief (~$700-$1,500/year homeowners, ~$250-$450 renters)

Stay NJ

New Jersey Stay NJ

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, lived in home 10+ years.
Income Limits (2025) ~$500,000/year projected, subject to final regs
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Up to 50% tax credit (max $6,500); phased implementation.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$3,000-$6,500/year, projected) starting 2026

Universal Service Fund (USF)

New Jersey Universal Service Fund

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, utility customer, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
NJ

Must owe >$25 on bill; combines with LIHEAP if eligible.

Benefits
Bill credits (~$300-$1,500/year) to cap energy costs at 6% of income

NJ Family Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

New Jersey Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; NJ resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NJ

21 AAAs; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

New Jersey VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NJ resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NJ

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation

What languages are spoken at Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation?

The team at Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation speaks Spanish.

Who is the owner of Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation?

Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation LLC, and administered by Mr. Shloimi Schon.

Is Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation?

According to NJ state health department records, Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation's license number is 060418.

What is the occupancy rate at Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation?

Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 95.2%.

Are pets allowed at Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation?

No, Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation?

The team at Abigail House For Nursing & Rehabilitation can be reached at information@abigailrehab.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance