Bethany Lutheran Home
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Council Bluffs, IA
ALM Inspection Grade F Info ALM's inspection grade is 58 / 100, an F — 25 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Bethany Lutheran Home

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Council Bluffs, IA
ALM Inspection Grade F Info ALM's inspection grade is 58 / 100, an F — 25 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Bethany Lutheran Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Bethany Lutheran Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Bethany Lutheran Home

Bethany Lutheran Home provides skilled nursing and nursing home care, assisted living, and memory care in Council Bluffs, Iowa. Skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while nursing home care includes long term care and rehabilitation. Assisted living supports daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The home opened in 1975 and has 112 beds. Its Rehab to Home program and rehabilitation services support a resident working toward returning home after a stay or treatment, when that goal is part of the care plan. A Walk Score of 77 places the area in the very walkable range, so most errands can be done on foot; shops, a pharmacy, and cafes can be reached by a short walk for a resident who no longer drives. Bethany Lutheran Home allows pets, so a resident can keep a pet with them during the move.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families payment paths for covered care or residence costs. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 39 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. Chandra Gustafson serves as administrator. Bethany Lutheran Home may be a good fit for someone whose needs could change over time because its assisted living, memory care, nursing home, and skilled nursing services are available within one community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 69.2% Below IA avg. ▼ 69.2% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.5% Below IA avg. ▼ 65.5% Below IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 21.5% Below IA avg. ▼ 21.5% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 41.8% Below IA avg. ▼ 41.8% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 4% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 4h 39m per resident per day, 4% above the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #66 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 39m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +113% above Iowa average

2 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7047421,81392100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse237307,01792100%8.3
Registered Nurse815232,38192100%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker3031,2316874%7.6
Medication Aide/Technician2029207683%8.2
Physical Therapy Assistant0558127379%6.5
Nurse Practitioner1015126672%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist0225026470%5.9
Administrator1014806065%8
RN Director of Nursing1014806166%7.9
Dietitian1014766166%7.8
Qualified Social Worker0114485964%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332274043%5.3
Physical Therapy Aide0331082224%4.9
Occupational Therapy Aide011981617%6.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant011611112%5.5
Medical Director011302022%1.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist0111222%6
74 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
30 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
23 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Mental Health Service Worker
Coverage 74%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 112 Rank #14 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #7 / 116Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #37 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #126 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 90 residents and 112 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2025)

Similar to the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
215 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationMay 1, 2027
CountyPottawattamie
License Number780207
CMS Certification Number165524
Certification TypeFALSE

Ownership & Operating Entity

Bethany Lutheran Home is administered by Chandra Gustafson.

Contact Information

Fax7123282304

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Contact Bethany Lutheran Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

58 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

25 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

136 severity-weighted points (43 deficiencies) · 4× higher than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Concern

3 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 0) · $46,914 in fines

Persistence Concern

35 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)

Inspection grade: 58 out of 100, letter grade F.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 80% · IA 5This facility: 9, 80% above the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
43 Rank #196 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 196th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 108% · IA 20.7This facility: 43, 108% above the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.78 Rank #160 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 24% · IA 3.85This facility: 4.78, 24% above the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
97% corrected 42 of 43 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 43 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 300% · IA 0.5This facility: 2, 300% above the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 233% · IA 0.9This facility: 3, 233% above the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
38 ↑ 100% · IA 19This facility: 38, 100% above the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
97% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 21, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 12 of 43 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 21, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Oct 02, 2025 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 30, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning serious citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 12, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 14, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 02, 2023 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2023 14 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 43 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 12 deficiencies (28%)
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (16%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 43 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 43 resulted from complaint investigations; and 14 of 43 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 2, 2025 · $16,588 civil money penalty

3 fines
Oct 2, 2025 · $16,588 civil money penalty Nov 2, 2023 · $11,183 civil money penalty Aug 21, 2023 · $19,143 civil money penalty
Total fines
$46,914 ↓ 2% · IA $48KThis facility: $46,914, 2% below the Iowa average of $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #196 / 230Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 196th out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Iowa average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 230 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
3 ↑ 111% · IA 1.42This facility: 3, 111% above the Iowa average of 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 8% · IA 3.3This facility: 3.0, 8% below the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 22% · IA 2.6This facility: 2.0, 22% below the IA average of 2.6 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 4% · IA 9.2This facility: 9.6, 4% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 2% · IA 19.8This facility: 20.1, 2% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 3 near IA average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

75% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 17 days

Private pay

23% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 12 - 13 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 90
Medicare
6
6.7% of residents
Medicaid
55
61.1% of residents
Private pay or other
29
32.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Bethany Lutheran Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−18.0% operating margin

+10.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($2.2M) turns it into a net profit to $0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Iowa homes

63.5% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #63 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (75% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 17 days.

Admissions
214 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 75%
Private pay 23%
Medicaid 2%
Discharges
142 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 44%
Private pay 35%
Medicaid 20%

Places of interest near Bethany Lutheran Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Council Bluffs's city center to Bethany Lutheran Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Bethany Lutheran Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Council Bluffs

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Midlands Living Center LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Council Bluffs
94
Facility 94
IA AVG 66
Rank #28 / 235
A-
70.2%
Facility 70.2%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #179 / 226
-11%
4.85
Facility 4.85
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #110 / 225
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -23%+8%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
16
Facility 16
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #109 / 226
3.2
Facility 3.2
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #95 / 226
-66A+
77
Facility 77
IA AVG 50
Rank #37 / 249
North Crest Living Center(Free Standing Nf/Snf) | 780853
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #74 / 223
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #76 / 223
58.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #123 / 223
165447
North Crest Living Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Council Bluffs
62
Facility 62
IA AVG 66
Rank #100 / 235
C
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #40 / 226
+16%
4.91
Facility 4.91
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #66 / 225
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -32%+9%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
34
Facility 34
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #180 / 226
5.7
Facility 5.7
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #183 / 226
-57-
77
Facility 77
IA AVG 50
Rank #37 / 249
Midlands Living Center LLC(Free Standing Nf/Snf) | 780508
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #118 / 223
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #158 / 223
46.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #210 / 223
165290
Bethany Lutheran Home ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Council Bluffs
112
Facility 112
IA AVG 66
Rank #14 / 235
F
80.4%
Facility 80.4%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #126 / 226
+2%
4.65
Facility 4.65
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #66 / 225
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +28%+4%
$46.9k
Facility $46.9k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #196 / 230
43
Facility 43
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #196 / 226
4.8
Facility 4.8
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #160 / 226
590-
77
Facility 77
IA AVG 50
Rank #37 / 249
Diana Roberts
$11.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #26 / 223
$7.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #28 / 223
63.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 63.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #63 / 223
165524
Prairie Gate -
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Council Bluffs
36
Facility 36
IA AVG 66
Rank #217 / 235
?
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #27 / 226
+19%----------34-
6
Facility 6
IA AVG 50
Rank #241 / 249
Natasha Urinko$1.9M*Fiscal year ending 05/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$3.1M*Fiscal year ending 05/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.160%*Fiscal year ending 05/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.165789

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

Bethany Lutheran Home is located in Council Bluffs, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about Bethany Lutheran Home

Is Bethany Lutheran Home in a walkable area?

Bethany Lutheran Home has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Bethany Lutheran Home?

According to IA state health department records, Bethany Lutheran Home's license number is 780207.

When does Bethany Lutheran Home's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, Bethany Lutheran Home's license expires on May 1, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Bethany Lutheran Home?

Bethany Lutheran Home's occupancy is 80.4%.

How long has Bethany Lutheran Home been in business?

Bethany Lutheran Home has been operating for approximately 51 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Bethany Lutheran Home?

Yes, Bethany Lutheran Home allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Bethany Lutheran Home?

The team at Bethany Lutheran Home can be reached at info@blhs.care.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance