Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities
A distinguished senior living community set in the serene Brandermill Parkway, Midlothian, VA, Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities provides assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Experience unrivaled comfort and safety with the purposely built and sophisticated residences of Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities ranging from private and semi-private one-bedroom apartments to three-bedroom cottages. With its unwavering commitment to improving seniors’ quality of life, the community combines medical expertise and top-tier care from a competent and well-trained team.
Ease your worries and lead a meaningful life with the continuum of care provided in the community, ensuring residents’ ever-changing needs are well-cared for. With a wide array of cozy spaces and fun social events, residents pursue new hobbies and meet new friends. Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities strives to provide accessible and quality senior living so that seniors can enjoy every moment of their retirement.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +133% above Virginia average
0 of 6 metrics below Virginia average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
87.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Virginia average: 91.5% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (7), Speech Language Pathologist (6), Physical Therapy Assistant (4), Qualified Social Worker (4), Physical Therapy Aide (4), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
60 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 91 state-licensed beds.
About This Community
Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities is administered by Carolyn Williams.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.
ALM Inspection Grade
How the two records combine
Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 40% of the grade
A+ · 97/100
19 points above the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (78/100).
60 certified beds, 40% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.
Citations
Strong
22 severity-weighted points (7 citations) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 79)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 41)
Virginia state-licensed beds · 60% of the grade
A · 93/100
10 points above the Virginia average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).
91 licensed beds, 60% of the grade. Graded with Virginia state-licensed facilities on the Virginia scale.
Violations
Strong
1 violation per inspection (8 in 8 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed VA facility (median: 1.8)
Finding Frequency
Typical
63% of inspections found a violation · 6% more than the typical state-licensed VA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Strong
1 complaint · 4× fewer than the typical state-licensed VA facility (median: 4)
How the final grade is calculated
A · 95/100
97 × 40% + 93 × 60% = 95 / 100
The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 60 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (40%) and 91 Virginia state-licensed beds (60%). The result, 95 out of 100, is an A on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspection violation rate (11% above) 4 Better Metrics better than Virginia average:
• Total violations (78% below)
• Violations per inspection (55% below)
• Inspections with violations (44% below)
• Total complaints (83% below)
Violations
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total violations
| 8 | 36.0 | This facility has 78% fewer total violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (8 vs. VA avg 36).↓ 78% better |
|
Violations per inspection
| 1.0 | 2.2 | This facility has 55% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Virginia nursing home (1 vs. VA avg 2.2).↓ 55% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 8 | 16.0 | This facility has had 50% fewer total inspections than the Virginia average (8 vs. VA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer |
|
Inspections with violations
| 5 | 9.0 | This facility has 44% fewer inspections with violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (5 vs. VA avg 9).↓ 44% better |
|
Inspection violation rate
| 63% | 57% | This facility has 6 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical Virginia nursing home (63% vs. VA avg 57%).↑ 6% worse |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 1 | 6.0 | This facility has 83% fewer total complaints than a typical Virginia nursing home (1 vs. VA avg 6).↓ 83% better |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jul 23, 2026 · 5 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 4 of 11 citations · 5 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 11 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Virginia average.
11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 1 near VA average
3 short-stay measures: 3 better
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 68 Virginia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
0.3% operating margin
−1.8 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.2M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Virginia homes
42.3% payroll share of revenue
VA average 64.1%Rank #55 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.4M while revenue rose $2.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Virginia homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | VA median | Compared with VA homesRank in VA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $31.4M | +$2.1M | Trend 20182025 | VA median $21.0M | Rank in VA Rank #15 / 68Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 79% of homes | Above VA median Higher net patient revenue than 79% of VA homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $31.3M | +$2.6M | Trend 20182025 | VA median $23.7M | Rank in VA Rank #24 / 68Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Virginia homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 66% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.1M | −$0.5M | Trend 20182025 | VA median −$0.1M | Rank in VA Rank #32 / 68Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Virginia homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 54% of homes | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 0.3% | −1.8 pts | Trend 20182025 | VA median −0.4% | Rank in VA Rank #33 / 68Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Virginia homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 52% of homes | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $2.1M | — | Trend — | VA median $0.6M | Rank in VA Rank #24 / 67Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Virginia homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 65% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $2.2M | −$0.5M | Trend — | VA median $1.7M | Rank in VA Rank #29 / 68Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Virginia homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 58% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Virginia homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | VA median | Compared with VA homesRank in VA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $13.3M | +$1.4M | Trend 20182025 | VA median $9.6M | Rank in VA Rank #25 / 68Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 64% of homes | Above VA median Higher payroll than 64% of VA homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 42.3% | +1.8 pts | Trend 20182025 | VA median 49.2% | Rank in VA Rank #55 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 19% of homes | 21.8 pts under VA average The VA average is 64.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · VA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Virginia payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin VA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $24.6M | $26.8M | $27.4M | $25.8M | $27.5M | $28.8M | $29.3M | $31.4M |
| Operating expenses | $22.1M | $25.4M | $25.4M | $24.6M | $26.9M | $25.7M | $28.7M | $31.3M |
| Net patient income | $2.5M | $1.4M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $0.6M | $3.1M | $0.6M | $0.1M |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 10.9% | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| Net income | $3.7M | $0.4M | −$0.5M | $6.8M | $7.8M | $6.6M | $2.7M | $2.2M |
| Payroll costs | $8.3M | $9.0M | $9.6M | $9.4M | $9.8M | $10.6M | $11.8M | $13.3M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 33.9% | 33.5% | 35.0% | 36.5% | 35.8% | 36.7% | 40.5% | 42.3% |
| Beds | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 |
| Gross revenue | $26.1M | $28.5M | $29.1M | $27.1M | $28.7M | $29.6M | $30.1M | $32.4M |
| Salaries | $7.3M | $7.8M | $8.4M | $8.2M | $8.6M | $9.3M | $10.3M | $11.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.5M | $1.7M |
| Contract labor | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.0M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.8M |
| Other operating costs | $13.7M | $16.4M | $15.8M | $15.1M | $17.1M | $15.1M | $16.8M | $18.0M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $593 | $696 | $742 | $813 | $771 | $790 | $1,015 | $1,000 |
| Cost per day | $532 | $660 | $689 | $774 | $754 | $704 | $994 | $997 |
| Average length of stay | 101.9 days | 113.2 days | 93.6 days | 90.8 days | 94.3 days | 117.5 days | 72.5 days | 78.1 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities
Places of interest near Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities
3.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Midlothian's city center to Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 64.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside Presbyterian Retirement Community | NH AL MC SNF | Harrisonburg | 175
Facility
175
VA AVG
148
Rank
#22 / 74 | A |
80.2%
Facility
80.2%
VA AVG
79.3%
Rank
#37 / 60 | +1% | 4.90
Facility
4.90
VA AVG
3.80
Rank
#22 / 68 | -42% | +29% | $0
Facility
$0
VA AVG
$61.6k
Rank
#1 / 71 | 5
Facility
5
VA AVG
38.7
Rank
#2 / 68 | 1.7
Facility
1.7
VA AVG
9.2
Rank
#1 / 68 | - | 73 | - |
88
Facility
88
VA AVG
41
Rank
#3 / 76 | Richard Morin | $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG
$22.5M
Rank
#59 / 68 | $14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG
$12.2M
Rank
#20 / 68 | 138.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
138.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG
64.1%
Rank
#3 / 68 | 495387 | ||||
| Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads | NH AL HC HOS IL MC PC SNF | Falls Church | 573
Facility
573
VA AVG
148
Rank
#1 / 74 | A |
60.8%
Facility
60.8%
VA AVG
79.3%
Rank
#48 / 60 | -23% | 5.95
Facility
5.95
VA AVG
3.80
Rank
#8 / 68 | +129% | +57% | $0
Facility
$0
VA AVG
$61.6k
Rank
#1 / 71 | 16
Facility
16
VA AVG
38.7
Rank
#21 / 68 | 5.3
Facility
5.3
VA AVG
9.2
Rank
#21 / 68 | - | 304 | - |
65
Facility
65
VA AVG
41
Rank
#12 / 76 | Donald Calloway | $49.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$49.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG
$22.5M
Rank
#3 / 68 | $31.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$31.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG
$12.2M
Rank
#2 / 68 | 62.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
62.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG
64.1%
Rank
#15 / 68 | 495171 | ||||
| Westminster Canterbury of Lynchburg | NH AL HC HOS IL MC SNF | Lynchburg | 158
Facility
158
VA AVG
148
Rank
#27 / 74 | B+ |
92.5%
Facility
92.5%
VA AVG
79.3%
Rank
#16 / 60 | +17% | 6.15
Facility
6.15
VA AVG
3.80
Rank
#5 / 68 | +6% | +62% | $0
Facility
$0
VA AVG
$61.6k
Rank
#1 / 71 | 7
Facility
7
VA AVG
38.7
Rank
#4 / 68 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
VA AVG
9.2
Rank
#4 / 68 | - | 74 | - |
8
Facility
8
VA AVG
41
Rank
#69 / 76 | Westminster-Canterbury Of Lynchburg, Inc | $13.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$13.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG
$22.5M
Rank
#52 / 68 | $19.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$19.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG
$12.2M
Rank
#10 / 68 | 149%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
149%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG
64.1%
Rank
#2 / 68 | 495120 | ||||
| Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Midlothian | 151
Facility
151
VA AVG
148
Rank
#30 / 74 | A |
60.4%
Facility
60.4%
VA AVG
79.3%
Rank
#50 / 60 | -24% | 5.52
Facility
5.52
VA AVG
3.80
Rank
#10 / 68 | -25% | +45% | $0
Facility
$0
VA AVG
$61.6k
Rank
#1 / 71 | 11
Facility
11
VA AVG
38.7
Rank
#4 / 68 | 3.7
Facility
3.7
VA AVG
9.2
Rank
#4 / 68 | - | 55 | - |
4
Facility
4
VA AVG
41
Rank
#74 / 76 | Frasier Brickhouse | $31.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$31.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG
$22.5M
Rank
#15 / 68 | $13.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$13.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG
$12.2M
Rank
#25 / 68 | 42.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
42.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG
64.1%
Rank
#55 / 68 | 495183 | ||||
| Windsormeade Williamsburg, Pinnacle Living | NH AL IL SNF | Williamsburg | 54
Facility
54
VA AVG
148
Rank
#69 / 74 | A |
93.8%
Facility
93.8%
VA AVG
79.3%
Rank
#12 / 60 | +18% | 5.02
Facility
5.02
VA AVG
3.80
Rank
#20 / 68 | -21% | +32% | $0
Facility
$0
VA AVG
$61.6k
Rank
#1 / 71 | 12
Facility
12
VA AVG
38.7
Rank
#10 / 68 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
VA AVG
9.2
Rank
#10 / 68 | - | 30 | - |
80
Facility
80
VA AVG
41
Rank
#7 / 76 | Virginia United Methodist Homes Of Williamsburg, Inc | $24.6MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility
$24.6MFiscal year ending 05/2025
VA AVG
$22.5M
Rank
#28 / 68 | $10.3MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility
$10.3MFiscal year ending 05/2025
VA AVG
$12.2M
Rank
#33 / 68 | 41.9%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility
41.9%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
VA AVG
64.1%
Rank
#56 / 68 | 495402 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




