Brookdale Carriage Club Providence
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Charlotte, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Charlotte, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Brookdale Carriage Club Providence accepts Medicare and private pay.
Brookdale Carriage Club Providence accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

Experience an all-encompassing care at Brookdale Carriage Club Providence, an exceptional senior living community in Charlotte, NC, offering comprehensive levels of care and healthcare services. These include independent living, assisted living, and memory care, ensuring that residents receive the support they need while enjoying a fulfilling lifestyle. Here, residents can enjoy gatherings in the elegant, light-filled lobby or savor nutritious meals in the stately dining room. The community features a lakeside porch, a year-round pool, and various activities for relaxation and recreation. At Brookdale Carriage Club Providence, residents have access to a range of supportive services tailored to their needs.

The community offers short-term respite stays, ideal for those needing a temporary break or recovery after surgery. Skilled nursing care is available around the clock, along with physical, occupational, and speech therapy for recovery. For those requiring long-term skilled care, Brookdale provides a comfortable setting with professional nursing services. Additionally, transitional care helps residents transition from hospital to home, and hospice care is available through a network of preferred providers, ensuring consistent, high-quality support.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 70.9% Above NC avg. ▲ 70.9% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 72.4% Above NC avg. ▲ 72.4% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 46.9% Above NC avg. ▲ 46.9% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 53.3% Above NC avg. ▲ 53.3% Above NC avg.NC average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 153% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 10h 10m per resident per day, 153% above the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #3 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
10h 10m

Standout metric: Total nursing, weekends is +152% above North Carolina average

0 of 3 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1122333,02292100%6.8
Registered Nurse86141,4858693%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse215171,1828795%7.2
Dietitian30367192100%6.7
Administrator2025215762%5.7
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014736166%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist2024216672%5.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0333315661%5.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0113096470%4.8
Speech Language Pathologist0332835560%3.8
Physical Therapy Aide0331853942%4.7
Qualified Social Worker0111003235%3.1
Medical Director011101415%0.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant01181213%0.7
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 93%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 95%
3 Dietitian
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 77 Rank #47 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 19Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 19 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other North Carolina facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #90 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
12 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
8

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
97 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$4,285/Month

License Details

CountyMecklenburg
License NumberHAL-060-016

Certifications & Programs

Clare Bridge® Memory Care — Brookdale Senior LivingBrookdale Senior Living's branded memory-care program: a structured daily flow of cognitive, physical and social programming for residents with dementia. An operator-developed program, not an external certification.

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Leadership

ContactLaura Lewis, Director of Financial Services, CDAL (per state records, record updated Sep 2026)

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Emergency Call SystemListed as: 24/7 on-site staff emergency response
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
HousekeepingYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Signature ProgramsBrookdale HealthPlus
Touring HoursMon - Fri: 8am - 9pm; Sat: 9am - 5:30pm

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story
Room Sizes
320 - 425 sq. ft 527 sq. ft 690 sq. ft 807 sq. ft 1,025 sq. ft 1,140 - 1,372 sq. ft
Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom

Contact Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In North Carolina, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Service Regulation conducts unannounced surveys to ensure nursing and adult care homes meet safety standards.

The figures below cover inspections recorded between January 13, 2017 and September 24, 2025.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the North Carolina state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NC average 2 Worse Metrics worse than North Carolina average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (14% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (3% above)
3 Better Metrics better than North Carolina average:
• Total deficiencies (28% below)
• Inspections with deficiencies (33% below)
• Average Star Rating score (6% above)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNC Averagevs. NC Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2940.0 This facility has 28% fewer total deficiencies than a typical North Carolina nursing home (29 vs. NC avg 40).↓ 28% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 3.22.8 This facility has 14% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical North Carolina nursing home (3.2 vs. NC avg 2.8).↑ 14% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNC Averagevs. NC Avg
Total inspections Info Every inspection North Carolina recorded at this facility, over the period named above the scorecard. 914.0 This facility has had 36% fewer total inspections than the North Carolina average (9 vs. NC avg 14). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 36% fewer
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that uncovered at least one deficiency. Never exceeds the total inspection count. 69.0 This facility has 33% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical North Carolina nursing home (6 vs. NC avg 9).↓ 33% better
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 67%65% This facility has 2 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical North Carolina nursing home (67% vs. NC avg 65%).↑ 2% worse
Average Star Rating score Info North Carolina scores each annual inspection on a 100-point scale: points come off for citations and licensure actions and go back on when the facility corrects them, and extra points are earned for things like sprinklers or an active resident council. This is the facility's average across every rating the state has published for it; DHSR shows only the most recent one on its own site. 100.594.6 This facility has 6% more average star rating score than the North Carolina average (100.5 vs. NC avg 94.6).↑ 6% better

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 23% · NC 3.9This facility: 3, 23% below the North Carolina average of 3.9 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #38 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · NC 19This facility: 11, 42% below the North Carolina average of 19 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #41 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · NC 4.64This facility: 3.67, 21% below the North Carolina average of 4.64 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
90% corrected 10 of 11 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NC 1This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 1 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NC 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 0.8 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
9 ↓ 43% · NC 15.7This facility: 9, 43% below the North Carolina average of 15.7 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 43% · NC 1.4This facility: 2, 43% above the North Carolina average of 1.4 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
50% corrected · 1 open No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 07, 2026 · 1 citation (Nursing Services, minor), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 4 of 11 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 07, 2026 1 citation
Nursing Services minor citation
Apr 07, 2025 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 21, 2024 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (36%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (27%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (18%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (9%)
Administration 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

10 of 11 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 11 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 75% · NC 2.9This facility: 5.0, 75% above the NC average of 2.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

70% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #15 / 81Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #26 / 81Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024 39.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #57 / 81Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$23.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1 / 4
1 Bed
1
690 - 807 sq. ft
2 Bed
2 Bed
2
1025 - 1372 sq. ft

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (70% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 years.

Admissions
88 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 70%
Discharges
126 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 46%
Private pay 54%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4
Floor plan 5

Places of interest near Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

Address 8.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Charlotte's city center to Brookdale Carriage Club Providence's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.23 miles to nearest hospital (Novant Health Matthews Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Charlotte

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 59.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brookdale Carriage Club Providence ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Charlotte (Olde Providence North)
77
Facility 77
NC AVG 92
Rank #47 / 78
--
10.16
Facility 10.16
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #3 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +78%+153%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
11
Facility 11
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #38 / 82
3.7
Facility 3.7
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #41 / 82
-8A+
12
Facility 12
NC AVG 33
Rank #90 / 111
Bkd Fm Holding Company LLC
$22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #15 / 81
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #26 / 81
39.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #57 / 81
345482
The Sharon at SouthPark ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Charlotte (Beverly Woods)
19
Facility 19
NC AVG 92
Rank #73 / 78
36.3%
Facility 36.3%
NC AVG 82.4%
Rank #66 / 68
-56%
11.43
Facility 11.43
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #1 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -+184%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
10
Facility 10
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #35 / 82
5.0
Facility 5.0
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #57 / 82
-7-
49
Facility 49
NC AVG 33
Rank #27 / 111
Katherine Richards
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #62 / 81
$15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #16 / 81
102.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 102.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #9 / 81
345564
Briar Creek Health Center at The Barclay at SouthPark ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
S Charlotte (Beverly Woods)
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 92
Rank #75 / 78
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
NC AVG 82.4%
Rank #52 / 68
-7%
10.61
Facility 10.61
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #2 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -26%+164%
$8.6k
Facility $8.6k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #49 / 86
8
Facility 8
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #31 / 82
2.7
Facility 2.7
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #25 / 82
25-
30
Facility 30
NC AVG 33
Rank #54 / 111
Charlotte Sp Senior Housing Jv Opco, LLC
$23.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $23.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #14 / 81
$9.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #22 / 81
40.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 40.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #38 / 81
345578
Accordius Health at Charlotte ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
Charlotte (Yorkmount)
116
Facility 116
NC AVG 92
Rank #20 / 78
76.0%
Facility 76.0%
NC AVG 82.4%
Rank #55 / 68
-8%
3.49
Facility 3.49
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #67 / 81
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +30%-13%
$7.7k
Facility $7.7k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #47 / 86
18
Facility 18
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #54 / 82
4.5
Facility 4.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #49 / 82
-88-
13
Facility 13
NC AVG 33
Rank #88 / 111
Fred Collins
$13.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #52 / 81
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #65 / 81
40.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #62 / 81
345243
Peak Resources Charlotte ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Charlotte (Country Club Heights)
142
Facility 142
NC AVG 92
Rank #11 / 78
83.8%
Facility 83.8%
NC AVG 82.4%
Rank #41 / 68
+2%
3.81
Facility 3.81
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #56 / 81
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -62%-5%
$14.1k
Facility $14.1k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #52 / 86
16
Facility 16
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #51 / 82
5.3
Facility 5.3
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #62 / 82
1119-
64
Facility 64
NC AVG 33
Rank #11 / 111
Peak Resources Inc
$14.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #34 / 81
$5.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #63 / 81
39.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 39.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #72 / 81
345013

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Carolina

Brookdale Carriage Club Providence is located in Charlotte, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Alternatives Program for Disabled Adults

NC Medicaid CAP/DA

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Carolina resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NC

High demand; waitlists common in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

North Carolina Senior Care Options

NC SCO (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General North Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

North Carolina PACE (e.g., PACE of the Triad)

Age 55+
General NC resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
NC

Available in 10+ counties (e.g., Guilford, Wake); multiple providers (e.g., PACE of the Southern Piedmont).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

In-Home Aide Services

North Carolina In-Home Aide Services

Age 60+
General NC resident, unable to perform 1+ ADL, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NC

Family can be aides; varies by county funding.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Meal prep Respite (~5 days/year) Errands

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NC

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NC

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Urgent Repair Program (URP)

North Carolina Urgent Repair Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NC resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$30,258/year 50% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; home value considered.
NC

Forgivable at $2,000/year; statewide via local partners.

Benefits
Repairs (~$8,000-$12,000 avg.) for safety (e.g., roofs, heating, accessibility)

State/County Special Assistance (SA)

North Carolina Special Assistance

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General NC resident, in licensed adult care home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, 100% FPL); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
NC

Covers assisted living; counties supplement state funds.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,200-$1,500/month) for room/board; Medicaid covers care services

Frequently Asked Questions about Brookdale Carriage Club Providence

What neighborhood is Brookdale Carriage Club Providence in?

Brookdale Carriage Club Providence is in the Olde Providence North neighborhood of Charlotte.

Is Brookdale Carriage Club Providence in a walkable area?

Brookdale Carriage Club Providence has a walk score of 12. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Brookdale Carriage Club Providence?

According to NC state health department records, Brookdale Carriage Club Providence's license number is HAL-060-016.

What is the occupancy rate at Brookdale Carriage Club Providence?

Brookdale Carriage Club Providence's occupancy is 83.2%.

How long has Brookdale Carriage Club Providence been in business?

Brookdale Carriage Club Providence has been operating for approximately 48 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Brookdale Carriage Club Providence have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Brookdale Carriage Club Providence on this page.

Are pets allowed at Brookdale Carriage Club Providence?

Yes, Brookdale Carriage Club Providence allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance