CareOne at The Highlands
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Edison, NJ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

CareOne at The Highlands

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Edison, NJ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
CareOne at The Highlands accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
CareOne at The Highlands accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of CareOne at the Highlands

CareOne at the Highlands, located in Edison, New Jersey, is a beautiful community offering an ideal environment for enhanced well-being. Beyond providing essential support, this long-term care facility ensures the comforts of home by offering a range of amenities that elevate the overall resident experience. The community provides a comprehensive array of services, including stroke recovery, orthopedic rehab, cardiac care management, pulmonary rehab, and medical specialization. With physician-led programs tailored to each patient, they also excel in diabetes management and offer complex medical care for chronic conditions.

In addition to its specialized medical services, CareOne at the Highlands recognizes the need for respite care, providing a well-rounded approach to meet diverse healthcare needs. Residents and their families can trust this community for a supportive and enriching experience. As reflected in nursing home reviews, CareOne at the Highlands senior living emerges as a top choice, ensuring a comforting and comprehensive approach to long-term care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 19.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 19.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 6.4% Above NJ avg. ▲ 6.4% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 30.7% Above NJ avg. ▲ 30.7% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · NJ 3h 53mThis facility: 3h 49m per resident per day, 2% below the New Jersey average of 3h 53m (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #105 / 280Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Jersey average, with a ranking across 280 New Jersey facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 49m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +79% above New Jersey average

1 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4504519,30792100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse220227,54992100%7.9
Registered Nurse150154,38892100%7.6
RN Director of Nursing7072,3747885%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist7072,2268592%8.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician7071,6267986%7
Other Dietary Services Staff7071,35192100%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant7071,1888491%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide6066466975%6.7
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Administrator1014886166%8
Dietitian2024816166%7.9
Qualified Social Worker2024806470%7.3
Occupational Therapy Aide1014725964%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014485661%8
Speech Language Pathologist3034295762%7.2
Medical Director0117567%12.5
Nurse Aide in Training5052689%2.6
45 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
22 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 85%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 122 Rank #176 / 333Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 176th out of 333 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #340 / 353Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 340th out of 353 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #117 / 293Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 293 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 293. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 108 residents and 122 beds. Source: state inspection report (Aug 2024)

Higher than the New Jersey average: 81.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
53 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationApril 30, 2027
License Number061202
CMS Certification Number315132

Ownership & Operating Entity

CareOne at The Highlands is legally operated by Care One At Birchwood LLC, and administered by Ms. Vicki Hayes.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Officers

Info Officers are individuals or entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this facility

Des Holding CO INC, Daniel Straus, Daniel E Straus Des-c 2009 Grat

Type Of Units

Long Term Care
122 units
Total beds
122 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Stroke Recovery

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact CareOne at The Highlands

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Oct 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

48 severity-weighted points (27 deficiencies) · 25% lower than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 64)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

25 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 22% · NJ 4.1This facility: 5, 22% above the New Jersey average of 4.1 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
27 Rank #198 / 285Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 198th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Jersey State average, with a ranking across all 285 NJ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 19% · NJ 22.7This facility: 27, 19% above the New Jersey average of 22.7 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.4 Rank #155 / 285Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Jersey mean across 285 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · NJ 5.59This facility: 5.4, 3% below the New Jersey average of 5.59 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 27 of 27 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 27 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New Jersey average of 0.7 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New Jersey average of 0.4 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
27 ↑ 27% · NJ 21.3This facility: 27, 27% above the New Jersey average of 21.3 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New Jersey average of 0.4 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Oct 23, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 7 of 27 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Oct 23, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 28, 2025 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 16, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 12, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 12, 2024 14 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 27 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (26%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 27 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 27 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 27 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 12% · NJ 4.5This facility: 5.0, 12% above the NJ average of 4.5 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 31% · NJ 3.8This facility: 5.0, 31% above the NJ average of 3.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 46% · NJ 5.8This facility: 8.5, 46% above the NJ average of 5.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 1% · NJ 10.9This facility: 10.8, 1% below the NJ average of 10.9 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 8 worse, 1 near NJ average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

36% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

60% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 90
Medicare
17
18.9% of residents
Medicaid
41
45.6% of residents
Private pay or other
32
35.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #131 / 253Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$9.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #51 / 253Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 60% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #28 / 253Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$17.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (60% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
723 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 60%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
725 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 34%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 10%
Reviews (1)

CareOne at The Highlands Reviews

Terrencia Smith
My mother attended this Care One facility for about 4 weeks. Upon enetering her room, there was a foul smell of mildew that grew stronger when the bathroom door was opened. The water was leaking through the wall and there were various tiles missing in the shower, exposing a black substance growing near the faucet. The paint is discolored as well (water damage), throughout the room and the molding was dirty. There was even an incident where her room flooded and all of her belongings got wet. Also, she was placed in a broken bed that was supposed to be replaced but never was replaced throughout her stay. Additionally, the receptionist frequently had her small dog at the reception counter, even occassionally on the counter. The dog was not wearing any signage indicating he was a service or therapy dog. Also, my mother was placed on a low sodium diet but was never given a menu of options, however she was fed pizza and hotdogs throughout her stay. The facility is grossly understaffed. My mother was undressed and left naked for over a half an hour. When complaints were made, the attitude of the staff, towards us, got worse, so my mother did not want us to complain any further.

Rating Their Experiences

What do you like most about living here?

20% of the staff

Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?

No

Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?

No

How was the units offered in this community?

Terrible. Smelled like mildew due to water leakage and damage

Do you feel safe living in this community?

No

How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)

2

Are special diets handled well?

No

Is the dining schedule flexible enough to meet your preferences?

No

Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?

No

Places of interest near CareOne at The Highlands

Address 5.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Edison's city center to CareOne at The Highlands's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.33 miles to nearest hospital (HMH JFK University Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to CareOne at The Highlands

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Edison

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 51.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
CareOne at The Highlands ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Edison (North Edison)
122
Facility 122
NJ AVG 142
Rank #176 / 333
A
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #117 / 293
+8%
3.81
Facility 3.81
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #105 / 280
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +16%-2%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
27
Facility 27
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #198 / 285
5.4
Facility 5.4
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #155 / 285
-108A+
4
Facility 4
NJ AVG 52
Rank #340 / 353
Care One At Birchwood LLC
$16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #131 / 253
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #51 / 253
60%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #28 / 253
315132
Roosevelt Care Centers ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Edison
362
Facility 362
NJ AVG 142
Rank #4 / 333
?
43.6%
Facility 43.6%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #287 / 293
-47%
4.53
Facility 4.53
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #44 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -38%+17%
$27.4k
Facility $27.4k
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #210 / 285
20
Facility 20
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #124 / 285
6.7
Facility 6.7
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #212 / 285
1158A+
74
Facility 74
NJ AVG 52
Rank #97 / 353
Middlesex County Improvement Authority
$30.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $30.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #17 / 253
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #24 / 253
45%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #168 / 253
315039

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New Jersey

CareOne at The Highlands is located in Edison, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.

Get Financial aid guidance

Managed Long Term Services and Supports

NJ Medicaid MLTSS

Age 65+ or disabled
General New Jersey resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NJ

High urban demand; managed care model.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Medical services

JACC (Jersey Assistance for Community Caregiving)

NJ JACC

Age 60+
General New Jersey resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
NJ

Higher asset limit; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Home modifications (~$1,000 avg.)

Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (PAAD)

New Jersey PAAD

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142/year (individual), ~$49,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $5 (generic), $7 (brand); covers Part D premiums up to benchmark.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction ($500-$1,000/year savings) Premium assistance ($20/month above benchmark)

Senior Gold Prescription Discount Program

New Jersey Senior Gold

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142-$52,142/year (individual), ~$49,209-$59,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $15 + 50% of remaining cost; no premium assistance.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (~$300-$800/year savings)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

New Jersey Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NJ resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NJ

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Senior Freeze (Property Tax Reimbursement)

New Jersey Senior Freeze

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, paid property taxes.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year combined household, projected
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Combines with ANCHOR/Stay NJ via PAS-1; annual application.

Benefits
Tax reimbursement (~$500-$2,000/year) for increases since base year

ANCHOR (Affordable NJ Communities for Homeowners and Renters)

New Jersey ANCHOR

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year (homeowners), ~$75,000/year (renters).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Combines with Senior Freeze/Stay NJ; broader than prior Homestead program.

Benefits
Tax relief (~$700-$1,500/year homeowners, ~$250-$450 renters)

Stay NJ

New Jersey Stay NJ

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, lived in home 10+ years.
Income Limits (2025) ~$500,000/year projected, subject to final regs
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Up to 50% tax credit (max $6,500); phased implementation.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$3,000-$6,500/year, projected) starting 2026

Universal Service Fund (USF)

New Jersey Universal Service Fund

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, utility customer, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
NJ

Must owe >$25 on bill; combines with LIHEAP if eligible.

Benefits
Bill credits (~$300-$1,500/year) to cap energy costs at 6% of income

NJ Family Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

New Jersey Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; NJ resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NJ

21 AAAs; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

New Jersey VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NJ resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NJ

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about CareOne at The Highlands

What neighborhood is CareOne at The Highlands in?

CareOne at The Highlands is in the North Edison neighborhood of Edison.

Who is the owner of CareOne at The Highlands?

CareOne at The Highlands is legally operated by Care One At Birchwood LLC, and administered by Ms. Vicki Hayes.

Is CareOne at The Highlands in a walkable area?

CareOne at The Highlands has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of CareOne at The Highlands?

According to NJ state health department records, CareOne at The Highlands's license number is 061202.

When does CareOne at The Highlands's license expire?

According to NJ state health department records, CareOne at The Highlands's license expires on April 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at CareOne at The Highlands?

CareOne at The Highlands's occupancy is 88.5%.

Are pets allowed at CareOne at The Highlands?

No, CareOne at The Highlands has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance