Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall accepts Medicare and private pay.
Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall is a continuing care retirement community in Wilmington, NC, with independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with bathing, dressing, medication, and other daily tasks. Memory care is secured and supervised for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Care needs can change without requiring a move to another community, since a resident may move between care levels here over time. With 30 beds, Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know one another. Housing includes one-bedroom and two-bedroom options. A single resident, a couple, or someone who wants a companion can choose a layout that fits.

The starting price is $5,951 per month, giving families a baseline before care-level costs are added. Medicare and private pay are accepted. Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay means paying directly for care. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 26 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned to each resident.

Residents can swim in the saltwater pool or use the hot tub without leaving the community. A salon and spa provide a place for personal grooming on site. Rehabilitation services are also available for residents who need support during recovery.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 66.4% Above NC avg. ▲ 66.4% Above NC avg.NC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 73.9% Above NC avg. ▲ 73.9% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 85.2% Above NC avg. ▲ 85.2% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 14.1% Below NC avg. ▼ 14.1% Below NC avg.NC average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 4h 26m per resident per day, 11% above the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #38 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 26m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +136% above North Carolina average

2 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant320325,77992100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse110112,43692100%8.6
Registered Nurse100102,27592100%8.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0779497177%7
Speech Language Pathologist0558926571%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide0888596571%6.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist3038277379%4.9
Qualified Social Worker0555636672%5.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0554887480%5.5
Nurse Practitioner1014866368%7.7
Dietitian1014735863%8.2
Mental Health Service Worker1014255661%7.6
Medical Director011812729%3
Medication Aide/Technician5053255%4.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant011311011%3.1
32 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 77%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 30 Rank #70 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #80 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
18 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #2 / 68Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 68 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the North Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 68. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 30 beds.

Higher than the North Carolina average: 82.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
27

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
25 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$5,951/Month

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Does not accept Medicare

Additional Services

11 services
Pest Control
Landscaping
Seasonal Removal (Leaves/Snow)
Document Shredding
Copying Services
Concierge
Laundry & Linen
Maintenance
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Emergency Call System
HousekeepingListed as: Dry cleaning pick-up and drop-off

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Game Room
Bar
Swimming Pool
Walking Paths
Beauty Salon
Spa
Media and Multi-Purpose Room
Saltwater Pool and Hot Tub
Stationary Equipment Room
Classroom for Land Classes
Guest Apartments
Activities
Health and Wellness Classes
Arts & Crafts
Shuffleboard
Highlights
  • Grand courtyard with putting green, bocce ball, and shuffleboard courts

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall.
  • Vegetarian options.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.
  • Outdoor dining option.

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Apartment

Contact Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2024

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 49% · NC 3.9This facility: 2, 49% below the North Carolina average of 3.9 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
6 Rank #19 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · NC 19This facility: 6, 68% below the North Carolina average of 19 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #32 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 35% · NC 4.64This facility: 3, 35% below the North Carolina average of 4.64 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 6 of 6 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 6 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NC 1This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 1 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NC 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 0.8 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
6 ↓ 62% · NC 15.7This facility: 6, 62% below the North Carolina average of 15.7 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NC 1.4This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 1.4 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 11, 2024 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 3 of 6 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 11, 2024 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 22, 2022 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 6 citations
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (50%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (17%)
Administration 1 deficiency (17%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 6 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 6 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NC avg $65KNorth Carolina average: $64,632. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NC avg 2.09North Carolina average: 2.09. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NC avg 0.32North Carolina average: 0.32. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 5% · NC 2.9This facility: 3.0, 5% above the NC average of 2.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 79 North Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.6% operating margin

+12.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most North Carolina homes

30.1% payroll share of revenue

NC average 61.1%Rank #77 / 79Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.6M while revenue rose $10.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
421 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 364 · 86%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 57 · 14%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 23 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

Address 2.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Wilmington's city center to Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Wilmington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Wilmington (Windemere)
30
Facility 30
NC AVG 93
Rank #70 / 78
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #2 / 68
+11%
4.44
Facility 4.44
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #38 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +14%+11%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #19 / 82
3.0
Facility 3.0
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #32 / 82
-27-
18
Facility 18
NC AVG 33
Rank #80 / 111
Wilmington Ah Senior Housing Jv Opco LLC
$22.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #16 / 79
$6.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #42 / 79
30.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 30.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #77 / 79
345571
Trinity Grove ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Wilmington
100
Facility 100
NC AVG 93
Rank #34 / 78
93.9%
Facility 93.9%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #7 / 68
+14%
4.81
Facility 4.81
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #26 / 81
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +21%+20%
$102.9k
Facility $102.9k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #79 / 86
15
Facility 15
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #49 / 82
3.8
Facility 3.8
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #43 / 82
494-
19
Facility 19
NC AVG 33
Rank #76 / 111
-
$13.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $13.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #42 / 79
$8.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #32 / 79
60.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 60.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #16 / 79
345554
Liberty Commons ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Wilmington (Liberty Commons Center)
82
Facility 82
NC AVG 93
Rank #45 / 78
96.1%
Facility 96.1%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #5 / 68
+17%
3.59
Facility 3.59
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #60 / 81
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -31%-11%
$30.6k
Facility $30.6k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #63 / 86
17
Facility 17
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #52 / 82
4.3
Facility 4.3
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #47 / 82
379-
52
Facility 52
NC AVG 33
Rank #22 / 111
Charles Duff
$12.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #49 / 79
$5.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #56 / 79
47.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 47.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #45 / 79
345468
Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
115
Facility 115
NC AVG 93
Rank #22 / 78
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #11 / 68
+14%
3.86
Facility 3.86
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #38 / 81
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -19%-4%
$64.0k
Facility $64.0k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #75 / 86
22
Facility 22
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #64 / 82
5.5
Facility 5.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #63 / 82
4108-
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 33
Rank #98 / 111
Charles Long
$12.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #47 / 79
$11.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #20 / 79
91.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 91.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #11 / 79
345160
Peak Resources Wilmington ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Wilmington (Lakeside Park)
110
Facility 110
NC AVG 93
Rank #24 / 78
81.4%
Facility 81.4%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #44 / 68
-1%- ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -52%-
$77.9k
Facility $77.9k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #78 / 86
33
Facility 33
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #73 / 82
5.5
Facility 5.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #63 / 82
390-
33
Facility 33
NC AVG 33
Rank #46 / 111
Deborah Jean Nunn Mrtl Tr
$12.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #55 / 79
$5.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #65 / 79
42.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 42.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #54 / 79
345537

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Carolina

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall is located in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Alternatives Program for Disabled Adults

NC Medicaid CAP/DA

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Carolina resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NC

High demand; waitlists common in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

North Carolina Senior Care Options

NC SCO (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General North Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

North Carolina PACE (e.g., PACE of the Triad)

Age 55+
General NC resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
NC

Available in 10+ counties (e.g., Guilford, Wake); multiple providers (e.g., PACE of the Southern Piedmont).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

In-Home Aide Services

North Carolina In-Home Aide Services

Age 60+
General NC resident, unable to perform 1+ ADL, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NC

Family can be aides; varies by county funding.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Meal prep Respite (~5 days/year) Errands

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NC

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NC

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Urgent Repair Program (URP)

North Carolina Urgent Repair Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NC resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$30,258/year 50% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; home value considered.
NC

Forgivable at $2,000/year; statewide via local partners.

Benefits
Repairs (~$8,000-$12,000 avg.) for safety (e.g., roofs, heating, accessibility)

State/County Special Assistance (SA)

North Carolina Special Assistance

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General NC resident, in licensed adult care home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, 100% FPL); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
NC

Covers assisted living; counties supplement state funds.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,200-$1,500/month) for room/board; Medicaid covers care services

Frequently Asked Questions about Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall

What neighborhood is Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall in?

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall is in the Windemere neighborhood of Wilmington.

Is Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall in a walkable area?

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall has a walk score of 18. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall?

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall's occupancy is 91.3%.

Are pets allowed at Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall?

No, Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall has a no-pet policy.

Does Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall?

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall have?

Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall has 30 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance