Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, NC
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the North Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, NC
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the North Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Champions Assisted Living, located within The Davis Communities in Wilmington, NC, is a senior living community specifically designed for The Davies Communities’ residents living with Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia. They provide assisted living services along with memory care, in their one-to-two bedroom units equipped with living area, ample closet space, kitchenette, and private bathroom. As part of their assisted living services, the residents are provided round-the-clock availability of staff for supervision and assistance, diabetic care, medication management, and monthly wellness checkup, as well as therapy services.

The residents of Champions Assisted Living are also able to enjoy a myriad of amenities they offer including meal preparation services and dining options within the community, assistance with daily living activities, mobility and transportation assistance, access to fitness rooms and pool, and grooming services at the salon and spa. Being conveniently situated within the Davis Communities, Champions Assisted Living Services are also provided access to their auditorium, club room, and art studio. Lastly, they offer laundry and housekeeping services, to ensure the overall comfort of their residents’ stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.7% Below NC avg. ▼ 66.7% Below NC avg.NC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.2% Below NC avg. ▼ 65.2% Below NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 11.1% Above NC avg. ▲ 11.1% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 42.7% Below NC avg. ▼ 42.7% Below NC avg.NC average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 3h 52m per resident per day, 4% below the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #38 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 52m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +15% above North Carolina average

3 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant477612319,59192100%7
Licensed Practical Nurse2345689,60992100%7.2
Registered Nurse119203,20092100%8.3
Nurse Aide in Training5051,5098997%8.9
RN Director of Nursing7071,4627683%6.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,2589199%6.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0881,1677582%5.7
Physical Therapy Aide0447267986%4.8
Nurse Practitioner2245446166%8.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4045087076%5.9
Medication Aide/Technician1014745257%9.1
Administrator1014645863%8
Speech Language Pathologist0664417480%4.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0114025863%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0333827177%5
Mental Health Service Worker1013445560%6.3
Other Social Services Staff2023175257%6.1
Qualified Social Worker0332736571%4.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant01174910%8.2
Medical Director0112433%8
123 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
68 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 115 Rank #22 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #98 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #11 / 68Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 68 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the North Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 68. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 115 beds.

Higher than the North Carolina average: 82.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
108

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
596 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Wheelchair Accessible
Emergency SystemsEmergency response systems in each bedroom and bathroom.

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Walking Paths
Garden
Beauty Salon
Spa
Cable Tv
Fitness Center
Activities
Cultural Arts
Touring HoursMonday-Sunday: 9am-5pm

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious ServicesWeekly church services on location

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite

Contact Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points below the North Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

141 severity-weighted points (22 deficiencies) · 5× higher than the typical CMS-certified NC facility (median: 29)

Enforcement Concern

$63,996 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

19 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NC facility (median: 24)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 3% · NC 3.9This facility: 4, 3% above the North Carolina average of 3.9 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
22 Rank #64 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 16% · NC 19This facility: 22, 16% above the North Carolina average of 19 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.5 Rank #63 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 19% · NC 4.64This facility: 5.5, 19% above the North Carolina average of 4.64 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 100% · NC 1This facility: 2, 100% above the North Carolina average of 1 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 150% · NC 0.8This facility: 2, 150% above the North Carolina average of 0.8 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15 ↓ 4% · NC 15.7This facility: 15, 4% below the North Carolina average of 15.7 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 114% · NC 1.4This facility: 3, 114% above the North Carolina average of 1.4 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 23, 2026 · 10 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 4 of 22 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 23, 2026 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 20, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2025 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 08, 2024 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights serious citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (18%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (9%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 22 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 20, 2025 · $55,172 civil money penalty

2 fines
Oct 20, 2025 · $55,172 civil money penalty Feb 8, 2024 · $8,824 civil money penalty
Total fines
$63,996 ↓ 1% · NC $65KThis facility: $63,996, 1% below the North Carolina average of $64,632. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #75 / 86Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 86 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the North Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 86 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↓ 4% · NC 2.09This facility: 2, 4% below the North Carolina average of 2.09. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NC avg 0.32North Carolina average: 0.32. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 3% · NC 9.9This facility: 10.2, 3% above the NC average of 9.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 4% · NC 18.2This facility: 17.5, 4% below the NC average of 18.2 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 1 near NC average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 79 North Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−206.1% operating margin

−78.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($22.1M) trims the net loss to −$4.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most North Carolina homes

91.6% payroll share of revenue

NC average 61.1%Rank #11 / 79Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $1.4M while revenue fell $2.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
85 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 8 · 9%
Medicaid 54 · 64%
Private pay & other 23 · 27%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 9 - 10 months Medicaid 2 years Private pay & other 1 year

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Address 8.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Wilmington's city center to Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Wilmington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Wilmington (Windemere)
30
Facility 30
NC AVG 93
Rank #70 / 78
?
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #2 / 68
+11%
4.44
Facility 4.44
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #38 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +14%+11%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #19 / 82
3.0
Facility 3.0
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #32 / 82
-27-
18
Facility 18
NC AVG 33
Rank #80 / 111
Wilmington Ah Senior Housing Jv Opco LLC
$22.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #16 / 79
$6.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #42 / 79
30.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 30.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #77 / 79
345571
Trinity Grove ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Wilmington
100
Facility 100
NC AVG 93
Rank #34 / 78
?
93.9%
Facility 93.9%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #7 / 68
+14%
4.81
Facility 4.81
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #26 / 81
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +21%+20%
$102.9k
Facility $102.9k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #79 / 86
15
Facility 15
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #49 / 82
3.8
Facility 3.8
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #43 / 82
494-
19
Facility 19
NC AVG 33
Rank #76 / 111
-
$13.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $13.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #42 / 79
$8.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #32 / 79
60.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 60.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #16 / 79
345554
Liberty Commons ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Wilmington (Liberty Commons Center)
82
Facility 82
NC AVG 93
Rank #45 / 78
C
96.1%
Facility 96.1%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #5 / 68
+17%
3.59
Facility 3.59
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #60 / 81
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -31%-11%
$30.6k
Facility $30.6k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #63 / 86
17
Facility 17
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #52 / 82
4.3
Facility 4.3
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #47 / 82
379-
52
Facility 52
NC AVG 33
Rank #22 / 111
Charles Duff
$12.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #49 / 79
$5.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #56 / 79
47.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 47.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #45 / 79
345468
Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
115
Facility 115
NC AVG 93
Rank #22 / 78
C-
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #11 / 68
+14%
3.86
Facility 3.86
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #38 / 81
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -19%-4%
$64.0k
Facility $64.0k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #75 / 86
22
Facility 22
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #64 / 82
5.5
Facility 5.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #63 / 82
4108-
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 33
Rank #98 / 111
Charles Long
$12.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #47 / 79
$11.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #20 / 79
91.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 91.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #11 / 79
345160
Peak Resources Wilmington ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Wilmington (Lakeside Park)
110
Facility 110
NC AVG 93
Rank #24 / 78
F
81.4%
Facility 81.4%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #44 / 68
-1%- ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -52%-
$77.9k
Facility $77.9k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #78 / 86
33
Facility 33
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #73 / 82
5.5
Facility 5.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #63 / 82
390-
33
Facility 33
NC AVG 33
Rank #46 / 111
Deborah Jean Nunn Mrtl Tr
$12.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #55 / 79
$5.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #65 / 79
42.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 42.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #54 / 79
345537

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Carolina

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community is located in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Alternatives Program for Disabled Adults

NC Medicaid CAP/DA

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Carolina resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NC

High demand; waitlists common in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

North Carolina Senior Care Options

NC SCO (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General North Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

North Carolina PACE (e.g., PACE of the Triad)

Age 55+
General NC resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
NC

Available in 10+ counties (e.g., Guilford, Wake); multiple providers (e.g., PACE of the Southern Piedmont).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

In-Home Aide Services

North Carolina In-Home Aide Services

Age 60+
General NC resident, unable to perform 1+ ADL, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NC

Family can be aides; varies by county funding.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Meal prep Respite (~5 days/year) Errands

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NC

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NC

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Urgent Repair Program (URP)

North Carolina Urgent Repair Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NC resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$30,258/year 50% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; home value considered.
NC

Forgivable at $2,000/year; statewide via local partners.

Benefits
Repairs (~$8,000-$12,000 avg.) for safety (e.g., roofs, heating, accessibility)

State/County Special Assistance (SA)

North Carolina Special Assistance

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General NC resident, in licensed adult care home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, 100% FPL); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
NC

Covers assisted living; counties supplement state funds.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,200-$1,500/month) for room/board; Medicaid covers care services

Frequently Asked Questions about Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community

Is Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community in a walkable area?

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community has a walk score of 6. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community?

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community's occupancy is 93.8%.

Are pets allowed at Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community?

Yes, Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community?

The team at Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community can be reached at marketing@thedaviscommunity.org.

Does Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community is registered as a non-profit in NC.

What is the overall rating for Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community?

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community have?

Champions Assisted Living at the Davis Community has 115 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance