Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Lebanon, OH
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 9 points above the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Lebanon, OH
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 9 points above the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care offers nursing home care, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Lebanon, OH. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care is organized in a dedicated dementia unit for residents who need supervision related to dementia. Respite care provides a short stay when a family’s usual caregiver needs temporary support, so Cedarview may be a good fit for someone living with dementia or a family arranging short-term care.

The home has 83 beds, with one-bed and two-bed accommodations; the two-bed option means sharing a room. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 54 minutes per resident per day, representing the total hands-on nursing time measured for each resident each day. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay: Medicare is relevant to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while Medicaid may matter when savings do not cover a long stay.

Short-term rehabilitation, a ventilator program, IV therapy, pain management, and dementia care are available for residents who need those services. Private rehabilitation suites support the rehabilitation program, while the beauty shop or salon and outdoor seating areas give residents places for personal grooming and time outside. Weekly outings, religious services, and social meetups provide scheduled activities, and serenity gardens in the dedicated dementia unit offer memory care residents a designated outdoor setting.

A Walk Score of 35 places the area in a car-dependent setting. Most errands require a car or a ride, so a resident who no longer drives would need one for those trips.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 23.3% Above OH avg. ▲ 23.3% Above OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 42.3% Above OH avg. ▲ 42.3% Above OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 18.3% Below OH avg. ▼ 18.3% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 11.7% Below OH avg. ▼ 11.7% Below OH avg.OH average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · OH 3h 29mThis facility: 2h 54m per resident per day, 17% below the Ohio average of 3h 29m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #105 / 170Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 170 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 54m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +62% above Ohio average

4 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4510515014,13792100%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse1442566,10392100%9.2
Registered Nurse1119304,80292100%9.8
Qualified Activities Professional75122,51692100%8.9
RN Director of Nursing3141,5047986%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,4148087%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334626470%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1014465863%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0333997076%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist0113476672%5.3
Qualified Social Worker0773207278%4
Administrator1012483336%7.5
Medical Director022792527%3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112744%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide022633%2
150 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
56 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
30 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Qualified Activities Professional
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 83 Rank #81 / 183Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 183 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #136 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
35 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #97 / 152Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 152 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 152. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84.1% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 83 beds.

Similar to the Ohio average: 85%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
70

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
139 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical TherapyListed as: Physical therapy (pt)
Occupational TherapyListed as: Occupational therapy (ot)
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech therapy (st)

Staffing & Medical

9 services
Ventilator Care
IV Therapy
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.
On-Site Wound Care Specialist
Local Physician Rounding On Staff
Staff Psychologist
Pain Management
Respiratory Services Including Oxygen, C-Pap and Bi-Pap

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Outdoor Seating
Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Activities
Community Socials

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
1 Bed 2 Bed
In-Room Features
In-Suite Flat-Screen Tv With Cable

Contact Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

38 severity-weighted points (29 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 73)

Enforcement Concern

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 0) · $0 in fines

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
6 ↓ 8% · OH 6.5This facility: 6, 8% below the OH average of 6.5 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #93 / 172Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 172 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 7% · OH 31.2This facility: 29, 7% below the OH average of 31.2 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.83 Rank #105 / 172Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 172 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 1% · OH 4.77This facility: 4.83, 1% above the OH average of 4.77 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 29 of 29 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the OH average of 0.3 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the OH average of 0.9 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
27 ↓ 8% · OH 29.4This facility: 27, 8% below the OH average of 29.4 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 233% · OH 0.6This facility: 2, 233% above the OH average of 0.6 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 19, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 29 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 19, 2026 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Aug 13, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
May 15, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 18, 2024 11 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 01, 2023 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 28, 2023 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (10%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

23 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 15, 2024 · 6-day payment denial

1 payment denial
Apr 15, 2024 · 6-day payment denial
Total fines
$0 OH avg $71KOhio average: $71,175. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #1 / 172Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Ohio average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 172 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
0 OH avg 1.59Ohio average: 1.59. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 6 days ↑ 84% · OH 0.54This facility: 1, 84% above the Ohio average of 0.54. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 6% · OH 4.7This facility: 5.0, 6% above the OH average of 4.7 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 24% · OH 2.4This facility: 3.0, 24% above the OH average of 2.4 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · OH 4.8This facility: 5.1, 6% above the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 2% · OH 11.1This facility: 10.8, 2% below the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 6 worse

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

36% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

47% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 28 days

Medicaid

18% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 73
Medicare
6
8.2% of residents
Medicaid
49
67.1% of residents
Private pay or other
18
24.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 170 Ohio nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

19.9% operating margin

+1.6 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Ohio homes

44.7% payroll share of revenue

OH average 54.7%Rank #154 / 170Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
171 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 18%
Discharges
180 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 28%

Places of interest near Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lebanon's city center to Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brookdale Westlake Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Westlake
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 82
Rank #114 / 183
?
91.8%
Facility 91.8%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #25 / 152
+8%
4.42
Facility 4.42
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #23 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +18%+27%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
9
Facility 9
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #15 / 172
1.8
Facility 1.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #6 / 172
-55A+
25
Facility 25
OH AVG 42
Rank #171 / 231
Labeed Diab
$21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #7 / 170
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #7 / 170
51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #102 / 170
366373
Genoa Retirement Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Genoa
68
Facility 68
OH AVG 82
Rank #107 / 183
?
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #38 / 152
+11%
3.06
Facility 3.06
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #116 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +79%-12%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
15
Facility 15
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #40 / 172
3.8
Facility 3.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #62 / 172
-64A+
17
Facility 17
OH AVG 42
Rank #194 / 231
Michelle Vernon
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #42 / 170
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #43 / 170
50.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #111 / 170
365663
Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Lebanon
83
Facility 83
OH AVG 82
Rank #81 / 183
A
84.1%
Facility 84.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #97 / 152
-1%
2.89
Facility 2.89
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #105 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +17%-17%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
29
Facility 29
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #93 / 172
4.8
Facility 4.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #105 / 172
-70-
35
Facility 35
OH AVG 42
Rank #136 / 231
Jennifer Jordan
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #39 / 170
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #63 / 170
44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #154 / 170
365690
Shepherd of the Valley – Howland ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Warren
35
Facility 35
OH AVG 82
Rank #161 / 183
?--
4.60
Facility 4.60
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #35 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -35%+32%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
11
Facility 11
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #21 / 172
3.7
Facility 3.7
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #59 / 172
-45A+
19
Facility 19
OH AVG 42
Rank #188 / 231
Tamara Salvino
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #118 / 170
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #116 / 170
56.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #62 / 170
366258
Elizabeth Scott Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Maumee
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 82
Rank #114 / 183
?
92.2%
Facility 92.2%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #88 / 152
+8%
4.85
Facility 4.85
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #18 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -64%+39%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
9
Facility 9
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #15 / 172
2.3
Facility 2.3
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #13 / 172
-55A+-Elizabeth Scott, Inc
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #127 / 170
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #131 / 170
51.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #105 / 170
366184

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care

Is Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care in a walkable area?

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care has a walk score of 35. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care?

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care's occupancy is 84.1%.

Are pets allowed at Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care?

No, Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care?

The team at Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care can be reached at info@cedarviewhc.com.

Does Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care?

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care have?

Cedarview Rehabilitation & Nursing Care has 83 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance