Citizens Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Havre De Grace, MD
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Citizens Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Havre De Grace, MD
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Citizens Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Citizens Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Citizens Care Center

Citizens Care Center is a nursing home in Havre de Grace, MD, offering memory care, hospice care, rehabilitation, respite care, and skilled nursing. Promoting a compassionate, home-like environment, the community ensures older adults are treated well throughout their stay. Exceptional services, including 24-hour care, nutritious meals, and social services, are also provided to improve residents’ quality of life. To meet residents’ needs and preferences, personalized care plans are also provided for their recovery and wellness.

Cooking classes, outings, and arts and crafts encourage residents to continue learning and have fun. Residents can also relax without hassles, as accessible amenities are also available. Situated near parks, restaurants, and public transportation in the quiet residential area of Havre de Grace, the community ensures quick access to leisure and necessities. As one of the trusted options for senior living in Maryland, this nursing home continuously provides exceptional care for older adults’ welfare.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 51.1% Above MD avg. ▲ 51.1% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 37.1% Above MD avg. ▲ 37.1% Above MD avg.MD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 53.2% Above MD avg. ▲ 53.2% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 51.3% Below MD avg. ▼ 51.3% Below MD avg.MD average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 118 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 15% · MD 3h 55mThis facility: 4h 30m per resident per day, 15% above the Maryland average of 3h 55m (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #22 / 118Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 118 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maryland average, with a ranking across 118 Maryland facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 30m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +31% above Maryland average

0 of 6 metrics below Maryland average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant50277723,63892100%8.2
Licensed Practical Nurse28144211,76792100%8.4
Registered Nurse1915345,84492100%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,2537076%8.2
Physical Therapist9092,03092100%6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0551,3188997%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist0551,1407683%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff2021,04292100%8.1
Medication Aide/Technician5051,0088188%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0339686773%7.6
Dietitian2028966672%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0555317278%6
Qualified Social Worker0225166773%5.3
Dental Services Staff1014996368%7.9
Administrator1014806065%8
Nurse Practitioner1014565762%8
RN Director of Nursing1014565762%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014565762%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0333995054%7.8
Nurse Aide in Training2133674650%8
Feeding Assistant0112684043%6.7
Medical Director101934043%2.3
Other Physician101924043%2.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant011741011%7.4
77 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
42 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
34 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 184 Rank #12 / 139Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #15 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 160 nursing homes we track in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
74 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #78 / 90Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 90 nursing homes we track in Maryland for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maryland average, with its Statewide rank out of 90. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
72.1% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 184 beds.

Lower than the Maryland average: 83.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
133

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
90 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Association of Nutrition & Food Service Professionals membership (Dietary Director) — Association of Nutrition & Food Service ProfessionalsMembership in a professional or industry association - a sign of engagement with industry standards and education, though not itself a quality rating.
Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics membership (Dietitians) — Academy of Nutrition & DieteticsMembership in a professional or industry association - a sign of engagement with industry standards and education, though not itself a quality rating.

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Post-Stroke Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Staffing & Medical

7 services
Doctor on Staff
Subacute Care
Orthopedic CareMedical care for bone, joint, muscle, and connective-tissue problems, including injuries, arthritis, and mobility concerns. It may involve orthopedic specialists or treatment plans.
IV Antibiotic Therapy
Ostomy CareCare for a stoma and the attached pouch after surgery, such as for a colostomy or ileostomy. Proper care helps prevent skin problems and infection.
Pain Management
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Visitor PolicyVisiting hours recommended from 8 am until 8 pm, but visits allowed 24 hours a day.
HousekeepingYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Parking
Volunteer Program
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Music
Games
Cooking Classes
Bingo
Bowling
Monthly Black Tie Dinner
Mother's Day Tea
Holiday Family Gatherings
Shopping Trips
Restaurant Outings
Entertainment Outings
Picnics
Walks Along the Chesapeake Bay Promenade
Silver Reader Visits
Pets On Wheels Visits
Musical Performances
Trivia
Volunteering

Faith & Spiritual Life

Worship Services
Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Citizens Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

77 severity-weighted points (38 citations) · 28% lower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

45 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 9% · MD 4.4This facility: 4, 9% below the Maryland average of 4.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
38 Rank #43 / 120Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 120 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 27% · MD 52This facility: 38, 27% below the Maryland average of 52 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
9.5 Rank #44 / 120Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 120 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · MD 11.76This facility: 9.5, 19% below the Maryland average of 11.76 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 38 of 38 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 38 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.5 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
38 ↓ 24% · MD 49.8This facility: 38, 24% below the Maryland average of 49.8 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MD 1.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 1.3 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 29, 2026 · 11 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 13 of 38 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 29, 2026 11 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2025 3 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 07, 2024 12 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 02, 2019 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 38 citations
Quality of Life & Care 13 deficiencies (34%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (13%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

33 of 38 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 38 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 38 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MD avg $53KMaryland average: $53,427. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MD avg 1.56Maryland average: 1.56. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MD avg 0.1Maryland average: 0.1. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 11% · MD 11.0This facility: 12.2, 11% above the MD average of 11.0 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · MD 22.4This facility: 24.0, 7% above the MD average of 22.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 5 worse, 3 near MD average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

66% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 21 days

Private pay

14% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 months

Medicaid

19% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 122
Medicare
14
11.5% of residents
Medicaid
81
66.4% of residents
Private pay or other
27
22.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Citizens Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 116 Maryland nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

4.1% operating margin

+8.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Maryland homes

52.9% payroll share of revenue

MD average 47.0%Rank #25 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $2.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (66% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 21 days.

Admissions
388 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 66%
Private pay 14%
Medicaid 19%
Discharges
478 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 34%
Private pay 20%
Medicaid 46%

Places of interest near Citizens Care Center

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Havre De Grace's city center to Citizens Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Citizens Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Aberdeen

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 47.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lorien Bulle Rock ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Havre De Grace
78
Facility 78
MD AVG 104
Rank #93 / 139
A
93.6%
Facility 93.6%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #32 / 90
+12%
4.15
Facility 4.15
MD AVG 3.92
Rank #38 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -22%+6%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
33
Facility 33
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #30 / 120
11.0
Facility 11.0
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #65 / 120
-73-
36
Facility 36
MD AVG 45
Rank #106 / 160
-
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #97 / 116
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #54 / 116
55.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #21 / 116
215359
Citizens Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Havre De Grace
184
Facility 184
MD AVG 104
Rank #12 / 139
A
72.1%
Facility 72.1%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #78 / 90
-13%
4.51
Facility 4.51
MD AVG 3.92
Rank #22 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +17%+15%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
38
Facility 38
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #43 / 120
9.5
Facility 9.5
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #44 / 120
-133-
74
Facility 74
MD AVG 45
Rank #15 / 160
Peter Panos
$17.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $17.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #58 / 116
$9.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #31 / 116
52.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 52.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG 47%
Rank #25 / 116
215039

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland

Citizens Care Center is located in Havre De Grace, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Waiver

Maryland Medicaid Community Options Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Maryland resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
MD

High urban demand; rural outreach efforts.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Senior Care Program

Maryland Senior Care

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $11,000 individual
MD

Limited funding; waitlists common in high-demand areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (~5 trips/month) Case management

Maryland Nursing Home Medicaid

Maryland Medical Assistance (Medicaid) Nursing Home Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); most income applied to care costs.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal protections up to $155,356.
MD

Home equity limit $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (unlimited per medical need)

Senior Assisted Living Subsidy Program

Maryland Senior Assisted Living Group Home Subsidy

Age 62+
General Maryland resident, in or moving to approved assisted living, low/moderate income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
MD

Not available statewide; facility must be licensed by MDH.

Benefits
Personal care Meals 24-hour supervision (up to $1,500/month subsidy typical)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maryland VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maryland resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
MD

High veteran population in suburban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program (SPDAP)

Maryland Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident (6+ months), Medicare Part D enrolled.
Income Limits (2025) $48,560/year individual, 300% FPL
Asset Limits None specified.
MD

Supplements Medicare Part D; annual enrollment required.

Benefits
Up to $40/month premium subsidy Reducing drug costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maryland Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI, individual).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
MD

Includes QMB, SLMB, QI categories.

Benefits
Covers premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Community Personal Assistance Services (CPAS)

Maryland Medicaid Community Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); spend-down available.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MD

Consumer-directed option allows hiring family caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (hours vary, typically 20-30/week) Chores Nurse supervision

Frequently Asked Questions about Citizens Care Center

Is Citizens Care Center in a walkable area?

Citizens Care Center has a walk score of 74. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Citizens Care Center?

Citizens Care Center's occupancy is 72.1%.

Are pets allowed at Citizens Care Center?

No, Citizens Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Citizens Care Center?

The team at Citizens Care Center can be reached at citizensinquiries@aurorahealthmgt.com.

Does Citizens Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Citizens Care Center is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Citizens Care Center?

Citizens Care Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Citizens Care Center have?

Citizens Care Center has 184 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance