Clearview Home
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Mount Ayr, IA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Clearview Home

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Mount Ayr, IA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Clearview Home accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Clearview Home accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Clearview Home

Hospice care, adult day care, memory care, respite care, assisted living, nursing home, and skilled nursing are what Clearview Home delivers in Mount Ayr, IA. The nursing home and skilled nursing sides are the ones described by the clock, with licensed nursing on-site at every hour.

Assisted living is the lighter arrangement, defined by tasks rather than by illness. Dressing, medication help, and bathing assistance are the tasks involved. Memory care answers something narrower, offering a building nobody can walk out of and staff who are watching.

The other end of the same list is hospice care, and adult day care is an average day, with people arriving in the morning and leaving at night. One building, therefore, covers both. Respite care is the brief one, still a full admission, taken up while the usual caregiver is away or recovering.

Seven care levels in one place suit someone whose needs may grow while requiring they stay at the same address. The license covers 82 beds. Nursing time per resident, per day, is 4 hours and 9 minutes of hands-on care.

Rehabilitation services are handled on-site, so therapy joins the week without a trip outside booked for it. Barber and beautician services are named, with nutrition counseling, pharmacy, specialized dietary services, and mobile meals. That same list includes a Dementia and Alzheimer’s Care Unit.

A Walk Score of 52 rates the surrounding streets somewhat walkable, so some errands are on foot, and the rest are not. For somebody who has given up driving, that independence is partial. Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are the payment routes, and Gary Routh is the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 23.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 23.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 38.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 38.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 4.7% Above IA avg. ▲ 4.7% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 12.7% Below IA avg. ▼ 12.7% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 8% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 4h 9m per resident per day, 8% below the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #159 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 9m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +17% above Iowa average

3 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant39135215,27492100%7.8
Registered Nurse130132,39492100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse6061,94292100%7.2
Administrator1231,5056672%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,2858693%6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff2021,0316874%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker1015046065%8.4
Nurse Practitioner1014626470%7.2
Occupational Therapy Aide0111962830%7
Physical Therapy Aide0111134852%2.4
Speech Language Pathologist0221083740%2.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician011832628%3.2
Physical Therapy Assistant011472123%2.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112555%5
Qualified Social Worker011967%1.5
Medical Director011111%1
52 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Administrator
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 82 Rank #42 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #108 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #61 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84.9% This home usually has availability

Based on 69.6 residents and 82 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
224 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceFebruary 15, 1963
ExpirationFebruary 15, 2027
CountyRinggold
License Number800132
CMS Certification Number165269
Certification TypeFALSE
AccreditationsMedicare, Medicaid, VA Certified

Ownership & Operating Entity

Clearview Home is administered by Gary Routh.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Nutrition Counseling
Specialized Dietary and Mobile Meals

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Fax6414642230

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Volunteer Program

Contact Clearview Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

7 severity-weighted points (3 deficiencies) · 5× lower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

13 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
2 ↓ 60% · IA 5This facility: 2, 60% below the IA average of 5 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
3 Rank #12 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 86% · IA 20.7This facility: 3, 86% below the IA average of 20.7 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.5 Rank #16 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 61% · IA 3.85This facility: 1.5, 61% below the IA average of 3.85 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
33% corrected 1 of 3 citations corrected · 2 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 3 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.5 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.9 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
3 ↓ 84% · IA 19This facility: 3, 84% below the IA average of 19 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
33% corrected · 2 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.4 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 29, 2026 · 2 citations, 0 corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 2 of 3 citations · 2 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 29, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Sep 12, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 3 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (67%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (33%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

1 of 3 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 3 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IA avg $48KIowa average: $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IA avg 1.42Iowa average: 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 8% · IA 3.3This facility: 3.0, 8% below the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 39% · IA 9.2This facility: 5.6, 39% below the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 28% · IA 19.8This facility: 14.3, 28% below the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near IA average

5 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Clearview Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

8.0% operating margin

−1.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income −$0.0M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Iowa homes

47.1% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #208 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 208th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
70 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 3%
Medicaid 38 · 54%
Private pay & other 30 · 43%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near Clearview Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mount Ayr's city center to Clearview Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Clearview Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Clearview Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Mount Ayr
82
Facility 82
IA AVG 66
Rank #42 / 235
A+
84.9%
Facility 84.9%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #61 / 226
+7%
4.15
Facility 4.15
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #159 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +23%-8%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
3
Facility 3
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #12 / 226
1.5
Facility 1.5
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #16 / 226
-70-
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 50
Rank #108 / 249
Gary Routh
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #81 / 223
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #119 / 223
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #208 / 223
165269
Friendship Village ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Waterloo
72
Facility 72
IA AVG 66
Rank #68 / 235
?
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #103 / 226
+5%- ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +5%-
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
8
Facility 8
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #46 / 226
2.0
Facility 2.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #30 / 226
160-
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 50
Rank #108 / 249
Friends Of Faith Retirement Homes, Inc
$15.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $15.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #11 / 223
$11.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #6 / 223
76.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 76.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #16 / 223
165081
St Francis Manor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
SNF
Grinnell
78
Facility 78
IA AVG 66
Rank #54 / 235
?
69.2%
Facility 69.2%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #183 / 226
-13%
5.41
Facility 5.41
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #13 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +34%+21%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #1 / 226
1.0
Facility 1.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 226
-54-
82
Facility 82
IA AVG 50
Rank #27 / 249
St Francis Manor Inc
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #84 / 223
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #60 / 223
68.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #35 / 223
165480
Heritage House ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Atlantic
169
Facility 169
IA AVG 66
Rank #18 / 235
?
57.4%
Facility 57.4%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #202 / 226
-27%
4.81
Facility 4.81
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #40 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +47%+7%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
11
Facility 11
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #68 / 226
5.5
Facility 5.5
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #178 / 226
-62-
73
Facility 73
IA AVG 50
Rank #56 / 249
-
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #101 / 223
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #30 / 223
103.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 103.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #3 / 223
165561
Stonehill Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Dubuque
185
Facility 185
IA AVG 66
Rank #2 / 235
?
86.4%
Facility 86.4%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #87 / 226
+9%
4.06
Facility 4.06
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #53 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +2%-10%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
4
Facility 4
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #18 / 226
2.0
Facility 2.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #30 / 226
-160-
89
Facility 89
IA AVG 50
Rank #12 / 249
Peggy Stockel
$29.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $29.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #2 / 223
$17.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #2 / 223
59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #110 / 223
165471

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Clearview Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Clearview Home in a walkable area?
Clearview Home has a walk score of 52. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
02 What is the license number of Clearview Home?
According to IA state health department records, Clearview Home's license number is 800132.
03 When does Clearview Home's license expire?
According to IA state health department records, Clearview Home's license expires on February 15, 2027.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Clearview Home?
Clearview Home's occupancy is 84.9%.
05 Are pets allowed at Clearview Home?
No, Clearview Home has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for Clearview Home?
The team at Clearview Home can be reached at wcreveling@clearviewhome.net.
07 Does Clearview Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Clearview Home is registered as a for-profit in IA.