Cokesbury Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hockessin, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Cokesbury Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hockessin, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Cokesbury Village accepts Medicare and private pay.
Cokesbury Village accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Cokesbury Village

Cokesbury Village is a continuing care retirement community in Hockessin, DE, offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home and skilled nursing services. Independent living gives residents private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with dressing, bathing and medication while the resident keeps their own apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone who may be at risk of wandering, and nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing on site around the clock.

Several care levels share one campus. Cokesbury Village may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to a different community. The community has 49 beds, with one bedroom and two bedroom housing options that can suit an individual or a couple moving together, and pets are allowed so a resident may be able to continue living with a pet.

Families can use Medicare or private pay, giving them two payment paths for covered care or direct payment. The total nurse staffing level is 4 hours and 26 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. Kristen Binz-Perrone serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 54.4% Above DE avg. ▲ 54.4% Above DE avg.DE average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 47.2% Above DE avg. ▲ 47.2% Above DE avg.DE average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.3% Above DE avg. ▲ 22.3% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 25.7% Above DE avg. ▲ 25.7% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · DE 4h 40mThis facility: 4h 26m per resident per day, 5% below the Delaware average of 4h 40m (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #10 / 37Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Delaware average, with a ranking across 37 Delaware facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 26m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +70% above Delaware average

3 of 5 metrics below Delaware average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Respiratory Therapy Technician100109807278%3.8
Certified Nursing Assistant3153657792100%0.6
Physical Therapy Assistant3034816470%4.1
Registered Nurse2012126092100%0.6
Speech Language Pathologist1011866267%3
Qualified Social Worker1011744650%3.8
Licensed Practical Nurse80816392100%0.7
Dietitian101415762%0.7
Mental Health Service Worker101405863%0.7
Nurse Practitioner101395863%0.7
Administrator101395661%0.7
Other Dietary Services Staff202356672%0.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist303112123%0.4
Occupational Therapy Aide10181112%0.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant101155%0.3
Medical Director112133%0.3
10 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 78%
36 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
3 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 70%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 49 Rank #34 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Delaware for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Delaware facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #36 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
12 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
2

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
26 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceFebruary 7, 2025
License Number1772

Ownership & Operating Entity

Cokesbury Village is administered by Kristen Binz-Perrone.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Languages Spoken

Spanish

Leadership

Director of NursingAmy Ironside
Director of Nursing Emailamy.ironside@actslife.org

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Signature Rehabilitation (Short-Term and Outpatient)Rehabilitation therapy uses physical, occupational, and speech therapy to improve mobility, daily function, communication, and recovery after illness, injury, or surgery, during short-term stays or outpatient visits.

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Nurse Practitioner Program

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

2 services
MaintenanceListed as: Home maintenance · Lawn care
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Clubhouse
Activities
Exercise Classes
Pickleball
Trips
Highlights
  • 60-acre campus with gardens, lawns, and woodlands

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Yorklyn (759–782 sq ft) · Brackenville (759–782 sq ft) Floor plans: Yorklyn, Brackenville 759–782 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Lancaster (1,035 sq ft) · Auburn (1,058 sq ft) · Auburn II (1,058 sq ft) Floor plans: Lancaster, Auburn, Auburn II 1,035–1,058 sq ft
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: Rockwood (1,277 sq ft) · Baynard (1,292 sq ft) Floor plans: Rockwood, Baynard 1,277–1,292 sq ft
In-Room Features
Patio Or Balcony In Every Residence

Contact Cokesbury Village

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · DE 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Delaware average of 4.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #4 / 37Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Delaware State average, with a ranking across all 37 DE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 70% · DE 36.8This facility: 11, 70% below the Delaware average of 36.8 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #4 / 37Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Delaware mean across 37 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 56% · DE 8.33This facility: 3.67, 56% below the Delaware average of 8.33 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 67% · DE 33.5This facility: 11, 67% below the Delaware average of 33.5 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 29, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 4 of 11 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 29, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Sep 03, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Oct 03, 2023 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (36%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (18%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 DE avg $98KDelaware average: $97,549. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 DE avg 2.03Delaware average: 2.03. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 DE avg 0.19Delaware average: 0.19. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Delaware average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average

2 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 near DE average

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

49% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

51% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #4 / 32Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 32 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #5 / 32Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 32 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 42% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #23 / 32Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 32 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (51% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 8 - 9 months.

Admissions
80 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 49%
Private pay 51%
Discharges
86 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 57%

Managed by Jonathan D. Grant

Administrator

Over 35 years of experience

Jonathan D. Grant is the community administrator with over 35 years of experience in retirement and health care. He has held various leadership roles including Culinary Director, Administrator, and Executive Director at other communities. Jonathan holds a bachelor's in communications and an MBA from Florida Atlantic University and is a Fellow in the LeadingAge Leadership Program. He is actively involved with not-for-profit boards and associations.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Cokesbury Village

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
2 bedroom
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

Places of interest near Cokesbury Village

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hockessin's city center to Cokesbury Village's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.74 miles to nearest hospital (VA Medical Center- Wilmington)

Calculate Travel Distance to Cokesbury Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hockessin

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DE Dept. of Health & Social Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Delaware average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cokesbury Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Hockessin
49
Facility 49
DE AVG 109
Rank #34 / 41
--
4.43
Facility 4.43
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #10 / 37
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +79%-5%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
11
Facility 11
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #4 / 37
3.7
Facility 3.7
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #4 / 37
-2A+
12
Facility 12
DE AVG 39
Rank #36 / 42
-
$26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #4 / 32
$10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #5 / 32
42%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #23 / 32
085017
Complete Care at Brackenville ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Hockessin
104
Facility 104
DE AVG 109
Rank #22 / 41
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #4 / 34
+13%
3.56
Facility 3.56
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #31 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%-24%
$16.8k
Facility $16.8k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #14 / 37
30
Facility 30
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #14 / 37
7.5
Facility 7.5
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #19 / 37
198-
6
Facility 6
DE AVG 39
Rank #39 / 42
-
$15.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #18 / 32
$5.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #30 / 32
36.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 36.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #27 / 32
085042
Regal Heights Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Hockessin
172
Facility 172
DE AVG 109
Rank #5 / 41
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #6 / 34
+10%
4.43
Facility 4.43
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #10 / 37
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -27%-5%
$119.9k
Facility $119.9k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #32 / 37
65
Facility 65
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #32 / 37
13.0
Facility 13.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #30 / 37
4158--Leah Gelley
$20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #7 / 32
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #3 / 32
55%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #12 / 32
085006

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Delaware

Cokesbury Village is located in Hockessin, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Cokesbury Village

What languages are spoken at Cokesbury Village?

The team at Cokesbury Village speaks Spanish.

Who is the Director of Nursing at Cokesbury Village?

Amy Ironside is the Director of Nursing at Cokesbury Village.

Is Cokesbury Village in a walkable area?

Cokesbury Village has a walk score of 12. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Cokesbury Village?

According to DE state health department records, Cokesbury Village's license number is 1772.

What is the occupancy rate at Cokesbury Village?

Cokesbury Village's occupancy is 70.5%.

Are pets allowed at Cokesbury Village?

Yes, Cokesbury Village allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Cokesbury Village?

The team at Cokesbury Village can be reached at actsinfo@actslife.org.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance