We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
College Park Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · North Las Vegas, NV
CMS overall rating
4/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · North Las Vegas, NV
CMS overall rating
4/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
College Park Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of College Park Rehabilitation Center
Find the care you need with College Park Rehabilitation Center, a distinguished community in North Las Vegas, NV, offering skilled nursing and rehabilitation. The community features comprehensive care options, including dementia care, outpatient therapy, respite care, and hospice and palliative care. Residents also enjoy the highest quality of life with top-notch care and assistance from a compassionate and well-trained team available 24/7.
Aside from their healthcare needs, the community strives to keep residents active and happy with a variety of fun activities and engaging programs tailored to their enjoyment and leisure. Here, residents have a delightful dining experience with delicious and well-balanced meals catering to their dietary needs and preferences. The community is ideal for those seeking assistance to jump back into their lives without worries and live comfortably in their golden years.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Nevada averages
Rank#33 / 42Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 42 nursing homes we track in Nevada for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Nevada average, with a ranking across 42 Nevada facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 42 nursing homes we track in Nevada for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 16m
19% below state avg
This facilityState avg 4h 2m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 5m
Avg State avg: 1h 4m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
34m
−37% State avg: 54m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 37m
−32% State avg: 2h 23m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 57m
−23% State avg: 3h 51m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
5m
−8% State avg: 5m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
57m
+11% State avg: 51m per day · National avg: 29m per day
4 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.98Rank#31 / 50Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 31st out of 50 nursing homes we track in Nevada for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Nevada facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Years of operating
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.Rank#6 / 32Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 6th out of 32 nursing homes we track in Nevada for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Nevada facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
29years
Walk Score
Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.Rank#29 / 57Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 29th out of 57 nursing homes we track in Nevada for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nevada facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
46/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.Rank#29 / 43Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 29th out of 43 nursing homes we track in Nevada for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Nevada average, with its Statewide rank out of 43. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
83.7%This home usually has availability
Similar to the Nevada average: 83.9%
Occupied beds
82/ 98
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
93days
About this community
License Details
Facility TypeFacility For Skilled Nursing
StatusActive
IssuanceJune 1, 1997
ExpirationDecember 31, 2026
CMS Certification Number295055
Ownership & Operating Entity
College Park Rehabilitation Center is administered by Julie Liebo.
Type Of Units
Independent Living
0 units
Assisted Living Beds (Low Income) Units designated for residents who qualify for low-income assistance programs.
0 units
SNF (Skilled Nursing)
98 units
Total beds
98 units
Therapy & Rehabilitation
1 service
Rehabilitation Services
Staffing & Medical
1 service
24-Hour Staffing
Amenities & Lifestyle
Dining
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Library
Picnic Area
Individual Thermostats In Each Room
Social Halls
Specific Programs24-hour nursing care, IV Therapy, Speech/Language Therapy, Restorative Care, Medicare/Insurance Case Management, Social Work/Discharge Planning, Infectious Disease Specialty facility, Psycho-Social and Psychiatry Program, Fully Updated Vent Unit, Ventilator and Trach Care, Rounding Pulmonologist (Weekly)
Operating HoursPlanned admissions are accepted 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including holidays. Recommended visiting hours are 8:00 a.m. until 9:00 p.m.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ.
Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the
figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file —
covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this
home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification
surveys.
Inspection History
In Nevada, the Department of Health and Human Services, Bureau of Health Care Quality and Compliance performs unannounced onsite surveys to evaluate resident safety and care quality.
Since 2008 · 18 years of dataThese figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability. Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.486 deficiencies76 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Nevada state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2008 vs. Nevada state average
Overall vs. NV average
2 Worse
Metrics worse than Nevada average:
• Total deficiencies (659% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (73% above)
0 Better
No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.
This Facility
NV Average
vs. NV Avg
Total deficiencies Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types.
486
64.0
This facility has 659% more total deficiencies than a typical Nevada nursing home (486 vs. NV avg 64).↑ 659% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Average deficiencies per inspection.
6.4
3.7
This facility has 73% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Nevada nursing home (6.4 vs. NV avg 3.7).↑ 73% worse
Inspections State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.
This Facility
NV Average
vs. NV Avg
Total inspections Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility.
76
21.0
This facility has had 262% more total inspections than the Nevada average (76 vs. NV avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 262% more
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or
Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
InspectionsSince 2023 · 3 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections4
Nevada average4.9
Last Health inspection on Nov 2025
Total health citations
20Rank#4 / 43Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 4th out of 43 nursing homes we track in Nevada for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Nevada State average, with a ranking across all 43 NV facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Nevada average33.5
Citations per inspection
5Rank#10 / 43Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 10th out of 43 nursing homes we track in Nevada for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Nevada mean across 43 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Nevada average6.8
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
16 of 20 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 20 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 20 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 0.1
Serious health citations
0
100% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 0.3
0 critical citationsNevada average: 0.1
0 serious citationsNevada average: 0.3
20 moderate citationsNevada average: 32.4
0 minor citationsNevada average: 0.5
Citations history (last 3 years)
Nutrition moderate citationNov 24, 2025
Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citationNov 24, 2025
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationNov 24, 2025
Corrected
Care Planning moderate citationNov 24, 2025
Corrected
Citations history (last 3 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total fines amount
$7K Rank#1 / 43Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 43 nursing homes we track in Nevada for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Nevada average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 43 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
78% lower than Nevada average
Nevada average: $34K
Number of fines
1
29% fewer fines than Nevada average
Nevada average: 1.4
Payment DenialsSerious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0
100% fewer payment denials than Nevada average
Nevada average: 0.1
Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility$7K
Nevada average$34K
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.9.3
In line with Nevada average
Nevada average: 9.7
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.11.1
37% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 17.5
Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageNevada avg: 3.1CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased13.7%
12% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 15.6%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened14.8%
29% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 20.8%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder4.8%
72% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 16.9%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury0.9%
64% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 2.5%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers16.0%
192% worse than Nevada average
Nevada average: 5.5%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%
100% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 1.4%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.3%
77% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 5.4%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms0.0%
100% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 4.2%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication7.1%
50% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 14.1%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine100.0%
10% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 91.0%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine69.8%
22% worse than Nevada average
Nevada average: 89.6%
Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days.1.83
In line with Nevada average
Nevada average: 1.82
ED visits per 1,000 days Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days.0.41
73% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 1.50
Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageNevada avg: 3.1CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine95.2%
13% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 83.9%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication4.6%
127% worse than Nevada average
Nevada average: 2.0%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine80.6%
In line with Nevada average
Nevada average: 80.7%
Re-hospitalized after SNF stayPercentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission.21.2%
9% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 23.4%
Emergency department visitsPercentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit.6.6%
33% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 9.8%
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay.0.7%
13% better than Nevada average
Nevada average: 0.8%
Ability to care for self at dischargePercentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge.31.8%
41% worse than Nevada average
Nevada average: 53.7%
Successful return to home or communityRate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility.47.0%
7% worse than Nevada average
Nevada average: 50.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay2 - 3 months
Private pay
40% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay17 days
Medicaid
17% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay2 - 3 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents92
Medicare
23
25% of residents
Medicaid
68
73.9% of residents
Private pay or other
1
1.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for College Park Rehabilitation Center from 2011–2023, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
Net Patient Income-$328.2K↓ ~$290.0K vs 2022
Payroll Costs$7.5M↑ ~$958.0K vs 2022
Operating Margin-2.4%↓ 2.1pp vs 2022
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Occupancy %
92.6%
90.6%
95.7%
95.2%
94.3%
93.2%
91.6%
90.8%
91.5%
83.8%
83.6%
83.6%
86.6%
Beds
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
Net Income
$3,365,422
$141,938
$243,401
$567,332
$781,403
$849,075
$513,054
$1,446,738
$1,732,630
$1,890,416
$1,812,137
$617,080
$681,635
Gross Revenue
$16,830,346
$15,891,742
$15,050,947
$15,413,719
$17,077,741
$18,692,935
$18,506,441
$16,678,253
$17,167,591
$16,976,070
$16,558,715
$16,084,613
$16,400,874
Operating Expenses
$11,991,695
$11,249,317
$10,640,752
$10,797,029
$12,067,211
$12,287,087
$12,487,155
$12,099,734
$12,551,730
$12,394,082
$12,671,382
$13,029,357
$14,141,987
Net Patient Income
$3,364,156
$141,765
$243,160
$566,724
$781,977
$849,055
$463,051
$1,350,449
$1,703,867
$1,321,258
$432,291
-$38,219
-$328,196
Net Patient Revenue
$15,355,851
$11,391,082
$10,883,912
$11,363,753
$12,849,188
$13,136,142
$12,950,206
$13,450,183
$14,255,597
$13,715,340
$13,103,673
$12,991,138
$13,813,791
Payroll Costs
$4,923,552
$4,974,066
$4,699,643
$4,728,941
$5,382,307
$5,803,457
$5,897,661
$5,637,964
$5,865,686
$6,069,747
$6,125,953
$6,517,672
$7,475,668
Operating Margin %
21.9%
1.2%
2.2%
5.0%
6.1%
6.5%
3.6%
10.0%
12.0%
9.6%
3.3%
-0.3%
-2.4%
Medicare %
53.8%
37.3%
30.7%
27.7%
21.5%
15.4%
14.9%
20.2%
25.8%
24.0%
18.9%
17.2%
14.6%
Medicaid %
38.8%
54.2%
63.8%
60.3%
65.3%
68.8%
72.3%
72.6%
71.9%
73.5%
78.5%
78.5%
81.9%
Private %
7.3%
8.6%
5.5%
12.0%
13.3%
15.8%
12.8%
7.3%
2.3%
2.4%
2.6%
4.3%
3.4%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$464
$351
$318
$334
$381
$393
$395
$414
$436
$457
$438
$434
$446
Cost/Day
$362
$346
$311
$317
$358
$367
$381
$373
$384
$413
$424
$436
$457
Avg Length of Stay
54.6 days
70.3 days
79.6 days
78.5 days
69.8 days
75.8 days
63.5 days
73.2 days
88.7 days
110.1 days
120.1 days
124.1 days
93.3 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.8M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$328.2K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.8M Rank#27 / 37Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 27th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Nevada. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$328.2K
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.0M
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#27 / 37Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 27th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Nevada. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.5M
54.1% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#12 / 37Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 12th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Nevada. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.7M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$14.1M
Certification details
License Number:295055
Date business started:9/11/1998
Owner Name:Lauren Aufiero
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Clark
Type of Control:For-profit — Operated by a business corporation.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private / Semi-private Rooms
Building Type: Single-story
Health Programs
Recreational Activities
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
New residents most often arrive under Medicare (43% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 2 - 3 months.
Admissions
155 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare43%
Private pay40%
Medicaid17%
Discharges
332 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare28%
Private pay26%
Medicaid45%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near College Park Rehabilitation Center
2.3 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from North Las Vegas's city center to College Park Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to College Park Rehabilitation Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around North Las Vegas
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NV Dept. of Health & Human Services, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Nevada average is: 52.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NV nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.
Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month)Deductibles ($240/year)Copays (~20%)
Nevada Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)
Nevada Caregiver Support Program
Age—
GeneralCaregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Nevada resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025)Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset LimitsNot assessed; need-based.
NV
5 AAAs; prioritizes rural, low-income caregivers.
Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year)Adult day care ($60/day)TrainingSupplies (~$500/year)
VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits
Nevada VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound
Age65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
GeneralNevada resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025)Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits~$155,356net worth limit
NV
High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.
Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Frequently Asked Questions about College Park Rehabilitation Center
Is College Park Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
College Park Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
When does College Park Rehabilitation Center's license expire?
According to NV state health department records, College Park Rehabilitation Center's license expires on December 31, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at College Park Rehabilitation Center?
College Park Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 83.7%.
How long has College Park Rehabilitation Center been in business?
College Park Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 29 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at College Park Rehabilitation Center?
No, College Park Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for College Park Rehabilitation Center?
The team at College Park Rehabilitation Center can be reached at collegeparkrehab@fundltc.com.
Does College Park Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
College Park Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit in NV.