Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility
Nursing Home · Fort Collins, CO
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility

Nursing Home · Fort Collins, CO
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility provides nursing home care in Fort Collins, CO. Nursing home care gives residents ongoing nursing support within a residential setting, and the facility has 100 beds. Julie Ann Sleath serves as the administrator.

Short-term rehabilitation and therapy services support residents who need a temporary stay focused on rehabilitation, while respite care offers a short stay when a family caregiver needs time away. Infusion services and medical equipment are also available, and transportation is provided for resident needs.

Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted, giving families public and direct-payment options when they meet the applicable requirements. The combination of nursing home care, rehabilitation, and respite services may suit someone who needs residential nursing support, a temporary recovery stay, or short-term caregiver coverage.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 5.0% Below CO avg. ▼ 5.0% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 9.0% Above CO avg. ▲ 9.0% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 4.5% Below CO avg. ▼ 4.5% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 26.0% Below CO avg. ▼ 26.0% Below CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 269 224 employees · 45 contractors · 53 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 269 total staff / 90 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 2.99 : 1 ↑ 69% · CO 1.77This facility: 2.99 staff per resident, 69% above the Colorado average of 1.77 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 269 staff ÷ 90 residents See full Colorado ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 7.8 h ↓ 7% · CO 8.4 hThis facility: 7.8 h, 7% below the Colorado average of 8.4 h (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 38,204 staff hours this quarter See full Colorado ranking →

98.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Colorado average: 92.3% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (30), Licensed Practical Nurse (6), Registered Nurse (3), Respiratory Therapy Technician (2), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Speech Language Pathologist (1), Qualified Social Worker (1)

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1063013618,97092100%7.7
Registered Nurse303336,76992100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse136192,5059199%8.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist8081,3976874%8.5
Other Dietary Services Staff100101,0548087%6.8
Dental Services Staff6069987278%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker3038314347%7.2
RN Director of Nursing4046856470%7.8
Dietitian2026414246%8
Nurse Practitioner3036296672%8.3
Medication Aide/Technician3036194650%8.3
Occupational Therapy Aide2026164246%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician7296125560%6.5
Administrator3034905964%8.1
Physical Therapy Assistant7294686267%5.4
Nurse Aide in Training2022932224%7.5
Qualified Social Worker5162774549%5.9
Speech Language Pathologist7181985155%3.9
Physical Therapy Aide3031544043%3.8
136 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
19 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
8 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 74%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 100 Rank #95 / 219Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 219 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #11 / 50Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 50 nursing homes we track in Colorado for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Colorado facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
37 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #85 / 242Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 242 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
72 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
101 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive

Ownership & Operating Entity

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility is administered by Julie Ann Sleath.

OwnerColumbine West Health And Rehab LLC

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Infusion Services

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Medical Equipment

Contact Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

49 severity-weighted points (16 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 86)

Enforcement Typical

2 enforcement actions · 2× more than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 1) · $26,891 in fines

Persistence Strong

21 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 2% · CO 4.9This facility: 5, 2% above the Colorado average of 4.9 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #52 / 204Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 204 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 204 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · CO 25.2This facility: 16, 37% below the Colorado average of 25.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.2 Rank #46 / 204Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 204 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · CO 5.1This facility: 3.2, 37% below the Colorado average of 5.1 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · CO 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Colorado average of 0.4 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 50% · CO 2This facility: 1, 50% below the Colorado average of 2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 38% · CO 22.6This facility: 14, 38% below the Colorado average of 22.6 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 16, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 16 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 16, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Feb 27, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 06, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2024 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 19, 2019 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $27K Rank #144 / 205Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 205 nursing homes we track in Colorado for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Colorado average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 205 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
28% lower than Colorado average

Colorado average: $37K

Number of fines on record 2
6% more fines than Colorado average

Colorado average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Colorado average

Colorado average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $27K
Colorado average $37K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 27, 2025
$17K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Apr 11, 2024
$10K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 2% · CO 3.9This facility: 4.0, 2% above the CO average of 3.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 25% · CO 2.7This facility: 2.0, 25% below the CO average of 2.7 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 30% · CO 7.6This facility: 9.9, 30% above the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 54% · CO 16.0This facility: 24.6, 54% above the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 2 near CO average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

13% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 18 days

Private pay

61% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

25% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 90
Medicare
2
2.2% of residents
Medicaid
58
64.4% of residents
Private pay or other
30
33.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$796.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #51 / 176Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$796.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$9.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #44 / 176Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 68.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #39 / 176Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$13.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (61% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
339 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 61%
Medicaid 25%
Discharges
331 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 11%
Private pay 64%
Medicaid 25%

Places of interest near Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Fort Collins's city center to Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Fort Collins

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lemy Avenue Health and Rehab Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
Fort Collins
130
Facility 130
CO AVG 94
Rank #34 / 219
A+
96.5%
Facility 96.5%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #7 / 139
+27%
4.11
Facility 4.11
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #50 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -3%+6%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
11
Facility 11
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #24 / 204
2.2
Facility 2.2
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #13 / 204
1125A+
48
Facility 48
CO AVG 60
Rank #165 / 242
Lemay Avenue Health And Rehab LLC
$18.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #13 / 176
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #19 / 176
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #131 / 176
065142
Centre Avenue Health and Rehab Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
Fort Collins
90
Facility 90
CO AVG 94
Rank #111 / 219
?
35.6%
Facility 35.6%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #137 / 139
-53%
3.36
Facility 3.36
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #130 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +16%-14%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
6
Facility 6
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #7 / 204
2.0
Facility 2.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #7 / 204
232A+
73
Facility 73
CO AVG 60
Rank #81 / 242
Centre Avenue Health And Rehab LLC
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #28 / 176
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #43 / 176
58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #116 / 176
065377
Rehabilitation and Nursing Center of the Rockies ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Fort Collins
106
Facility 106
CO AVG 94
Rank #77 / 219
C-
82.7%
Facility 82.7%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #63 / 139
+9%
3.33
Facility 3.33
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #144 / 198
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -66%-14%
$21.7k
Facility $21.7k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #134 / 205
21
Facility 21
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #87 / 204
3.5
Facility 3.5
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #53 / 204
288A+
53
Facility 53
CO AVG 60
Rank #152 / 242
Castle Pines Healthcare LLC$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/202455.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024065192
Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Fort Collins
100
Facility 100
CO AVG 94
Rank #95 / 219
C---- ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -13%-
$26.9k
Facility $26.9k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #144 / 205
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #52 / 204
3.2
Facility 3.2
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #46 / 204
2-A+
72
Facility 72
CO AVG 60
Rank #85 / 242
Columbine West Health And Rehab LLC
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #51 / 176
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #44 / 176
68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #39 / 176
065245
Creekside Village Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
Fort Collins (Prospect At Spring Meadows)
120
Facility 120
CO AVG 94
Rank #42 / 219
D
62.0%
Facility 62.0%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #109 / 139
-18%
3.41
Facility 3.41
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #130 / 198
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +10%-12%
$48.9k
Facility $48.9k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #172 / 205
53
Facility 53
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #196 / 204
4.4
Facility 4.4
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #87 / 204
874-
73
Facility 73
CO AVG 60
Rank #81 / 242
-
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #85 / 176
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #166 / 176
46.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #176 / 176
065221

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Colorado

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility is located in Fort Collins, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age —
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing

Frequently Asked Questions about Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility

Who is the owner of Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility?

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility is legally operated by Columbine West Health And Rehab LLC, and administered by Julie Ann Sleath.

Is Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility in a walkable area?

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility has a walk score of 72. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility?

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility's occupancy is 91.2%.

How long has Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility been in business?

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility has been operating for approximately 37 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility?

No, Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility has a no-pet policy.

Does Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility is registered as a for-profit in CO.

Who is the administrator of Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility?

Julie Ann Sleath is the administrator of Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance