Crestview Home
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Bethany, MO
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 61 / 100, a D- — 22 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Crestview Home

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Bethany, MO
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 61 / 100, a D- — 22 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Crestview Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Crestview Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Crestview Home

Crestview Home is a nursing home in Bethany, Missouri, offering hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide ongoing nursing support under physician supervision, while hospice care supports residents receiving end of life care. Respite care is a short term stay for someone who needs temporary nursing support or whose usual caregiver needs a break.

The community has 92 beds, with total nurse staffing of 3 hours and 32 minutes per resident per day. This represents the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident. Rehabilitation services are available for residents working toward recovery or maintaining physical function, and resident transportation is offered as a specific program.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several payment methods to consider based on coverage and available resources. David Hibbler serves as the administrator, and N & R Of Crestview operates Crestview Home. With nursing, hospice, respite, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services, Crestview Home may be a good fit for someone who needs ongoing nursing care, end of life support, or a temporary stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 60.4% Below MO avg. ▼ 60.4% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.7% Below MO avg. ▼ 64.7% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 54.2% Below MO avg. ▼ 54.2% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 10.2% Above MO avg. ▲ 10.2% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · MO 3h 40mThis facility: 3h 32m per resident per day, 4% below the Missouri average of 3h 40m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #151 / 266Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 266 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 32m

Standout metric: Total nursing, weekends is +13% above Missouri average

4 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2214366,73792100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse2571,6838997%10.7
Medication Aide/Technician4041,09492100%11.9
Dental Services Staff2027046571%6.4
Registered Nurse3256395863%7.6
Nurse Practitioner1015096368%8.1
Dietitian1014816267%7.8
Administrator1014225661%7.5
Nurse Aide in Training2023573336%10.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1013504953%7.1
Physical Therapy Aide0221056368%1.5
Speech Language Pathologist033512224%2.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician011311415%2.2
Physical Therapy Assistant022261718%1.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0112433%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111433%4.7
36 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 97%
4 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
2 Dental Services Staff
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 92 Rank #178 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 178th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #47 / 167Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #181 / 297Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 181st out of 297 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #246 / 271Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 246th out of 271 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 271. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
43.5% This home usually has availability

Based on 40 residents and 92 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2025)

Lower than the Missouri average: 67.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
156 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
IssuanceOctober 1, 2024
CountyHarrison
License Number052173
CMS Certification Number265807
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Crestview Home is legally operated by N & R Of Crestview, LLC, and administered by David Hibbler.

Corporate EntityN & R OF CRESTVIEW, LLC
Owner NameN & R Of Crestview, LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
92 units
Total beds
92 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical and Occupational Therapies

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Dietitians

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Crestview Home

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

61 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

22 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

207 severity-weighted points (58 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 0) · $14,498 in fines

Persistence Concern

46 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 61 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 39% · MO 6.6This facility: 4, 39% below the MO average of 6.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
58 Rank #238 / 273Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 238th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 273 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 61% · MO 36.1This facility: 58, 61% above the MO average of 36.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
14.5 Rank #273 / 273Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 273rd out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 273 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 159% · MO 5.6This facility: 14.5, 159% above the MO average of 5.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 58 of 58 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 58 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 0.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
57 ↑ 71% · MO 33.3This facility: 57, 71% above the MO average of 33.3 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 9% · MO 1.1This facility: 1, 9% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 04, 2025 · 22 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 18 of 58 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 04, 2025 22 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 24, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 23, 2024 13 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 05, 2022 14 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 58 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 58 citations
Quality of Life & Care 18 deficiencies (31%)
Nutrition & Dietary 9 deficiencies (16%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (14%)
Infection Control 7 deficiencies (12%)
Nursing & Physician Services 6 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (7%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

53 of 58 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 58 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 58 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $14K Rank #187 / 274Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 187th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 274 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82% lower than Missouri average

Missouri average: $81K

Number of fines on record 1
48% fewer fines than Missouri average

Missouri average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
43% more payment denials than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.7

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $14K
Missouri average $81K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 4, 2025
$14K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Mar 4, 2025
7 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 10% · MO 2.7This facility: 3.0, 10% above the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · MO 9.8This facility: 8.1, 18% below the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 3% · MO 17.8This facility: 18.3, 3% above the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near MO average

2 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

46% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

16% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 years

Medicaid

38% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 40
Medicare
2
5% of residents
Medicaid
29
72.5% of residents
Private pay or other
9
22.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$717.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #184 / 249Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 184th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$717.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$7.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #231 / 249Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 231st out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$1.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #245 / 249Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 245th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (46% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 24 days.

Admissions
50 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 46%
Private pay 16%
Medicaid 38%
Discharges
96 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 25%
Medicaid 58%

Places of interest near Crestview Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bethany's city center to Crestview Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Crestview Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Ignite Medical Resort Blue Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Blue Springs
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 111
Rank #187 / 288
A-
98.9%
Facility 98.9%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #4 / 271
+46%
3.02
Facility 3.02
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #214 / 266
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +136%-18%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 274
14
Facility 14
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #43 / 273
3.5
Facility 3.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #36 / 273
-89-
68
Facility 68
MO AVG 50
Rank #61 / 297
Ignite Medical Resort Independence, LLC
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #14 / 249
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #50 / 249
36.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #243 / 249
265880
Columbia Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Columbia
70
Facility 70
MO AVG 111
Rank #228 / 288
A+
95.7%
Facility 95.7%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #10 / 271
+41%
3.94
Facility 3.94
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #98 / 266
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +49%+7%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 274
12
Facility 12
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #30 / 273
3.0
Facility 3.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #20 / 273
167-
98
Facility 98
MO AVG 50
Rank #1 / 297
Columbia Post Acute, LLC
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #23 / 249
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #26 / 249
50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #147 / 249
265868
NHC Healthcare, Kennett ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Falcon Kennett
170
Facility 170
MO AVG 111
Rank #31 / 288
A+
57.6%
Facility 57.6%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #198 / 271
-15%
3.39
Facility 3.39
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #161 / 266
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +17%-7%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 274
11
Facility 11
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #22 / 273
3.7
Facility 3.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #47 / 273
-98-
65
Facility 65
MO AVG 50
Rank #81 / 297
Nhc Healthcare / Kennett, LLC
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #65 / 249
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #57 / 249
62.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #87 / 249
265168
Springfield Rehabilitation & Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Springfield (Mark Twain)
146
Facility 146
MO AVG 111
Rank #51 / 288
A
82.9%
Facility 82.9%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #60 / 271
+22%
3.61
Facility 3.61
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #138 / 266
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +112%-2%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 274
28
Facility 28
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #125 / 273
4.7
Facility 4.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #109 / 273
-121-
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 50
Rank #240 / 297
Nhc Healthcare-Springfield Missouri LLC
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #32 / 249
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #34 / 249
60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #157 / 249
265157
Crestview Home ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Bethany
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 111
Rank #178 / 288
D-
43.5%
Facility 43.5%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #246 / 271
-36%
3.53
Facility 3.53
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #151 / 266
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -8%-4%
$14.5k
Facility $14.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #187 / 274
58
Facility 58
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #238 / 273
14.5
Facility 14.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #273 / 273
-40-
45
Facility 45
MO AVG 50
Rank #181 / 297
N & R Of Crestview, LLC
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #184 / 249
$1.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #231 / 249
45.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #245 / 249
265807

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Crestview Home

Who is the owner of Crestview Home?

Crestview Home is legally operated by N & R Of Crestview, LLC, and administered by David Hibbler.

Is Crestview Home in a walkable area?

Crestview Home has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Crestview Home?

According to MO state health department records, Crestview Home's license number is 052173.

What is the occupancy rate at Crestview Home?

Crestview Home's occupancy is 43.5%.

How long has Crestview Home been in business?

Crestview Home has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Crestview Home?

No, Crestview Home has a no-pet policy.

Does Crestview Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Crestview Home is registered as a for-profit in MO.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance