NHC Healthcare, Kennett
Nursing Home, Home Care, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Kennett, MO
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

NHC Healthcare, Kennett

Nursing Home, Home Care, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Kennett, MO
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
NHC Healthcare, Kennett accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
NHC Healthcare, Kennett accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Nhc Healthcare, Kennett

Administered by Jennifer Hammond, Nhc Healthcare, Kennett provides nursing home, home care, hospice care, nursing care, and skilled nursing services in Kennett, MO. The community also provides a dedicated Alzheimer’s unit for those with memory-related conditions, ensuring a secure and supervised setting. 24-hour staffing is also available to ensure accessibility of care at all times.

Rehabilitation services, including short-term rehab, are also provided to help improve residents’ functionality, particularly those recovering from an illness or injury. The community’s multiple levels of care can accommodate a wide range of older adults’ needs, including those seeking temporary stays and end-of-life care. This also allows residents to stay in the community even when their needs grow.

The community has 170 beds, with an occupancy of 57.6%. Additionally, total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 7 minutes per resident per day. Payment options also include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, giving families public coverage pathways or the option to fund care directly.

An on-site salon lets residents receive grooming services on-site. Moreover, dietitian- and chef-approved meals are tailored to nutritional needs, so dining can reflect those needs. Live entertainment and activities are available, along with housekeeping and laundry services to support residents’ daily living and provide opportunities for socialization.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 90.4% Above MO avg. ▲ 90.4% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 77.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 36.4% Above MO avg. ▲ 36.4% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 2.0% Above MO avg. ▲ 2.0% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 4h 7m per resident per day, 13% above the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #162 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 7m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +186% above Missouri average

1 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6106118,64992100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse110114,58392100%9.3
Medication Aide/Technician7072,99892100%8.5
Registered Nurse100102,69492100%8.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist2021,0786874%8.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician2028256773%6.8
Other Dietary Services Staff3035286975%6.8
Dietitian1015076267%8.2
Administrator1014966267%8
Dental Services Staff2024685661%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1014626166%7.6
Occupational Therapy Aide2024335560%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant1013485459%6.4
Mental Health Service Worker1013404549%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide202531112%3.8
Qualified Social Worker101501011%5
Medical Director033222830%0.7
61 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 170 Rank #31 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #80 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #199 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 199th out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
57.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 98 residents and 170 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Lower than the Missouri average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
76 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceFebruary 1, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 31, 2028
CountyDunklin
License Number053477
CMS Certification Number265168
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

NHC Healthcare, Kennett is legally operated by Nhc Healthcare/Kennett, LLC, and administered by Jennifer Hammond.

Corporate EntityNHC HEALTHCARE / KENNETT, LLC
Owner NameNhc Healthcare / Kennett, LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
170 units
Total beds
170 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
DietitianListed as: Dietitian and chef-approved meals

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
In-Home Care
Social Work & Case Management

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Rehabilitation Center

Contact NHC Healthcare, Kennett

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

25 severity-weighted points (11 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

34 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 55% · MO 6.6This facility: 3, 55% below the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #22 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 70% · MO 36.1This facility: 11, 70% below the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #47 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 34% · MO 5.6This facility: 3.67, 34% below the Missouri average of 5.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 67% · MO 33.3This facility: 11, 67% below the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 02, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 4 of 11 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 02, 2025 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 15, 2024 4 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 19, 2022 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (36%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (36%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (9%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (9%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $81KMissouri average: $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.93Missouri average: 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 10% · MO 2.7This facility: 3.0, 10% above the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 90% · MO 2.1This facility: 4.0, 90% above the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 17% · MO 9.8This facility: 8.2, 17% below the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 20% · MO 17.8This facility: 14.3, 20% below the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 4 worse, 1 near MO average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 near MO average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

NHC Healthcare, Kennett’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 267 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−1.4% operating margin

−6.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Missouri homes

62.5% payroll share of revenue

MO average 54.9%Rank #58 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
98 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 6%
Medicaid 61 · 62%
Private pay & other 31 · 32%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 22 days Medicaid 3 - 4 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near NHC Healthcare, Kennett

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kennett's city center to NHC Healthcare, Kennett's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to NHC Healthcare, Kennett

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Kennett

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC Healthcare, Kennett ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Falcon Kennett
170
Facility 170
MO AVG 110
Rank #31 / 288
A+
57.6%
Facility 57.6%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #199 / 272
-15%
4.12
Facility 4.12
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #162 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +17%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
11
Facility 11
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #22 / 274
3.7
Facility 3.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #47 / 274
-98-
65
Facility 65
MO AVG 50
Rank #80 / 296
Nhc Healthcare / Kennett, LLC
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #84 / 267
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #54 / 267
62.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #58 / 267
265168
Heritage Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Kennett
72
Facility 72
MO AVG 110
Rank #225 / 288
A+
64.0%
Facility 64.0%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #153 / 272
-6%
4.44
Facility 4.44
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #65 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +10%+22%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
11
Facility 11
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #22 / 274
3.7
Facility 3.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #47 / 274
-46-
28
Facility 28
MO AVG 50
Rank #245 / 296
Stephanie Tolbert
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #221 / 267
$1.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #233 / 267
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #191 / 267
265531

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

NHC Healthcare, Kennett is located in FALCON KENNETT, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about NHC Healthcare, Kennett

Is NHC Healthcare, Kennett in a walkable area?

NHC Healthcare, Kennett has a walk score of 65. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of NHC Healthcare, Kennett?

According to MO state health department records, NHC Healthcare, Kennett's license number is 053477.

When does NHC Healthcare, Kennett's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, NHC Healthcare, Kennett's license expires on January 31, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at NHC Healthcare, Kennett?

NHC Healthcare, Kennett's occupancy is 57.6%.

Are pets allowed at NHC Healthcare, Kennett?

No, NHC Healthcare, Kennett has a no-pet policy.

Does NHC Healthcare, Kennett operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

NHC Healthcare, Kennett is registered as a for-profit in MO.

Who is the administrator of NHC Healthcare, Kennett?

Jennifer Hammond is the administrator of NHC Healthcare, Kennett.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance