Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Dardanelle, AR
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Dardanelle, AR
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center does its work from Dardanelle, AR, with hospice care, nursing home care, respite care, and skilled nursing on the license. Ongoing care backed by licensed nursing in the building is what the nursing side amounts to. Comfort-focused care in a final illness is hospice. Respite is the short one, and the reason for it is outside the building, a family caregiver needing to travel or recover.

Short-term rehabilitation gives recovery a time limit, and rehabilitation services carry it. Ongoing nursing, a temporary arrangement, or getting over an illness or a procedure are the reasons to come.

A salon covers grooming without anyone leaving, and there is a courtyard. The bed count here is 110.

The daily nurse total for one resident is 5h 3m. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay each contribute to cover the cost. Sue Travis is the interim administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 16.3% Above AR avg. ▲ 16.3% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 28.8% Above AR avg. ▲ 28.8% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.3% Above AR avg. ▲ 19.3% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 4.0% Above AR avg. ▲ 4.0% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 6% · AR 4h 45mThis facility: 5h 3m per resident per day, 6% above the Arkansas average of 4h 45m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #80 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 182 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 3m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +28% above Arkansas average

3 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6406418,95792100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse190195,89192100%8.5
Medication Aide/Technician6062,61792100%8.8
RN Director of Nursing3031,4867683%8.2
Registered Nurse6061,4419098%8.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist1121,0247379%7.9
Administrator2027646672%7.7
Nurse Aide in Training3036226975%6.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1235916874%7.8
Dietitian1015276267%8.5
Nurse Practitioner1015206571%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015055762%8.9
Physical Therapy Aide0222716065%4.4
Speech Language Pathologist0442155661%3.3
Physical Therapy Assistant033753134%2.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician044714043%1.6
Qualified Social Worker022332628%1.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112333%7.5
Medical Director0111233%4
64 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
19 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
3 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 83%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 110 Rank #84 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #87 / 202Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #85 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 85.4 residents and 110 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Arkansas average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
216 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility With Dual Certified Beds (Medicaid /Medicare)
CountyYell
CMS Certification Number045290
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. is legally operated by Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc., and administered by Sue Travis – Interim.

Owner NameDardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
110 units
Total beds
110 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Physician Services 24/7

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Laundry & Linen
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping
TransportationListed as: Transportation to medical appointments

Contact Information

Fax479-229-2481

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Library
Putting Green
Fitness Center
Patio
Garden
Wi-Fi
Outdoor Secured Courtyards
Large Projection Tv Screen
Activities
Outings (Dining, Fishing, Shopping, Museums)
Family Birthday and Special Day Celebrations
  • Daily planned activities led by certified activity directors
Highlights
  • Activities room available for family gatherings

Faith & Spiritual Life

Pastoral and Spiritual Care Services

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc..
  • Continental breakfast.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Flat Screen Tvs In Rooms Individual Heating And Cooling Controls Private Telephone Hookups In Rooms

Contact Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

36 severity-weighted points (9 deficiencies) · 15% lower than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 42)

Enforcement Concern

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 0) · $9,113 in fines

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 8% · AR 3.7This facility: 4, 8% above the AR average of 3.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #24 / 183Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 183 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 51% · AR 18.4This facility: 9, 51% below the AR average of 18.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.25 Rank #7 / 183Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 183 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 56% · AR 5.06This facility: 2.25, 56% below the AR average of 5.06 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · AR 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the AR average of 0.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the AR average of 0.1 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 55% · AR 17.6This facility: 8, 55% below the AR average of 17.6 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the AR average of 0.3 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 02, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 9 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 02, 2026 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 27, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Aug 29, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jun 16, 2023 5 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (33%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (33%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (11%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 9 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 27, 2025 · $9,113 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jun 27, 2025 · $9,113 civil money penalty
Total fines
$9,113 ↓ 69% · AR $29KThis facility: $9,113, 69% below the Arkansas average of $29,338. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #141 / 184Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 184 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Arkansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 184 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 32% · AR 1.47This facility: 1, 32% below the Arkansas average of 1.47. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AR avg 0.17Arkansas average: 0.17. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 19% · AR 4.2This facility: 5.0, 19% above the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 10% · AR 2.7This facility: 3.0, 10% above the AR average of 2.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 81% · AR 6.4This facility: 11.5, 81% above the AR average of 6.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 104% · AR 11.0This facility: 22.6, 104% above the AR average of 11.0 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near AR average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 173 Arkansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

13.2% operating margin

+14.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Arkansas homes

44.2% payroll share of revenue

AR average 47.7%Rank #110 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $1.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
82 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 6%
Medicaid 59 · 72%
Private pay & other 18 · 22%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dardanelle's city center to Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.'s address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AR Dept. of Human Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arkansas average is: 47.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Crossing at Riverside Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Searcy
138
Facility 138
AR AVG 106
Rank #32 / 204
A-
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #30 / 164
+20%
5.37
Facility 5.37
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #57 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -27%+13%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
8
Facility 8
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #11 / 183
4.0
Facility 4.0
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #66 / 183
-112-
68
Facility 68
AR AVG 38
Rank #14 / 202
Srcnc, Inc
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #9 / 173
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #19 / 173
41.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #144 / 173
045209
The Green House Cottages of Wentworth Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Magnolia
135
Facility 135
AR AVG 106
Rank #36 / 204
A+--
5.95
Facility 5.95
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #10 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%+25%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
13
Facility 13
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #44 / 183
4.3
Facility 4.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #76 / 183
-108-
54
Facility 54
AR AVG 38
Rank #51 / 202
Wentworth, LLC
$14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #14 / 173
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #16 / 173
45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #97 / 173
045187
Spring Creek Health and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Cabot
109
Facility 109
AR AVG 106
Rank #94 / 204
A
74.4%
Facility 74.4%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #67 / 164
+10%
4.33
Facility 4.33
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #146 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -43%-9%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
6
Facility 6
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #2 / 183
3.0
Facility 3.0
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #17 / 183
-81-
67
Facility 67
AR AVG 38
Rank #15 / 202
Scnc, Inc
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #76 / 173
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #90 / 173
42.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #130 / 173
045392
Edgewood Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Springdale
102
Facility 102
AR AVG 106
Rank #117 / 204
A
74.5%
Facility 74.5%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #35 / 164
+10%
4.86
Facility 4.86
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #57 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -100%+2%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
12
Facility 12
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #42 / 183
4.0
Facility 4.0
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #66 / 183
-76A+
37
Facility 37
AR AVG 38
Rank #106 / 202
Cwnc Ops, Inc
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #77 / 173
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #66 / 173
48.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #65 / 173
045428
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
North Dardanelle
110
Facility 110
AR AVG 106
Rank #84 / 204
C-
77.6%
Facility 77.6%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #85 / 164
+14%
5.05
Facility 5.05
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #80 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -14%+6%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #141 / 184
9
Facility 9
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #24 / 183
2.3
Facility 2.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #7 / 183
185-
42
Facility 42
AR AVG 38
Rank #87 / 202
Dardanelle Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, Inc
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #59 / 173
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #74 / 173
44.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #110 / 173
045290

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. in a walkable area?
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. has a walk score of 42. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.?
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.'s occupancy is 77.6%.
03 Are pets allowed at Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.?
No, Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. has a no-pet policy.
04 Does Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. is registered as a for-profit in AR.
05 Who is the administrator of Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.?
Sue Travis – Interim is the administrator of Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.
06 What is the overall rating for Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc.?
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. have?
Dardanelle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. has 110 beds.