Forest Hills Center
Forest Hills Center provides nursing home, skilled nursing, memory care, and palliative care in Columbus, Ohio. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering, while palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom management. Respite care is also available for a short stay when a usual caregiver travels or recovers.
Forest Hills Center may be a good fit for someone whose needs include supervised memory care and comfort-focused support. The community has 75 beds and 96% occupancy, so nearly all beds are in use at a given time. Private and semi-private rooms accommodate either one resident alone or two residents sharing a room. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours 55 minutes per resident per day, representing that amount of nursing time assigned per resident across the day.
Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare and Medicaid are public payment programs, while private pay means the resident or family pays directly. A large patio, outdoor walking paths, and outdoor activities give residents places to spend time outside. An on-site hair salon provides hair services without requiring residents to leave the community.
Kosher dining supports residents who follow kosher dietary practices, and rehabilitation services are available for residents who need therapy as part of their care. A doctor is on staff. The Walk Score is 45, making the area car-dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would need transportation for many routine trips.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
6 of 6 metrics below Ohio average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
94.3% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Ohio average: 90.4% · Contractors this quarter: Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Speech Language Pathologist (1), Qualified Social Worker (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1), Physical Therapy Aide (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on residents per day and 75 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
- Kosher dining.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
6 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
217 severity-weighted points (54 citations) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 73)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 33)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jun 10, 2026 · 22 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 54 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstShowing the 50 most recent of 54 citations.
Top deficiency categories
Share of 54 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
21 of 54 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 33 of 54 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.
11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse
2 short-stay measures: 2 worse
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 2 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Forest Hills Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending December 2023, older than most Ohio homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
10.2% operating margin
+3.5 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.4M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Ohio homes
44.5% payroll share of revenue
OH average 54.7%
Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2023 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2023 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Ohio homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2023 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2023Trend | OH median | Compared with OH homesRank in OH | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $8.0M | +$0.7M | Trend 20162023 | OH median $9.8M | Rank in OH Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $7.2M | +$0.3M | Trend 20162023 | OH median — | Rank in OH Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.8M | +$0.3M | Trend 20162023 | OH median — | Rank in OH Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 10.2% | +3.5 pts | Trend 20162023 | OH median — | Rank in OH Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.6M | — | Trend — | OH median — | Rank in OH Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $1.4M | +$0.6M | Trend — | OH median — | Rank in OH Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Ohio homes
| Metric | FY 2023 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2023Trend | OH median | Compared with OH homesRank in OH | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $3.6M | +$0.4M | Trend 20162023 | OH median $5.4M | Rank in OH Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 44.5% | +1.1 pts | Trend 20162023 | OH median 53.9% | Rank in OH Not ranked | 10.2 pts under OH average The OH average is 54.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2023 2 charts · OH benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Ohio payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin OH payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2016–2023 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6.2M | $6.7M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $6.9M | $6.8M | $7.3M | $8.0M |
| Operating expenses | $5.5M | $5.8M | $6.2M | $6.2M | $6.1M | $6.3M | $6.9M | $7.2M |
| Net patient income | $0.7M | $0.8M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.8M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.8M |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 12.6% | 9.5% | 8.7% | 11.7% | 7.4% | 6.6% | 10.2% |
| Net income | $0.7M | $0.9M | $0.7M | $0.6M | $2.1M | $1.0M | $0.8M | $1.4M |
| Payroll costs | $2.5M | $2.7M | $2.6M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3.2M | $3.6M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 40.1% | 39.9% | 37.7% | 42.8% | 42.4% | 45.0% | 43.4% | 44.5% |
| Beds | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| Gross revenue | $7.3M | $7.5M | $7.3M | $7.6M | $7.5M | $7.1M | $7.5M | $8.3M |
| Salaries | $2.1M | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.6M | $2.6M | $2.7M | $2.8M | $3.1M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.5M |
| Contract labor | — | — | $0.3M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.6M | $0.3M |
| Other operating costs | $3.0M | $3.2M | $3.6M | $3.3M | $3.2M | $3.2M | $3.7M | $3.6M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $232 | $252 | $255 | $257 | $273 | $266 | $278 | $307 |
| Cost per day | $206 | $220 | $231 | $234 | $241 | $247 | $260 | $276 |
| Average length of stay | 377.3 days | 194.7 days | 122.1 days | 126.1 days | 115.4 days | 250.3 days | 266.8 days | 246.0 days |
Showing 2023–2021 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily long-term care, limited rehab
Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.
Places of interest near Forest Hills Center
8.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Columbus's city center to Forest Hills Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Forest Hills Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Westerville
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Landings of Westerville | NH SNF | W. Westerville | 120
Facility
120
OH AVG
82
Rank
#35 / 183 | A+ |
94.0%
Facility
94.0%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#46 / 152 | +11% | 2.88
Facility
2.88
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#141 / 170 | +16% | -17% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#1 / 172 | 7
Facility
7
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#10 / 172 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#13 / 172 | 1 | 113 | - |
28
Facility
28
OH AVG
42
Rank
#157 / 231 | Josie Woosley | $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.4M
Rank
#4 / 170 | $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.5M
Rank
#10 / 170 | 42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#159 / 170 | 366494 | ||||
| Forest Hills Center | NH MC PC SNF | Columbus | 75
Facility
75
OH AVG
82
Rank
#97 / 183 | C+ |
96.0%
Facility
96.0%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#66 / 152 | +13% | 2.92
Facility
2.92
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#116 / 170 | +17% | -16% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#1 / 172 | 54
Facility
54
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#152 / 172 | 5.4
Facility
5.4
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#129 / 172 | - | 72 | - |
45
Facility
45
OH AVG
42
Rank
#109 / 231 | - | $8.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $3.6M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 44.5%*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 365980 | ||||
| Columbus Colony For Elderly Care | NH AL | Westerville | 99
Facility
99
OH AVG
82
Rank
#48 / 183 | C |
87.5%
Facility
87.5%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#85 / 152 | +3% | 2.94
Facility
2.94
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#141 / 170 | +57% | -16% | $169.6k
Facility
$169.6k
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#168 / 172 | 48
Facility
48
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#147 / 172 | 6.9
Facility
6.9
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#151 / 172 | 5 | 87 | - |
46
Facility
46
OH AVG
42
Rank
#100 / 231 | Ohio School For The Deaf Alumni Association | $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.4M
Rank
#120 / 170 | $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.5M
Rank
#94 / 170 | 69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#13 / 170 | 365421 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio
Forest Hills Center is located in COLUMBUS, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.
Frequently Asked Questions about Forest Hills Center
Is Forest Hills Center in a walkable area?
Forest Hills Center has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Forest Hills Center?
Forest Hills Center's occupancy is 96%.
Are pets allowed at Forest Hills Center?
No, Forest Hills Center has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Forest Hills Center?
The team at Forest Hills Center can be reached at info@foresthillsnh.com.
Does Forest Hills Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Forest Hills Center is registered as a for-profit.
What is the overall rating for Forest Hills Center?
Forest Hills Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Forest Hills Center have?
Forest Hills Center has 75 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




