Foulkeways at Gwynedd
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Gwynedd, PA

Foulkeways at Gwynedd

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Gwynedd, PA

Overview of Foulkeways at Gwynedd

Foulkeways at Gwynedd offers nursing home care, assisted living, hospice care, independent living, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Gwynedd, Pennsylvania. As a continuing care retirement community for active adults 65 and older, it brings multiple care levels together in one community, which may allow a resident’s care to increase over time without requiring a move elsewhere. Independent living provides private living without daily care, while assisted living adds help with tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication.

Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision. Skilled nursing supplies licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while hospice care supports end of life needs and palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom management. Respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time away, making the community a possible fit for someone who needs temporary support as well as for adults considering longer term care. The community may be a good fit for active adults 65 and older, couples who want to move together, and residents whose needs may grow from independent living to more hands on care.

The community opened in 1967 and has 112 beds. Housing includes studios, one bedroom units, two bedroom units, and cottages; a studio provides one private space, while a two bedroom unit can suit couples moving together. Rehabilitation services are available for residents who need recovery support alongside skilled nursing or another care level. Residents can use a pool, join a fitness program, and spend time outdoors across 130 acres of wooded countryside. Meals are served in three dining venues, giving residents several on site settings to choose from. Pets are allowed, so a resident can keep a pet in the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 112 Rank #74 / 204Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 74th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #186 / 214Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 186th out of 214 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
16 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #115 / 187Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 115th out of 187 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 187. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67.9% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 71.8%
Occupied beds
76 / 112

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceAugust 27, 2025
CountyMontgomery
License LevelFULL
License Number127740

Ownership & Operating Entity

Foulkeways at Gwynedd is legally operated by Foulkeways At Gwynedd.

Owner NameFoulkeways At Gwynedd
Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Additional Services

4 services
Residential Living
Personal Care / Respite Care
Skilled Nursing/Rehab
Palliative / Long Term Care

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 30, 2025
82 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9
62 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
76 Residents Served
0 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 76 (100%)
Mobility Need 6 (8%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Additional Policies & Features

Minimum Age65

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Cottages
Apartments
ActivitiesActivities for seniors available
Specific ProgramsActivities for Seniors, Dining Services, Community Amenities

Contact Foulkeways at Gwynedd

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

4 citations per inspection (83 in 21 inspections) · 23% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Strong

43% of inspections found a citation · 27% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

1 complaint · 5× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (13% above)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (9% below)
• Citations per inspection (7% below)
• Inspection citation rate (27% below)
• Total complaints (75% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 8391.0 This facility has 9% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (83 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 9% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.04.3 This facility has 7% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (4 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 7% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2111.0 This facility has had 91% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (21 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 91% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 98.0 This facility has 13% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (9 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 13% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 43%59% This facility has 16 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (43% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 16% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 14.0 This facility has 75% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 75% better

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Places of interest near Foulkeways at Gwynedd

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Gwynedd's city center to Foulkeways at Gwynedd's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Foulkeways at Gwynedd

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 69.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Kendal-Crosslands Communities
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Kennett Square
51
Facility 51
PA AVG 108
Rank #166 / 204
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #120 / 187
-7%
6.94
Facility 6.94
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #6 / 182
B+ +49%+67%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #138 / 184
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #46 / 178
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #26 / 178
134-
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 50
Rank #194 / 214
Kendal-Crosslands Communities, Inc
$25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #33 / 167
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #29 / 167
63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #55 / 167
395388
Dunwoody Village
NH
CCRC
MC
RC
SNF
Newtown Square
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 108
Rank #111 / 204
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #33 / 187
+29%
6.24
Facility 6.24
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #9 / 182
? +13%+51%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #1 / 184
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #25 / 178
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #53 / 178
-75-
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 50
Rank #83 / 214
Dunwoody Village Inc
$40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #8 / 167
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #9 / 167
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #86 / 167
395329
Garden Spot Village
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 108
Rank #75 / 204
56.4%
Facility 56.4%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #145 / 187
-21%
5.10
Facility 5.10
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #31 / 182
? +15%+23%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #123 / 184
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #19 / 178
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #14 / 178
262-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #148 / 214
Garden Spot Village
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #131 / 167
$19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #19 / 167
188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #10 / 167
396079
Laurel View Village
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
107
Facility 107
PA AVG 108
Rank #82 / 204
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #151 / 187
-27%
4.97
Facility 4.97
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #38 / 182
? -39%+20%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #1 / 184
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #99 / 178
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #127 / 178
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #158 / 214
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #88 / 167
$9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #81 / 167
61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #58 / 167
395891

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Foulkeways at Gwynedd

Is Foulkeways at Gwynedd in a walkable area?

Foulkeways at Gwynedd has a walk score of 16. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Foulkeways at Gwynedd?

According to PA state health department records, Foulkeways at Gwynedd's license number is 127740.

What is the occupancy rate at Foulkeways at Gwynedd?

Foulkeways at Gwynedd's occupancy is 67.9%.

How long has Foulkeways at Gwynedd been in business?

Foulkeways at Gwynedd has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Foulkeways at Gwynedd?

Yes, Foulkeways at Gwynedd allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Foulkeways at Gwynedd operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Foulkeways at Gwynedd is registered as a non-profit in PA.

How many beds does Foulkeways at Gwynedd have?

Foulkeways at Gwynedd has 112 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance