Friends House Retirement Community
Friends House Retirement Community offers nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, independent living, and continuing care retirement community services in Sandy Spring, MD. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Having these care levels together can allow a resident’s care to change without leaving the community.
There are 24 beds. Friends House Retirement Community may be a good fit for someone who prefers a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. The starting rate is $220 per day for a private room and $180 per day for a semi-private room, so the listed difference is tied to the room type.
Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicaid can matter when savings may not cover a long stay, while Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence. Total nurse staffing is 4h 13m per resident per day, representing the combined daily nurse time allocated to each resident.
Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community. Friends House Retirement Community also lists activities, ArtSpace, Community Resources, and the Elephant Shop among its programs and amenities.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +139% above Maryland average
1 of 6 metrics below Maryland average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
91.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Maryland average: 87.8% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (5), Physical Therapy Assistant (4), Qualified Social Worker (3), Mental Health Service Worker (2), Physical Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Hospice partners Hospice providers this community works with, as listed in the Maryland Health Care Commission's consumer guide. Hospice brings end-of-life and comfort care to residents where they live.
- Holy Cross Home Care & Hospice
- Montgomery Hospice & Prince George's Hospice
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: May 26, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 19 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 19 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
15 of 19 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 19 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 19 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Demographics Source: Maryland Health Care Commission consumer guide, as reported by the facility. Maryland is the only state that publishes resident demographics for each community. Data retrieved May 2026.
Resident demographic information for this facility.
Gender
- Female 94.1%
- Male 5.9%
Age Distribution
- 85-94 52.9%
- 95+ 23.5%
- 75-84 17.7%
- 65-74 5.9%
Ethnicity
- White 94.1%
- Asian 5.9%
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
8 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Nov 20, 2023 · $3,904 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Maryland and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.
11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 4 worse, 3 near MD average
3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 1 near MD average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Friends House Retirement Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 116 Maryland nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−59.4% operating margin
−2.7 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($6.2M) trims the net loss to −$0.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Maryland homes
81.2% payroll share of revenue
MD average 47.0%Rank #8 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Maryland homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $11.3M | +$0.6M | Trend 20182025 | MD median $17.7M | Rank in MD Rank #99 / 116Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 15% of homes | Below MD median Higher net patient revenue than 15% of MD homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $17.9M | +$1.2M | Trend 20182025 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$6.7M | −$0.6M | Trend 20182025 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −59.4% | −2.7 pts | Trend 20182025 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $6.2M | — | Trend — | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.4M | +$0.3M | Trend — | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Maryland homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $9.1M | +$0.8M | Trend 20182025 | MD median $6.3M | Rank in MD Rank #33 / 116Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 72% of homes | Above MD median Higher payroll than 72% of MD homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 81.2% | +2.8 pts | Trend 20182025 | MD median 40.5% | Rank in MD Rank #8 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 94% of homes | 34.2 pts over MD average The MD average is 47.0% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · MD benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Maryland payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MD payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $9.2M | $9.4M | $9.1M | $8.1M | $9.6M | $9.5M | $10.7M | $11.3M |
| Operating expenses | $9.8M | $10.7M | $10.2M | $10.6M | $14.5M | $15.3M | $16.8M | $17.9M |
| Net patient income | −$0.5M | −$1.3M | −$1.1M | −$2.5M | −$4.9M | −$5.8M | −$6.1M | −$6.7M |
| Operating margin | −5.5% | −13.6% | −12.0% | −30.9% | −50.4% | −60.8% | −56.7% | −59.4% |
| Net income | $0.2M | −$0.6M | −$1.0M | $0.3M | −$0.9M | −$1.2M | −$0.7M | −$0.4M |
| Payroll costs | $5.5M | $5.3M | $5.5M | $4.6M | $5.9M | $6.8M | $8.4M | $9.1M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 59.8% | 56.7% | 60.0% | 56.1% | 61.2% | 71.4% | 78.4% | 81.2% |
| Beds | 105 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 |
| Gross revenue | $11.5M | $11.8M | $10.7M | $9.8M | $11.3M | $11.1M | $12.6M | $11.3M |
| Salaries | $4.5M | $4.3M | $4.5M | $3.7M | $5.1M | $5.9M | $7.2M | $7.8M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.9M | $1.2M | $1.4M |
| Contract labor | — | — | $0.7M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.9M | $0.9M |
| Other operating costs | $4.2M | $5.3M | $4.7M | $6.1M | $8.6M | $8.5M | $8.4M | $8.8M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $306 | $315 | $321 | $333 | $342 | $352 | $367 | $370 |
| Cost per day | $323 | $358 | $360 | $436 | $514 | $566 | $574 | $590 |
| Average length of stay | 96.5 days | 88.1 days | 148.0 days | 125.5 days | 116.2 days | 97.0 days | 89.6 days | 113.8 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Friends House Retirement Community
0.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Sandy Spring's city center to Friends House Retirement Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 8.7 miles to nearest hospital (UM Laurel Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Friends House Retirement Community
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Retirement Community in Maryland
Friends House Retirement Community is located in Sandy Spring, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends House Retirement Community
Is Friends House Retirement Community in a walkable area?
Friends House Retirement Community has a walk score of 6. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the occupancy rate at Friends House Retirement Community?
Friends House Retirement Community's occupancy is 78.6%.
How long has Friends House Retirement Community been in business?
Friends House Retirement Community has been operating for approximately 20 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Friends House Retirement Community?
Yes, Friends House Retirement Community allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Friends House Retirement Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Friends House Retirement Community is registered as a for-profit in MD.
What is the overall rating for Friends House Retirement Community?
Friends House Retirement Community received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Friends House Retirement Community have?
Friends House Retirement Community has 24 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




