Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing
Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing provides nursing home, hospice care, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Gallatin, TN. Skilled nursing and nursing home care include licensed nursing support around the clock. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort, while respite care offers a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.
With 207 beds, the home has capacity for more residents, staff, and usually more programming than a smaller community. The total nurse staffing figure is 2h 55m per resident per day, representing the daily nurse time assigned to each resident. Adrienne Green administers the community. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care.
A Walk Score of 67 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, so some errands can be handled on foot. A resident who no longer drives may be able to complete certain nearby errands independently. The range of care services may suit a resident whose medical needs or caregiver situation changes over time.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
6 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
91% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Tennessee average: 93.5% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (57), Licensed Practical Nurse (23), Registered Nurse (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (2)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.
Based on 197.4 residents and 207 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing is legally operated by Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing, and administered by Adrienne Green.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
2 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
45 severity-weighted points (25 citations) · 11% higher than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 41)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
32 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 29)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 24, 2025 · 10 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 25 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 25 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 25 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.
13 long-stay measures: 11 better, 1 worse, 1 near TN average
8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near TN average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
2.1% operating margin
+10.4 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.6M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes
49.0% payroll share of revenue
TN average 53.2%Rank #98 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $2.9M while revenue rose $2.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Tennessee homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | TN median | Compared with TN homesRank in TN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $23.9M | +$2.7M | Trend 20172024 | TN median $10.6M | Rank in TN Rank #8 / 169Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 96% of homes | Top 4% in TN Higher net patient revenue than 96% of TN homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $23.4M | +$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | TN median — | Rank in TN Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.5M | +$2.3M | Trend 20172024 | TN median — | Rank in TN Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 2.1% | +10.4 pts | Trend 20172024 | TN median — | Rank in TN Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $1.1M | — | Trend — | TN median — | Rank in TN Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $1.6M | +$1.5M | Trend — | TN median — | Rank in TN Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Tennessee homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | TN median | Compared with TN homesRank in TN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.7M | +$2.9M | Trend 20172024 | TN median $5.2M | Rank in TN Rank #12 / 169Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 93% of homes | Top 7% in TN by size Higher payroll than 93% of TN homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 49.0% | +7.3 pts | Trend 20172024 | TN median 50.4% | Rank in TN Rank #98 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 42% of homes | 4.2 pts under TN average The TN average is 53.2% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · TN benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Tennessee payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin TN payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $16.9M | $16.4M | $18.5M | $15.1M | $15.2M | $21.6M | $21.2M | $23.9M |
| Operating expenses | $14.4M | $16.3M | $16.4M | $17.9M | $17.8M | $22.4M | $23.0M | $23.4M |
| Net patient income | $2.5M | $0.1M | $2.1M | −$2.8M | −$2.6M | −$0.8M | −$1.8M | $0.5M |
| Operating margin | 14.9% | 0.6% | 11.6% | −18.4% | −17.1% | −3.8% | −8.3% | 2.1% |
| Net income | $2.5M | $0.1M | $2.3M | −$0.7M | −$0.3M | −$0.2M | $0.1M | $1.6M |
| Payroll costs | $7.8M | $7.8M | $8.6M | $8.3M | $7.7M | $7.4M | $8.9M | $11.7M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 46.2% | 47.3% | 46.5% | 54.9% | 50.6% | 34.4% | 41.7% | 49.0% |
| Beds | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 |
| Gross revenue | $21.2M | $20.6M | $21.8M | $16.0M | $16.5M | $22.4M | $23.0M | $24.1M |
| Salaries | $6.7M | $6.9M | $7.6M | $6.9M | $6.5M | $6.6M | $7.9M | $10.4M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.1M | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $0.8M | $0.9M | $1.3M |
| Contract labor | $0.7M | $1.6M | $0.8M | $1.6M | $2.9M | $6.0M | $4.5M | $2.0M |
| Other operating costs | $6.6M | $8.6M | $7.8M | $9.6M | $10.1M | $15.0M | $14.2M | $11.7M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $270 | $273 | $283 | $318 | $305 | $318 | $306 | $339 |
| Cost per day | $230 | $272 | $251 | $377 | $357 | $330 | $331 | $332 |
| Average length of stay | 40.8 days | 130.4 days | 143.4 days | 157.6 days | 170.7 days | 165.2 days | 187.9 days | 178.6 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Adrienne Green, LNHA, serves as the Administrator at Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing. She leads a dedicated team focused on compassionate care and holistic well-being, ensuring patients receive not only physical healing but also emotional support through kindness and attentiveness.
Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing Reviews
Rating Their Experiences
What do you like most about living here?
Absolutely nothing!
Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?
No
Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?
No
How do you feel about the level of social interaction available with other residents?
N/a
Do you feel safe living in this community?
No
How well do you think the community handles emergencies or unexpected events?
Terrible
How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)
1
Are special diets handled well?
No
Is the dining schedule flexible enough to meet your preferences?
No
Are there any hidden fees or unexpected charges?
Not sure yet
Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?
NEVER!
Is there anything you wish you knew before moving in?
I wish I could have know they were going to make her conditions worse and land her in the critical care unit
Places of interest near Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing
0.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Gallatin's city center to Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Tennessee
Gallatin Center for Rehabilitation and Healing is located in Gallatin, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.




