Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Sioux Falls, SD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Sioux Falls, SD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center is a nursing home and skilled nursing community in Sioux Falls, SD. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care around the clock, while respite care offers a short stay that may suit a family caregiver who needs time to travel or recover.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families options for covering short-term skilled care, eligible Medicaid services, or direct payment. Occupational therapy and speech and language therapy support rehabilitation needs, and caregiver support addresses the needs of family caregivers.

Residents have access to a salon, chapel, and religious services for personal grooming and worship at the community. The dining room provides a place to sit for a meal or coffee with friends, while home-based services extend beyond the facility setting.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 31.7% Below SD avg. ▼ 31.7% Below SD avg.SD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 30.6% Below SD avg. ▼ 30.6% Below SD avg.SD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 13.7% Above SD avg. ▲ 13.7% Above SD avg.SD average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 25.9% Below SD avg. ▼ 25.9% Below SD avg.SD average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 58 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · SD 4h 19mThis facility: 4h 5m per resident per day, 5% below the South Dakota average of 4h 19m (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #18 / 58Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 58 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Dakota average, with a ranking across 58 South Dakota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 5m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +29% above South Dakota average

3 of 6 metrics below South Dakota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4304311,89792100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse120124,53692100%9.5
Registered Nurse150154,28592100%9.4
Medication Aide/Technician110113,27692100%8.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,1747278%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff3039577784%5.9
Mental Health Service Worker2029356874%7.7
Physical Therapy Aide4047526571%5.7
Physical Therapy Assistant5056006470%6.8
Nurse Practitioner1015086470%7.9
Administrator1015046368%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician3035037076%6.6
Speech Language Pathologist2024846368%7
Dietitian1014225964%7.1
Qualified Social Worker2023446267%4.9
Occupational Therapy Aide0111213235%3.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant011701314%5.4
Medical Director011789%0.9
43 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 98 Rank #11 / 65Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 65 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Dakota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 61Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 61 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other South Dakota facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #7 / 68Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 68 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across South Dakota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #25 / 31Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 31 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the South Dakota average, with its Statewide rank out of 31. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
81.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 80.1 residents and 98 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Similar to the South Dakota average: 84.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
45 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 2025
CountyMinnehaha
License Number10679

Awards

Bronze National Quality Award Recipient 2025

Ownership & Operating Entity

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center is administered by Luke Wanous.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Inpatient Rehabilitation
Outpatient Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech/language therapy
Physical Therapy

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Meals
Care Planning with Residents' Families
Caregiver Support
Housekeeping
Maintenance

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Courtyard

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel
Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Total health inspections
5 ↑ 2% · SD 4.9This facility: 5, 2% above the South Dakota average of 4.9 (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
18 Rank #30 / 61Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 61 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Dakota State average, with a ranking across all 61 SD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 5% · SD 17.2This facility: 18, 5% above the South Dakota average of 17.2 (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.6 Rank #32 / 61Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 61 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Dakota mean across 61 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · SD 3.68This facility: 3.6, 2% below the South Dakota average of 3.68 (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · SD 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the South Dakota average of 0.4 (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 43% · SD 2.1This facility: 3, 43% above the South Dakota average of 2.1 (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15 ↑ 2% · SD 14.7This facility: 15, 2% above the South Dakota average of 14.7 (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 South Dakota avg 0 (In line with South Dakota average)
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 19, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 18 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 19, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 04, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 05, 2025 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 13, 2024 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (33%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (28%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 7 of 18 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $55K Rank #47 / 62Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 62 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the South Dakota average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 62 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17% higher than South Dakota average

South Dakota average: $47K

Number of fines on record 3
31% more fines than South Dakota average

South Dakota average: 2.3

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
In line with South Dakota average

South Dakota average: 0.0

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $55K
South Dakota average $47K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 19, 2026
$14K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 4, 2026
$29K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 7, 2023
$11K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Dakota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · SD 11.3This facility: 13.3, 18% above the SD average of 11.3 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · SD 22.1This facility: 23.5, 6% above the SD average of 22.1 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 5 worse, 3 near SD average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 near SD average

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

25% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 19 days

Private pay

40% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

35% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 77
Medicare
9
11.7% of residents
Medicaid
44
57.1% of residents
Private pay or other
24
31.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$254.1KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #12 / 53Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 53 nursing homes we track in South Dakota. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the South Dakota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$254.1KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$45.7KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #13 / 53Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 53 nursing homes we track in South Dakota. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the South Dakota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024 51.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #23 / 53Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 53 nursing homes we track in South Dakota. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the South Dakota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (40% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
610 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 25%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 35%
Discharges
604 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 45%
Medicaid 40%

Places of interest near Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sioux Falls's city center to Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Sioux Falls

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SD Dept. of Health (DOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Dakota average is: 59.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Bethany Home Sioux Falls/Bethany Home-Brandon ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Sioux Falls
112
Facility 112
SD AVG 70
Rank #4 / 65
--- ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -15%-
$0
Facility $0
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #1 / 62
12
Facility 12
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #18 / 61
3.0
Facility 3.0
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #23 / 61
-42-
65
Facility 65
SD AVG 40
Rank #11 / 68
Augustana Lutheran Church
$6.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #27 / 53
$4.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #18 / 53
67.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 67.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #6 / 53
435096
Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
Sioux Falls
177
Facility 177
SD AVG 70
Rank #2 / 65
91.0%
Facility 91.0%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #13 / 31
+8%
4.26
Facility 4.26
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #13 / 58
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +5%-1%
$72.8k
Facility $72.8k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #55 / 62
32
Facility 32
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #53 / 61
5.3
Facility 5.3
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #52 / 61
6161-
2
Facility 2
SD AVG 40
Rank #68 / 68
Dana Bachmeier
$22.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $22.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #3 / 53
$10.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #3 / 53
45.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #35 / 53
435045
Avantara Norton -
NH
HOS
SNF
Sioux Falls
110
Facility 110
SD AVG 70
Rank #5 / 65
88.9%
Facility 88.9%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #17 / 31
+5%
3.53
Facility 3.53
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #36 / 58
---+53%-18%
$215.5k
Facility $215.5k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #62 / 62
75
Facility 75
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #61 / 61
4.0
Facility 4.0
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #40 / 61
1998-
61
Facility 61
SD AVG 40
Rank #15 / 68
Jeremy Klinkhammer
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #6 / 53
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #17 / 53
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #53 / 53
435039
Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Sioux Falls
98
Facility 98
SD AVG 70
Rank #11 / 65
81.7%
Facility 81.7%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #25 / 31
-3%
4.09
Facility 4.09
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #18 / 58
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +21%-5%
$54.9k
Facility $54.9k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #47 / 62
18
Facility 18
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #30 / 61
3.6
Facility 3.6
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #32 / 61
380-
73
Facility 73
SD AVG 40
Rank #7 / 68
Luke Wanous
$9.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #12 / 53
$4.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #13 / 53
51.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 51.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #23 / 53
435046
Bethesda of Beresford ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Cedar Beresford
39
Facility 39
SD AVG 70
Rank #56 / 65
87.4%
Facility 87.4%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #18 / 31
+4%
3.75
Facility 3.75
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #25 / 58
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +56%-13%
$16.1k
Facility $16.1k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #27 / 62
27
Facility 27
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #47 / 61
4.5
Facility 4.5
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #49 / 61
134-
39
Facility 39
SD AVG 40
Rank #34 / 68
Bethesda Of Beresford
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #47 / 53
$1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #51 / 53
41.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #50 / 53
435080

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in South Dakota

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center is located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in South Dakota.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Services Waiver

SD Medicaid HCBS Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General South Dakota resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
SD

Sparse population aids rural access; limited providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

South Dakota Elderly Services Program

SD ESP

Age 60+
General South Dakota resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
SD

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (2-4 hours/week) Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

South Dakota Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General SD resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
SD

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

South Dakota LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General SD resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
SD

Covers gas, electric, propane; weatherization add-on available.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

South Dakota Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; SD resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
SD

Rural emphasis; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

South Dakota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General SD resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
SD

Supports rural veterans; high demand near Sioux Falls VA.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax Reduction Program

South Dakota Property Tax Reduction from Municipal Taxes

Age 65+ (or disabled) by Jan 1
General SD resident entire prior year, homeowner/renter.
Income Limits (2025) ~$20,192/year (single), ~$24,679/year (multiple-member household).
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
SD

Refunds up to $575; ~10,000 seniors benefit annually.

Benefits
Tax refund (~$250-$575/year based on income)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

South Dakota SFMNP

Age 60+
General SD resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
SD

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 annually via 6 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Freeze on Assessments for Dwellings of Disabled and Senior Citizens

South Dakota Property Tax Freeze

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General SD resident 200+ days prior year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) ~$35,000/year (single), ~$45,000/year (multiple-member household).
Asset Limits Property value < $250,000 (single), $300,000 (multiple).
SD

Saves ~$300-$600/year avg.; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Assessment freeze (~$300-$600/year savings)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

South Dakota OAA Services

Age 60+
General SD resident (or spouse of any age); no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged for some services.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
SD

6 AAAs; rural focus due to sparse population.

Benefits
Meals (home-delivered or congregate, ~$5-$7/meal value) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Frequently Asked Questions about Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center

Is Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center in a walkable area?

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center has a walk score of 73. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center?

According to SD state health department records, Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center's license number is 10679.

What is the occupancy rate at Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center?

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center's occupancy is 81.7%.

How long has Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center been in business?

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center?

No, Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center?

The team at Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center can be reached at 1557504coordinator@good-sam.com.

Does Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls Center is registered as a non-profit in SD.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance