Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Falls Church, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Falls Church, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads

Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads in Falls Church, Virginia, provides a broad continuum of care, including independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, skilled nursing, home care, palliative services, and hospice care. Assisted living offers personal support with dressing, bathing, and medication while maintaining private apartment living, whereas independent living focuses on residential amenities without daily assistance. Secured memory care units serve individuals living with Alzheimer’s or dementia, while short-term rehabilitation and respite programs support temporary recovery stays or caregiver breaks.

This 500-bed facility currently maintains a 62% occupancy rate under the direction of administrator Ms. Taneisha Hampton. Nurse staffing averages 5 hours and 57 minutes per resident daily across the community. Located in an area with a 65 walk score, the campus sits near neighborhoods where some everyday errands can be completed on foot.

Prospective residents and their families can reach out to Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads to confirm current unit openings, arrange a personal tour, or discuss financial plans. Payment choices include Medicare for qualified short-term rehab, Medicaid for ongoing assistance, and private funding.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 54.9% Above VA avg. ▲ 54.9% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 38.6% Above VA avg. ▲ 38.6% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 85.4% Above VA avg. ▲ 85.4% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 26.1% Below VA avg. ▼ 26.1% Below VA avg.VA average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 54% · VA 3h 52mThis facility: 5h 57m per resident per day, 54% above the Virginia average of 3h 52m (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #10 / 67Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Virginia average, with a ranking across 67 Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 57m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +208% above Virginia average

2 of 6 metrics below Virginia average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5305319,81792100%7.3
Registered Nurse350358,42192100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,96992100%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,3656773%8.4
Speech Language Pathologist8081,0316975%5.4
Dietitian2029477885%7.8
Physical Therapy Aide5055326773%5.2
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014966267%8
RN Director of Nursing1014245358%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4044237177%2.7
Administrator1014165257%8
Physical Therapy Assistant5053906874%3.3
Occupational Therapy Aide2023764650%7.6
Qualified Social Worker5053545863%3.8
Other Social Services Staff2021742527%7
Medical Director011601415%4.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant011473841%1.2
53 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
35 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 73%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 500 Rank #1 / 74Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 74 nursing homes we track in Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #12 / 76Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 76 nursing homes we track in Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #48 / 62Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 62. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
60.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 304 residents and 500 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2026)

Lower than the Virginia average: 79.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
155 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationApril 25, 2028
CMS Certification Number495171
QualificationAssisted Living | Non-Ambulatory

Ownership & Operating Entity

Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads is administered by Taneisha Hampton.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Business Hours12:00 a.m. - 11:59 p.m., Sunday to Saturday 24 hours a day

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. VA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Virginia average:
• Total violations (83% below)
• Violations per inspection (55% below)
• Inspections with violations (70% below)
• Inspection violation rate (12% below)
• Total complaints (83% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 636.0 This facility has 83% fewer total violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (6 vs. VA avg 36).↓ 83% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.02.2 This facility has 55% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Virginia nursing home (1 vs. VA avg 2.2).↓ 55% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 616.0 This facility has had 63% fewer total inspections than the Virginia average (6 vs. VA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 63% fewer
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that uncovered at least one regulatory violation. 310.0 This facility has 70% fewer inspections with violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (3 vs. VA avg 10).↓ 70% better
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 50%57% This facility has 7 percentage points lower inspection violation rate than a typical Virginia nursing home (50% vs. VA avg 57%).↓ 7% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 16.0 This facility has 83% fewer total complaints than a typical Virginia nursing home (1 vs. VA avg 6).↓ 83% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2024

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · VA 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the Virginia average of 4.2 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #20 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 66 VA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 59% · VA 38.9This facility: 16, 59% below the Virginia average of 38.9 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #20 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Virginia mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · VA 9.06This facility: 5.33, 41% below the Virginia average of 9.06 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 0.5 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · VA 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 1 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 57% · VA 36.8This facility: 16, 57% below the Virginia average of 36.8 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 0.7 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 21, 2024 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 16 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 21, 2024 8 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 26, 2023 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nov 04, 2021 7 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (44%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 16 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 VA avg $64KVirginia average: $63,545. Average among the 104 Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 VA avg 1.53Virginia average: 1.53. Average among the 104 Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 VA avg 0.11Virginia average: 0.11. Average among the 104 Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Virginia average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 3% · VA 3.9This facility: 4.0, 3% above the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 22% · VA 3.9This facility: 3.0, 22% below the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 26% · VA 8.7This facility: 11.0, 26% above the VA average of 8.7 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 33% · VA 17.4This facility: 23.2, 33% above the VA average of 17.4 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 7 worse

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near VA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 66 Virginia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−27.8% operating margin

+2.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($20.9M) turns it into a net profit to $7.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Virginia homes

62.6% payroll share of revenue

VA average 64.1%Rank #14 / 66Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.9M while revenue rose $2.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
70 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 4 · 6%
Medicaid 7 · 10%
Private pay & other 59 · 84%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 15 days Medicaid 6 - 7 years Private pay & other 8 - 9 months

Places of interest near Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads

Address 2.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Falls Church's city center to Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads

Add your location

Address

Compare Independent Living around Mclean

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 64.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Woodbine Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
IL
HOS
MC
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Alexandria (Rosemont)
307
Facility 307
VA AVG 117
Rank #2 / 74
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #12 / 62
+17%
2.75
Facility 2.75
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #61 / 67
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +51%-29%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
20
Facility 20
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #23 / 66
6.7
Facility 6.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #25 / 66
-286-
24
Facility 24
VA AVG 41
Rank #55 / 76
Donna Shaw
$52.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $52.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #1 / 66
$20.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #8 / 66
39.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #58 / 66
495019
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
IL
AL
HC
HOS
MC
NH
PC
SNF
Falls Church
500
Facility 500
VA AVG 117
Rank #1 / 74
60.8%
Facility 60.8%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #48 / 62
-23%
5.95
Facility 5.95
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #10 / 67
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +152%+54%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
16
Facility 16
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #20 / 66
5.3
Facility 5.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #20 / 66
-304-
65
Facility 65
VA AVG 41
Rank #12 / 76
Donald Calloway
$49.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $49.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #3 / 66
$31.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $31.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #2 / 66
62.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 62.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #14 / 66
495171
Burke Health & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
IL
NH
SNF
Burke (Lucas Pond)
120
Facility 120
VA AVG 117
Rank #24 / 74
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #6 / 62
+22%
3.11
Facility 3.11
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #59 / 67
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +11%-20%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
24
Facility 24
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #29 / 66
8.0
Facility 8.0
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #34 / 66
-116-
44
Facility 44
VA AVG 41
Rank #34 / 76
Burke Holdings I LLC
$25.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $25.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #25 / 66
$9.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #38 / 66
35.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 35.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #65 / 66
495248
Arleigh Burke Pavilion at Vinson Hall Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
IL
AL
CCRC
HC
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Mclean
32
Facility 32
VA AVG 117
Rank #70 / 74
--
2.94
Facility 2.94
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #24 / 67
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%-24%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
13
Facility 13
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #12 / 66
4.3
Facility 4.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #14 / 66
-67-
52
Facility 52
VA AVG 41
Rank #26 / 76
Nmcgr
$19.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #36 / 66
$19.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #13 / 66
99.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 99.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #6 / 66
495410
August Healthcare at Iliff ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
IL
HOS
NH
RC
SNF
Dunn Loring
130
Facility 130
VA AVG 117
Rank #20 / 74
81.9%
Facility 81.9%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #36 / 62
+3%
3.63
Facility 3.63
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #36 / 67
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +43%-6%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
24
Facility 24
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #29 / 66
4.0
Facility 4.0
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #9 / 66
1107-
12
Facility 12
VA AVG 41
Rank #65 / 76
Jessica Sims
$20.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $20.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #33 / 66
$10.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #30 / 66
50.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #28 / 66
495205

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Virginia

Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads is located in FALLS CHURCH, Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Commonwealth Coordinated Care Plus (CCC Plus)

VA Medicaid CCC Plus

Age 65+ or disabled
General Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VA

Managed care model; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Virginia Respite Care Grant Program

VA Respite Grant

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Virginia resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
VA

Limited grants; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Adult Services Program

Virginia Adult Services (AS)

Age 60+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, need significant care (2+ ADLs), not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) Varies by locality; typically < ~$2,510/month 200% FPL
Asset Limits Limited assets (excludes home, car); varies by DSS.
VA

Serves ~5,000 annually; focuses on low-income independence.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Chore services Assessments Respite (~5 days/year)

Auxiliary Grant Program

Virginia Auxiliary Grant (AG)

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, living in approved ALF/foster care, SSI-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,041/month (individual, SSI level + $20 disregard); higher with medical deductions.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VA

Serves 4,000; personal needs allowance ($90/month).

Benefits
Cash (~$1,400-$1,700/month in 2025, varies by region) for ALF/foster care costs; basic care included

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

Virginia Energy Assistance Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General VA resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Fuel, Crisis, Cooling components; serves ~100,000 households.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Equipment repair (~$250)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled

Virginia Property Tax Relief

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, homeowner, income/asset limits vary by locality.
Income Limits (2025) ~$50,000-$75,000/year household, e.g., Fairfax: $72,000; Richmond: $50,000
Asset Limits Varies e.g., Fairfax: $400,000 net worth; Richmond: $100,000
VA

Offered in 90% of localities; saves ~$500-$2,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption/deferral (~$500-$2,000/year depending on locality)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General VA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Vouchers (~$50-$75/season); serves ~15,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50-$75/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads in a walkable area?
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads has a walk score of 65. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
02 When does Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads's license expire?
According to VA state health department records, Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads's license expires on April 25, 2028.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads?
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads's occupancy is 60.8%.
04 Are pets allowed at Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads?
No, Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads is registered as a non-profit in VA.
06 Who is the administrator of Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads?
Taneisha Hampton is the administrator of Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads.
07 What is the overall rating for Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads?
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.