HallMar Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Cedar Rapids, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

HallMar Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Cedar Rapids, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of HallMar Village

HallMar Village is a one-of-a-kind community in Cedar Rapids, IA, offering independent living. In collaboration with Mercy Medical Center, the community also offers assisted living and memory care to meet residents’ healthcare needs. Thoughtfully designed and spacious accommodations are provided in a nurturing and welcoming environment, so residents can feel at ease during their stay.

With a jam-packed calendar of enriching programs and stimulating activities, residents are encouraged to live actively and maintain social connections. Plenty of delectable and healthy dining options are also provided to meet residents’ dietary needs and preferences. The community’s comprehensive services and extensive amenities create the ideal setting for residents to enjoy their golden years without hassles.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 37.3% Below IA avg. ▼ 37.3% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 30.9% Below IA avg. ▼ 30.9% Below IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 7.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 7.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 10.6% Below IA avg. ▼ 10.6% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 228 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 20% · IA 4h 25mThis facility: 5h 18m per resident per day, 20% above the Iowa average of 4h 25m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #27 / 228Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 228 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 228 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 18m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +253% above Iowa average

2 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant48429012,73692100%7.4
Registered Nurse914233,06092100%9.9
Medication Aide/Technician99182,60692100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse611171,7498592%10.9
Dietitian4041,7327480%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,0596672%7.9
Administrator2021,0566672%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician5168726874%5.1
Speech Language Pathologist7076306368%6.3
Qualified Social Worker2024216368%6.4
Other Dietary Services Staff2023773841%9.9
Nurse Practitioner1123556672%5.3
Physical Therapy Assistant2023526470%5.5
Occupational Therapy Aide011511415%3.6
Medical Director022411617%2.5
RN Director of Nursing0223133%10.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112778%3.8
90 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
23 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
18 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 92%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 55 Rank #131 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 237 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #105 / 117Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #250 / 253Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 250th out of 253 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 227Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 227 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 227. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full

Based on 55 residents and 55 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)

Higher than the Iowa average: 78.8%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
IssuanceSeptember 26, 2025
CountyLinn
License Number575811
AccreditationsCARF

Ownership & Operating Entity

HallMar Village is administered by Angelena Purdy.

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Urgent Care
Primary Care
Laboratory Services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Cancer

Additional Services

2 services
Housekeeping
Beauty Services

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Patio
Courtyard
Walking Paths
Activities
Gardening

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationCatholic / Presbyterian (joint ministry)

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Private Room

Contact HallMar Village

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Iowa average:
• Violations (15% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Federal violations (29% below)
• State violations (28% below)
• Violations per inspection (31% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 2723.4 This facility has 15% more violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (27 vs. IA avg 23.4).↑ 15% worse
Federal violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under federal nursing-home requirements, which apply to Medicare/Medicaid-certified facilities. Federal + state add up to the total. 2231.2 This facility has 29% fewer federal violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (22 vs. IA avg 31.2).↓ 29% better
State violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under Iowa state licensing requirements. Federal + state add up to the total. 56.9 This facility has 28% fewer state violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (5 vs. IA avg 6.9).↓ 28% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.11.6 This facility has 31% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.1 vs. IA avg 1.6).↓ 31% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2412.7 This facility has had 89% more total inspections than the Iowa average (24 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 89% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
10 ↑ 100% · IA 5This facility: 10, 100% above the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
22 Rank #152 / 230Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 230 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 6% · IA 20.7This facility: 22, 6% above the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.2 Rank #47 / 230Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 230 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 43% · IA 3.85This facility: 2.2, 43% below the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
95% corrected 21 of 22 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 233% · IA 0.9This facility: 3, 233% above the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
19 ≈ 0% · IA 19This facility: 19, level with the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
94% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 23, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 22 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 23, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Apr 09, 2026 1 citation
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Oct 02, 2025 6 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 10, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Apr 29, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 23, 2025 4 citations
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 10, 2024 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 26, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 03, 2024 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Dec 28, 2023 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (27%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (14%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (5%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 22 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $12K Rank #162 / 234Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 234 nursing homes we track in Iowa for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Iowa average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 234 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
75% lower than Iowa average

Iowa average: $48K

Number of fines on record 1
30% fewer fines than Iowa average

Iowa average: 1.4

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Iowa average

Iowa average: 0.5

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $12K
Iowa average $48K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Jul 10, 2025 · $12K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 10, 2025
$12K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · IA 9.2This facility: 11.2, 22% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 15% · IA 19.8This facility: 22.8, 15% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 8 worse

7 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 2 compared with US only

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 44
Medicare
2
4.5% of residents
Medicaid
14
31.8% of residents
Private pay or other
28
63.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Places of interest near HallMar Village

Address 6.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cedar Rapids's city center to HallMar Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to HallMar Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cedar Rapids

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
West Ridge Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Cedar Rapids
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 67
Rank #112 / 237
75.0%
Facility 75.0%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #155 / 227
-5%
4.86
Facility 4.86
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #47 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +31%+10%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #1 / 230
1.0
Facility 1.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 230
-45-
48
Facility 48
IA AVG 49
Rank #134 / 253
Elaine Sample
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #86 / 220
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #104 / 220
61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #162 / 220
165567
Meth Wick Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Cedar Rapids
69
Facility 69
IA AVG 67
Rank #84 / 237
83.0%
Facility 83.0%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #103 / 227
+5%
5.76
Facility 5.76
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #9 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +23%+30%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
2
Facility 2
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #9 / 230
2.0
Facility 2.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #31 / 230
-57-
23
Facility 23
IA AVG 49
Rank #207 / 253
Meth Wick Community
$19.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $19.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #6 / 220
$10.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #8 / 220
55.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 55.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #129 / 220
165542
The Views of Marion ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Marion
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 67
Rank #112 / 237
48.3%
Facility 48.3%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #216 / 227
-39%
4.09
Facility 4.09
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #129 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -35%-7%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
13
Facility 13
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #89 / 230
2.6
Facility 2.6
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #68 / 230
-29-
37
Facility 37
IA AVG 49
Rank #171 / 253
Dallas Urbain
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #36 / 220
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #88 / 220
57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #214 / 220
165626
Gardens of Cedar Rapids ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Cedar Rapids
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 67
Rank #112 / 237
48.3%
Facility 48.3%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #216 / 227
-39%
4.56
Facility 4.56
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #82 / 228
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -1%+3%
$19.4k
Facility $19.4k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #172 / 234
17
Facility 17
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #122 / 230
4.3
Facility 4.3
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #147 / 230
329--Jbrb Investments LLC
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #61 / 220
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #97 / 220
44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #205 / 220
165621
HallMar Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
Cedar Rapids
55
Facility 55
IA AVG 67
Rank #131 / 237
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #1 / 227
+27%
5.30
Facility 5.30
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #27 / 228
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +7%+20%
$12.0k
Facility $12.0k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #162 / 234
22
Facility 22
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #152 / 230
2.2
Facility 2.2
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #47 / 230
355-
4
Facility 4
IA AVG 49
Rank #250 / 253
----165798

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

HallMar Village is located in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about HallMar Village

Is HallMar Village in a walkable area?

HallMar Village has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of HallMar Village?

According to IA state health department records, HallMar Village's license number is 575811.

What is the occupancy rate at HallMar Village?

HallMar Village's occupancy is 100%.

How long has HallMar Village been in business?

HallMar Village has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at HallMar Village?

No, HallMar Village has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for HallMar Village?

The team at HallMar Village can be reached at patientestimates@mercycare.org.

Does HallMar Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

HallMar Village is registered as a non-profit in IA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance