The Views of Marion
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Marion, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Views of Marion

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Marion, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Views of Marion accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Views of Marion accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Views of Marion

Sixty beds, all private rooms, spread across a two-story building in Marion, Iowa: that’s the physical shape of The Views of Marion. The community covers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing care, which means it’s built to hold residents across a wider range of needs than a single-care-type building would. Seven years in, it’s past the startup phase.

A Walk Score of 37 puts it in “somewhat walkable” territory, so most errands or outings mean a car ride rather than a short walk. Inside, though, safety features carry some of that weight back: personal emergency response systems and panic buttons give residents a way to call for help fast, and common areas mix indoor and outdoor space so there’s somewhere to go besides a private room.

Registered nurses, licensed nurses, and nurse aides each contribute to daily care, with nurse aides providing roughly two and a half hours of hands-on time per resident every day. That’s the category most families notice first, since it’s the most direct, hands-on part of care.

Right now, 29 of the 60 beds are filled, a 48% occupancy rate, and the average resident stays about six months. Medicare and private pay are both accepted. Dallas Urbain administers the community. State inspections, run by Iowa’s Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing, have tended to center on medication management, staffing credentials, and how care gets documented.

Put together, The Views of Marion can be described as a nursing home built for a broad range of residents, from those needing intensive daily support to those in a shorter recovery stay, with staffing and safety infrastructure sized to match.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 23.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 23.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 38.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 38.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 4.7% Above IA avg. ▲ 4.7% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 16.4% Above IA avg. ▲ 16.4% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 9% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 4h 5m per resident per day, 9% below the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #125 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 5m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +96% above Iowa average

3 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2939688,45392100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse7182,7877278%8.5
Registered Nurse6392,23892100%8.8
Other Dietary Services Staff5056617784%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Administrator1014846166%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist0553896571%3.6
Qualified Social Worker0113326267%5.4
Physical Therapy Aide0882786368%4.2
Physical Therapy Assistant0441974448%4.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0331665762%2.8
Mental Health Service Worker1015789%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist0224778%6.7
Occupational Therapy Aide011401718%2.4
Medical Director011211213%1.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111555%2.9
68 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 78%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 84%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #109 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #87 / 116Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #169 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
37 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #216 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 216th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 29 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2025)

Lower than the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
170 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Programs
StatusActive
IssuanceJune 5, 2019
ExpirationJune 5, 2027
CountyLinn
License NumberS0408
Year Opened06/05/2019

Certifications & Programs

WELL Certified assisted living — International WELL Building InstituteA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.
Montessori-based programmingMemory-care programming adapting Montessori methods to dementia: structured, purposeful activities matched to each resident's remaining abilities to support independence and engagement. Based on published research; implementation varies by community.

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Views of Marion is administered by Dallas Urbain.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

6 services
Meals
Care Conferences
Family Support and Education
Laundry & Linen
Housekeeping
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax3194495128

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Movie Theater
Coffee Shop
Beauty Salon
Library
Flat Screen Tv In Rehabilitation Rooms
Activities
Outings
Engaging Presentations Involving Horses
Ice Cream Truck Events
Picnic In the Park
Highlights
  • Experiential center (train station, ice cream shop themed areas)

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story
Room Types
1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom Private Room
In-Room Features
Walk-In Showers With Fold Down Shower Bench And Handrails Walk-In Closets In-Unit Kitchenette With Microwave And Refrigerator Private Rehabilitation Rooms With Private Bathroom/Shower

Contact The Views of Marion

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 3 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations (83% below)
• State violations (42% below)
• Violations per inspection (19% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 423.4 This facility has 83% fewer violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (4 vs. IA avg 23.4).↓ 83% better
State violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under Iowa state licensing requirements. Federal + state add up to the total. 46.9 This facility has 42% fewer state violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (4 vs. IA avg 6.9).↓ 42% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.31.6 This facility has 19% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.3 vs. IA avg 1.6).↓ 19% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 312.7 This facility has had 76% fewer total inspections than the Iowa average (3 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 76% fewer
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
5 ≈ 0% · IA 5This facility: 5, level with the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #86 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · IA 20.7This facility: 13, 37% below the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.6 Rank #65 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · IA 3.85This facility: 2.6, 32% below the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 32% · IA 19This facility: 13, 32% below the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 11, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 3 of 13 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 11, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 26, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 15, 2024 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (23%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (23%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (8%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (8%)
Administration 1 deficiency (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IA avg $48KIowa average: $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IA avg 1.42Iowa average: 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 27% · IA 9.2This facility: 11.7, 27% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 16% · IA 19.8This facility: 22.8, 16% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 4 worse, 3 near IA average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Views of Marion’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−15.2% operating margin

−21.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 5 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$0.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Iowa homes

57.1% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #141 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.7M while revenue fell $3.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
62 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 44 · 71%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 18 · 29%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 30 days Private pay & other 2 years

Places of interest near The Views of Marion

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Marion's city center to The Views of Marion's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Views of Marion

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Cedar Rapids

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
West Ridge Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
AL
MC
NH
SNF
Cedar Rapids
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 66
Rank #109 / 235
75.0%
Facility 75.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #156 / 226
-5%
4.44
Facility 4.44
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +31%-1%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #1 / 226
1.0
Facility 1.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 226
-45-
48
Facility 48
IA AVG 50
Rank #132 / 249
Elaine Sample
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #99 / 223
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #91 / 223
61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #90 / 223
165567
Meth Wick Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
AL
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Cedar Rapids
69
Facility 69
IA AVG 66
Rank #82 / 235
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #105 / 226
+12%
5.33
Facility 5.33
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #9 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +23%+19%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
2
Facility 2
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #9 / 226
2.0
Facility 2.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #30 / 226
-61-
23
Facility 23
IA AVG 50
Rank #204 / 249
Meth Wick Community
$19.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $19.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #6 / 223
$10.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #8 / 223
55.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 55.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #159 / 223
165542
The Views of Marion ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
AL
MC
NH
SNF
Marion
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 66
Rank #109 / 235
48.3%
Facility 48.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #216 / 226
-39%
4.09
Facility 4.09
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #125 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -35%-9%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
13
Facility 13
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #86 / 226
2.6
Facility 2.6
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #65 / 226
-29-
37
Facility 37
IA AVG 50
Rank #169 / 249
Dallas Urbain
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #130 / 223
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #138 / 223
57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #141 / 223
165626
Gardens of Cedar Rapids ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
AL
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Cedar Rapids
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 66
Rank #109 / 235
48.3%
Facility 48.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #216 / 226
-39%
4.42
Facility 4.42
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #79 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -1%-2%
$19.4k
Facility $19.4k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #169 / 230
17
Facility 17
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #118 / 226
4.3
Facility 4.3
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #143 / 226
329--Jbrb Investments LLC
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #69 / 223
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #114 / 223
44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #215 / 223
165621
HallMar Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
AL
IL
MC
NH
Cedar Rapids
55
Facility 55
IA AVG 66
Rank #129 / 235
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #1 / 226
+26%
5.98
Facility 5.98
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #27 / 225
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +7%+33%
$12.0k
Facility $12.0k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #159 / 230
22
Facility 22
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #147 / 226
2.2
Facility 2.2
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #46 / 226
355-
4
Facility 4
IA AVG 50
Rank #246 / 249
----165798

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Iowa

The Views of Marion is located in Marion, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about The Views of Marion

Is The Views of Marion in a walkable area?

The Views of Marion has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Views of Marion?

According to IA state health department records, The Views of Marion's license number is S0408.

When does The Views of Marion's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, The Views of Marion's license expires on June 5, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Views of Marion?

The Views of Marion's occupancy is 48.3%.

How long has The Views of Marion been in business?

The Views of Marion has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Views of Marion?

No, The Views of Marion has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Views of Marion?

The team at The Views of Marion can be reached at durbain@viewsofmarion.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance