Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cincinnati, OH
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 24 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cincinnati, OH
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 24 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing

Experience exceptional care from Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing, a distinguished community in Cincinnati, OH, offering short-term rehabilitation and long-term care. This 120-bed community strives to meet residents’ special needs, providing personalized care 24/7 to improve their quality of life. Residents can focus on their recovery and gain meaningful experiences with a compassionate team helping with their daily activities.

Fun recreational activities and therapeutic programs are conducted to keep residents active and socially engaged. The community also provides physical, occupational, and speech therapy, alongside medication management, for residents’ convenience. Residents also enjoy delightful and healthy meals that satisfy their dietary needs and preferences. With its comprehensive care options and state-of-the-art amenities, residents can keep their peace of mind and live a blissful retirement.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 38.4% Below OH avg. ▼ 38.4% Below OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.4% Below OH avg. ▼ 64.4% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 18.3% Below OH avg. ▼ 18.3% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 10.4% Above OH avg. ▲ 10.4% Above OH avg.OH average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · OH 3h 29mThis facility: 3h 25m per resident per day, 2% below the Ohio average of 3h 29m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #92 / 170Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 170 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 25m

4 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506518,80392100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse280288,59592100%9.1
Registered Nurse173204,04292100%9.1
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,4379199%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,1539098%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist3031,1006773%7.7
RN Director of Nursing3031,0657582%8.7
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015046368%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician2023375257%6.5
Qualified Social Worker4043157480%3.8
Dietitian2022573336%7.8
Feeding Assistant2021962527%6.3
Occupational Therapy Aide0331804751%2.8
Physical Therapy Assistant1011494751%3.2
Medical Director011653942%1.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant101381617%2.4
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #35 / 183Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #26 / 40Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Ohio for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Ohio facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
29 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #125 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
40 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #72 / 152Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 72nd out of 152 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 152. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80.5% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Lower than the Ohio average: 85%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
97

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
171 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

CMS Certification Number366220

Certifications & Programs

Medicare — MedicareA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.
Medicaid — MedicaidA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech/language therapy

Staffing & Medical

15 services
Doctor on Staff
Specialized Diets/Tube Feeding
IV and Antibiotic Therapy
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Optometry Services
Audiology ServicesHearing-related evaluation and treatment provided by an audiologist or other qualified professional. Services can include hearing tests, hearing aids, and communication support.
Dentist Visits
Podiatrist Visits
Primary Care Physician Services
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.
Cpap/Bipap Services
On-Site Dialysis
Peritoneal Dialysis
Dialysis
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

4 services
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.
Behavioral Health
Behavioral Management
Psychiatric Services

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Daily Living Assistance
Housekeeping
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Secure Building with Pin-Pad Entry
Lobby

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
Private Rooms
Room Types
Private Room

Contact Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

24 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

178 severity-weighted points (74 citations) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 73)

Enforcement Concern

$100,887 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

41 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 54% · OH 6.5This facility: 10, 54% above the Ohio average of 6.5 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
74 Rank #166 / 172Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 166th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 172 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 137% · OH 31.2This facility: 74, 137% above the Ohio average of 31.2 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.4 Rank #154 / 172Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 172 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 55% · OH 4.77This facility: 7.4, 55% above the Ohio average of 4.77 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 74 of 74 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 74 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 567% · OH 0.3This facility: 2, 567% above the Ohio average of 0.3 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.9 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
71 ↑ 141% · OH 29.4This facility: 71, 141% above the Ohio average of 29.4 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 67% · OH 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the Ohio average of 0.6 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 03, 2026 · 1 citation (Environmental, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 16 of 74 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 03, 2026 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Apr 14, 2026 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 10, 2026 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
May 14, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 31, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 07, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 26, 2023 27 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 74 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 74 citations
Quality of Life & Care 16 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 10 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 10 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 4 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

45 of 74 citations resulted from standard inspections; 16 of 74 resulted from complaint investigations; and 13 of 74 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Nov 8, 2023 · $100,887 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Nov 8, 2023 · $100,887 civil money penalty Nov 8, 2023 · 16-day payment denial
Total fines
$100,887 ↑ 42% · OH $71KThis facility: $100,887, 42% above the Ohio average of $71,175. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #161 / 172Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 161st out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Ohio average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 172 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 37% · OH 1.59This facility: 1, 37% below the Ohio average of 1.59. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 16 days ↑ 84% · OH 0.54This facility: 1, 84% above the Ohio average of 0.54. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 6% · OH 4.7This facility: 5.0, 6% above the OH average of 4.7 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 36% · OH 4.8This facility: 3.1, 36% below the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 2.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 76% · OH 11.1This facility: 2.7, 76% below the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near OH average

4 short-stay measures: 3 worse, 1 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

7% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

57% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 months

Medicaid

36% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 101
Medicare
1
1% of residents
Medicaid
93
92.1% of residents
Private pay or other
7
6.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #32 / 170Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$60.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #50 / 170Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 44.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #155 / 170Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (57% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 months.

Admissions
232 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 7%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 36%
Discharges
232 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 7%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 36%

Places of interest near Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing

Address 6.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cincinnati's city center to Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cincinnati

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Home At Hearthstone ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Cincinnati
96
Facility 96
OH AVG 82
Rank #61 / 183
A+
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #63 / 152
+12%
3.01
Facility 3.01
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #116 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%-13%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
17
Facility 17
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #47 / 172
4.3
Facility 4.3
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #86 / 172
-91-
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 42
Rank #53 / 231
Nicholas Anderson
$10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #64 / 170
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #51 / 170
57.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #47 / 170
366251
Beechwood Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
SNF
Cincinnati (Evanston)
80
Facility 80
OH AVG 82
Rank #85 / 183
A
87.6%
Facility 87.6%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #71 / 152
+3%
4.56
Facility 4.56
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #23 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%+31%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
14
Facility 14
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #34 / 172
2.8
Facility 2.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #27 / 172
-70-
56
Facility 56
OH AVG 42
Rank #66 / 231
William Baechtold
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #94 / 170
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #39 / 170
73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #8 / 170
365445
Sanctuary Pointe Nursing & Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Cincinnati
124
Facility 124
OH AVG 82
Rank #31 / 183
A
95.6%
Facility 95.6%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #37 / 152
+12%
3.26
Facility 3.26
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #105 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -49%-6%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
14
Facility 14
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #34 / 172
3.5
Facility 3.5
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #54 / 172
-119-
22
Facility 22
OH AVG 42
Rank #180 / 231
Chase M. Kohn Irrevocable Trust
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #43 / 170
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #36 / 170
57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #53 / 170
366432
Alois Alzheimer Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Cincinnati (Greenhills)
93
Facility 93
OH AVG 82
Rank #64 / 183
A-
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #108 / 152
+12%
3.95
Facility 3.95
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #18 / 170
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%+14%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
11
Facility 11
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #21 / 172
3.7
Facility 3.7
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #59 / 172
-88-
49
Facility 49
OH AVG 42
Rank #90 / 231
Boymel Operations Holdings Co LLC
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #115 / 170
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #98 / 170
62%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #28 / 170
366489
Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Cincinnati (Bond Hill)
120
Facility 120
OH AVG 82
Rank #35 / 183
D-
80.5%
Facility 80.5%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #72 / 152
-5%
3.42
Facility 3.42
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #92 / 170
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +50%-2%
$100.9k
Facility $100.9k
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #161 / 172
74
Facility 74
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #166 / 172
7.4
Facility 7.4
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #154 / 172
297A+
40
Facility 40
OH AVG 42
Rank #125 / 231
Linda Combs
$14.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #32 / 170
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #50 / 170
44.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #155 / 170
366220

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing is located in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.

Get Financial aid guidance

PASSPORT Waiver

Ohio Medicaid PASSPORT

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Administered through regional agencies; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Ohio Home Care Program (non-Medicaid)

OH HCP

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OH

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

Ohio Assisted Living Waiver

Age 21+ (65+ prioritized)
General OH resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Covers ~300 facilities; room/board not included (separate cost).

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Transportation (~$3,000-$4,000/month value)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Ohio PACE (e.g., McGregor PACE)

Age 55+
General OH resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OH

Available in 9 counties (e.g., Cuyahoga, Franklin); expanding via Healthy Aging Grants.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Ohio Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OH resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OH

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP)

Ohio HEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
OH

Covers gas, electric, oil; emergency aid via Winter/Summer Crisis Programs.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Ohio Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OH resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OH

12 AAAs; rural/low-income priority; volunteer respite option.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Ohio VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OH resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OH

High veteran demand; supports care in multiple settings.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Homestead Exemption

Ohio Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OH resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$38,500/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
OH

Reduces taxable value by $25,000; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$400-$800/year avg., varies by county)

Save the Dream Ohio (Homeowner Assistance Fund)

Ohio Save the Dream

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, homeowner, hardship post-Jan 21, 2020.
Income Limits (2025) ~$147,600/year family of 4, 150% AMI; varies by county
Asset Limits Not assessed; hardship-focused.
OH

Covers delinquent mortgages, utilities, taxes; max $25,000 mortgage aid.

Benefits
Mortgage aid ($25,000 max) Utility/property tax aid ($5,000 avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing

What neighborhood is Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing in?

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing is in the Bond Hill neighborhood of Cincinnati.

Is Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing in a walkable area?

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing has a walk score of 40. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing?

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing's occupancy is 80.5%.

How long has Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing been in business?

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing has been operating for approximately 29 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing?

No, Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing?

The team at Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing can be reached at info@harmony-court.net.

Does Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Harmony Court Rehab and Nursing is registered as a for-profit in OH.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance