Hearthstone
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Sparks, NV
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Hearthstone

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Sparks, NV
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hearthstone accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Hearthstone accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Hearthstone

Offering skilled nursing and rehabilitation, Hearthstone is a nursing home in Sparks, NV. With 24-hour staffing, residents can access services whenever needed. Recovery-focused care is also available to help improve residents’ ability to function.

The community has 125 beds, with a current occupancy of 86.4%. Short-term rehabilitation and long-term care, with in-house therapy and rehabilitation services, are also available on-site. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are also accepted, giving families multiple options to cover expenses.

Religious services are available for those seeking worship services. For off-site appointments, the community also offers transportation services. Moreover, residents can stay even when their needs grow, as the community offers multiple care options.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 39.7% Below NV avg. ▼ 39.7% Below NV avg.NV average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.9% Below NV avg. ▼ 65.9% Below NV avg.NV average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 7.9% Below NV avg. ▼ 7.9% Below NV avg.NV average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.0% Above NV avg. ▲ 22.0% Above NV avg.NV average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · NV 4h 2mThis facility: 3h 36m per resident per day, 11% below the Nevada average of 4h 2m (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #9 / 38Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Nevada average, with a ranking across 38 Nevada facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 36m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +23% above Nevada average

5 of 6 metrics below Nevada average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 125 Rank #19 / 47Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 47 nursing homes we track in Nevada for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Nevada facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #27 / 34Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 34 nursing homes we track in Nevada for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Nevada facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #1 / 54Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 54 nursing homes we track in Nevada for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nevada facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
78 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #26 / 41Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Nevada for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Nevada average, with its Statewide rank out of 41. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
86.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 108 residents and 125 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2025)

Similar to the Nevada average: 83.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
75 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFacility For Skilled Nursing
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2024
ExpirationDecember 31, 2026
License Number11474-SNF-2

Certifications & Programs

Medicare accepted — MedicareA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

2 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Hearthstone

Inspection History

In Nevada, the Department of Health and Human Services, Bureau of Health Care Quality and Compliance performs unannounced onsite surveys to evaluate resident safety and care quality.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
10 deficiencies

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Nevada state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Nevada state average
Overall vs. NV average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Nevada average:
• Total deficiencies (81% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNV Averagevs. NV Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1052.0 This facility has 81% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Nevada nursing home (10 vs. NV avg 52).↓ 81% better
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NV avg $36KNevada average: $36,092. Average among the 24 Nevada facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NV avg 1.21Nevada average: 1.21. Average among the 24 Nevada facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NV avg 0.04Nevada average: 0.04. Average among the 24 Nevada facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #28 / 38Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #22 / 38Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 57.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #4 / 38Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
507 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 237 · 47%
Medicaid 116 · 23%
Private pay & other 154 · 30%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 25 days Medicaid 7 - 8 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Hearthstone

Address 2.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sparks's city center to Hearthstone's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Hearthstone

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Sparks

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NV Dept. of Health & Human Services, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Nevada average is: 50.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Northern Nevada State Veterans Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Sparks
96
Facility 96
NV AVG 118
Rank #31 / 47
95.8%
Facility 95.8%
NV AVG 83.8%
Rank #5 / 41
+14%
6.57
Facility 6.57
NV AVG 4.04
Rank #1 / 38
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -2%+63%
$0
Facility $0
NV AVG $36.1k
Rank #1 / 39
52
Facility 52
NV AVG 33.5
Rank #31 / 39
7.4
Facility 7.4
NV AVG 6.7
Rank #27 / 39
-92-
74
Facility 74
NV AVG 48
Rank #4 / 54
Avalon Veterans Services, L.l.c
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #23 / 38
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #20 / 38
50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #20 / 38
295105
Wingfield Skilled Nursing And Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Sparks (Saddlebrook)
120
Facility 120
NV AVG 118
Rank #22 / 47
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
NV AVG 83.8%
Rank #10 / 41
+12%
3.72
Facility 3.72
NV AVG 4.04
Rank #18 / 38
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +3%-8%
$75.7k
Facility $75.7k
NV AVG $36.1k
Rank #38 / 39
42
Facility 42
NV AVG 33.5
Rank #28 / 39
8.4
Facility 8.4
NV AVG 6.7
Rank #31 / 39
3113-
13
Facility 13
NV AVG 48
Rank #52 / 54
-
$18.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #22 / 38
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #29 / 38
43.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #29 / 38
295088
Hearthstone of Northern Nevada ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Sparks
125
Facility 125
NV AVG 118
Rank #19 / 47
88.2%
Facility 88.2%
NV AVG 83.8%
Rank #24 / 41
+5%
3.60
Facility 3.60
NV AVG 4.04
Rank #9 / 38
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -43%-11%
$48.7k
Facility $48.7k
NV AVG $36.1k
Rank #33 / 39
59
Facility 59
NV AVG 33.5
Rank #34 / 39
11.8
Facility 11.8
NV AVG 6.7
Rank #36 / 39
1110-
40
Facility 40
NV AVG 48
Rank #36 / 54
-
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #28 / 38
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #22 / 38
57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #4 / 38
295044

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NV nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Nevada

Hearthstone is located in Sparks, Nevada.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Nevada.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Nevada Medicaid HCBW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nevada resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NV

High urban demand (e.g., Las Vegas); rural challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Nevada Senior Services Program

NV SSP

Age 60+
General Nevada resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
NV

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Personal Care Services (PCS)

Nevada Personal Care Services

Age 19+ (65+ for seniors focus)
General Nevada resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$967/month (individual); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NV

Self-directed (family can be paid); statewide via DHHS.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Limited homemaker services Respite (~200 hours/year)

Senior Rx Program

Nevada Senior Rx Program

Age 65+
General Nevada resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NV

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; funded by tobacco settlement.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Nevada Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nevada resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NV

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Nevada Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Nevada Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Nevada resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NV

5 AAAs; prioritizes rural, low-income caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Nevada VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Nevada resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NV

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Hearthstone

Is Hearthstone in a walkable area?

Hearthstone has a walk score of 78. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Hearthstone?

According to NV state health department records, Hearthstone's license number is 11474-SNF-2.

When does Hearthstone's license expire?

According to NV state health department records, Hearthstone's license expires on December 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Hearthstone?

Hearthstone's occupancy is 86.4%.

How long has Hearthstone been in business?

Hearthstone has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Hearthstone?

No, Hearthstone has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Hearthstone?

The team at Hearthstone can be reached at contact-hearthstone@ensignservices.net.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance