We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Edinburg, TX
CMS overall rating
1/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Edinburg, TX
CMS overall rating
1/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Overview of Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Tucked in the harmonious grounds of Sugar Road, Edinburg, TX, Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is an extraordinary senior living community offering skilled nursing, rehabilitation, hospice services, and home health services. As a non-profit community, Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is dedicated to providing accessible and top-tier care and assistance. With private and semi-private accommodations, seniors experience unparalleled comfort and convenience.
Pursue your interests and relive passions through enjoyable recreational activities and fun events. With an onsite beauty salon, residents can keep looking good to feel good. The community goes above and beyond to ensure residents are well-cared for. Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a safe place for seniors to start their healing journey.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Texas averages
Rank#229 / 234Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 229th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 234 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 229th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
2h 33m
30% below state avg
This facilityState avg 3h 38m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
20m
−24% State avg: 26m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
39m
−31% State avg: 57m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 35m
−22% State avg: 2h 1m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 17m
−23% State avg: 2h 59m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
3m
−36% State avg: 4m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
15m
−29% State avg: 21m per day · National avg: 29m per day
All 6 underlying metrics fall below the state average
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.126Rank#72 / 255Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 72nd out of 255 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Medium-capacity home
· Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Years of operating
A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.Rank#122 / 146Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 146 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
12years
Walk Score
Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.Rank#204 / 275Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 204th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
29/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.Rank#62 / 162Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 162 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 162. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
77.8%This home usually has availability
Higher than the Texas average: 71.2%
Occupied beds
98/ 126
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
78days
About this community
License Details
Facility TypeNursing
IssuanceJanuary 6, 2025
ExpirationJanuary 6, 2028
CountyHidalgo
License Number308645
Year Opened11/8/2013
QualificationNursing
Ownership & Operating Entity
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is administered by Senovio Garza.
Management CompanyTOUCHSTONE STRATEGIES HARKER HEIGHTS, LLC
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ.
Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the
figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file —
covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this
home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification
surveys.
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Overall vs. TX average
2 Worse
Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Total citations (25% above)
• Health citations (250% above)
2 Better
Metrics better than Texas average:
• Life safety citations (50% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)
Citations Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.
This Facility
TX Average
vs. TX Avg
Total citations Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types.
10
8.0
This facility has 25% more total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (10 vs. TX avg 8).↑ 25% worse
Health citations Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations.
7
2.0
This facility has 250% more health citations than a typical Texas nursing home (7 vs. TX avg 2).↑ 250% worse
Life safety citations Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar.
3
6.0
This facility has 50% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (3 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 50% better
Enforcement actions Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission.
0
0.2
This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or
Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
InspectionsSince 2023 · 3 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections8
Texas average7.9
Last Health inspection on Apr 2026
Total health citations
25Rank#130 / 234Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 130th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Texas average27.4
Citations per inspection
3.12Rank#108 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 108th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Texas average3.64
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
8 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; 8 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations; and 9 of 25 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
1
50% better than Texas average
Texas average: 2
Serious health citations
0
100% better than Texas average
Texas average: 0.4
1 critical citationTexas average: 2
0 serious citationsTexas average: 0.4
24 moderate citationsTexas average: 24.6
0 minor citationsTexas average: 0.4
Citations history (last 3 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citationApr 29, 2026
Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citationApr 29, 2026
Corrected
Infection Control moderate citationApr 14, 2026
Corrected
Nutrition moderate citationApr 14, 2026
Corrected
Citations history (last 3 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total fines amount
$8K Rank#66 / 237Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 66th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 237 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
91% lower than Texas average
Texas average: $80K
Number of fines
1
60% fewer fines than Texas average
Texas average: 2.5
Payment DenialsSerious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0
100% fewer payment denials than Texas average
Texas average: 0.2
Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility$8K
Texas average$80K
Penalty History
Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Nov 3, 2023 · $8K
Civil Money PenaltyFines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation.Nov 3, 2023
$8K
Last updated: Jan 2026
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.9.5
11% worse than Texas average
Texas average: 8.6
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.15.8
In line with Texas average
Texas average: 16.0
Long-stay resident measures
Above averageTexas avg: 4.1CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased15.4%
5% better than Texas average
Texas average: 16.2%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened21.5%
32% worse than Texas average
Texas average: 16.2%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder10.5%
33% better than Texas average
Texas average: 15.7%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury3.0%
9% better than Texas average
Texas average: 3.2%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers2.4%
46% better than Texas average
Texas average: 4.4%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%
100% better than Texas average
Texas average: 0.8%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.5%
57% worse than Texas average
Texas average: 3.5%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms2.0%
32% better than Texas average
Texas average: 2.9%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication10.2%
29% worse than Texas average
Texas average: 7.9%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine100.0%
In line with Texas average
Texas average: 97.3%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine98.9%
In line with Texas average
Texas average: 97.9%
Short-stay resident measures
Above averageTexas avg: 3.1CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine98.3%
9% better than Texas average
Texas average: 90.4%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication2.8%
96% worse than Texas average
Texas average: 1.4%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine98.4%
12% better than Texas average
Texas average: 88.0%
Re-hospitalized after SNF stayPercentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission.24.2%
7% better than Texas average
Texas average: 25.9%
Emergency department visitsPercentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit.6.7%
44% better than Texas average
Texas average: 12.0%
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay.0.0%
100% better than Texas average
Texas average: 0.8%
Ability to care for self at dischargePercentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge.65.0%
21% better than Texas average
Texas average: 53.7%
Successful return to home or communityRate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility.61.0%
21% better than Texas average
Texas average: 50.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
19% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay1 - 2 months
Private pay
67% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay22 days
Medicaid
14% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay1 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents105
Medicare
7
6.7% of residents
Medicaid
59
56.2% of residents
Private pay or other
39
37.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center from 2014–2024, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 06/2024.
Net Patient Income-$1.6M↑ ~$21.5K vs 2023
Payroll Costs$5.8M↑ ~$55.1K vs 2023
Operating Margin-16.9%↑ 1.7pp vs 2023
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
2024
Occupancy %
62.1%
76.2%
75.1%
76.2%
71.4%
69.7%
64.8%
55.8%
72.8%
61.0%
Beds
126
126
126
126
126
126
126
126
126
126
Net Income
-$317,143
$287,269
$392,743
$293,793
-$48,663
-$69,834
$162,082
$432,981
-$339,756
-$84,605
Gross Revenue
$11,774,943
$16,594,699
$16,730,262
$16,074,630
$11,469,603
$10,470,692
$9,345,736
$10,614,008
$14,235,777
$13,420,447
Operating Expenses
$7,971,892
$8,688,821
$8,837,433
$8,508,466
$8,088,670
$8,031,486
$8,328,078
$8,158,121
$10,572,800
$11,325,977
Net Patient Income
-$329,872
$263,062
$360,996
$281,024
-$52,185
-$71,592
-$403,428
-$730,603
-$1,654,345
-$1,632,840
Net Patient Revenue
$7,642,020
$8,951,883
$9,198,429
$8,789,490
$8,036,485
$7,959,894
$7,924,650
$7,427,518
$8,918,455
$9,693,137
Payroll Costs
$3,004,027
$3,377,811
$3,271,203
$3,302,753
$3,085,228
$3,018,373
$3,695,043
$3,694,898
$5,788,688
$5,843,753
Operating Margin %
-4.3%
2.9%
3.9%
3.2%
-0.7%
-0.9%
-5.1%
-9.8%
-18.6%
-16.9%
Medicare %
26.9%
18.0%
19.4%
15.1%
12.6%
12.2%
9.4%
7.3%
8.2%
8.6%
Medicaid %
61.7%
65.9%
58.3%
67.7%
64.5%
65.0%
69.1%
65.8%
64.1%
73.0%
Private %
11.4%
16.1%
22.2%
17.3%
22.9%
22.8%
21.5%
26.9%
27.7%
18.4%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$268
$255
$266
$251
$245
$248
$265
$289
$267
$345
Cost/Day
$279
$248
$255
$243
$246
$251
$279
$318
$316
$403
Avg Length of Stay
114.2 days
99.8 days
77.8 days
80.6 days
83.5 days
85.9 days
99.9 days
82.0 days
71.5 days
78.4 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2024.
Government
Operated by a hospital district.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.6M
Government Operated by a hospital district.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7M Rank#79 / 218Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 79th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.6M
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.5M
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#67 / 218Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 67th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.8M
60.3% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#92 / 199Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 199 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.5M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.3M
Certification details
License Number:676346
Owner Name:Uvalde County Hospital Authority
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Hidalgo
Type of Control:Government — Operated by a hospital district.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private Room / Semi-Private Room
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Most new residents arrive under private pay (67% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 22 days.
Admissions
354 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare19%
Private pay67%
Medicaid14%
Discharges
359 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare16%
Private pay60%
Medicaid24%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
3.2 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Edinburg's city center to Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Hidalgo County
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableNH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
$8.0M*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
$4.1M*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
51%*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month)Deductibles ($240/year)Copays (~20%)
Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)
Texas Family Caregiver Support Program
Age—
GeneralCaregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025)No strict cap; prioritizes low-income~$24,980/year
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
TX
High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.
Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year)Adult day care ($60/day)TrainingSupplies (~$500/year)
VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits
Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound
Age65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
GeneralTX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025)Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits~$155,356net worth
TX
High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.
Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs
Property Tax Exemption for Seniors
Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption
Age65+
GeneralTX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025)None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
TX
$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.
Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)
Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)
Texas SFMNP
Age60+
GeneralTX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025)~$2,322/month185% FPL
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
TX
Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.
Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Frequently Asked Questions about Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Who is the owner of Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Uvalde County Hospital Authority, and administered by Senovio Garza.
Is Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 29. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
According to TX state health department records, Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license number is 308645.
When does Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expire?
According to TX state health department records, Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expires on January 6, 2028.
What is the occupancy rate at Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 77.8%.
How long has Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center been in business?
Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 12 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
No, Hidalgo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.