Hillcrest Home
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Harrison, AR
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Hillcrest Home

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Harrison, AR
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hillcrest Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Hillcrest Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Hillcrest Home

Licensed as a skilled nursing facility, Hillcrest Home in Harrison, AR, is a nursing home as well. Under skilled nursing, licensed nurses are present every hour, while nursing home care serves residents whose health and daily needs are ongoing. The home suits someone needing continuous nursing support and access to rehabilitation.

Of 110 beds, 79.1% are occupied. Per resident, nursing comes out to six hours and five minutes a day. The Therapy/Rehab program brings rehabilitation into residents’ care.

Medicaid, private pay, and Medicare are each accepted, and since the beds are dually certified, switching from one program to the other need not mean switching beds. Phil Yoder holds the administrator’s job, and the Mission Interests Committee of the Amish Mennonite is the operator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 17.6% Above AR avg. ▲ 17.6% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 5.5% Below AR avg. ▼ 5.5% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 54.5% Above AR avg. ▲ 54.5% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 8.5% Above AR avg. ▲ 8.5% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 29% · AR 4h 42mThis facility: 6h 5m per resident per day, 29% above the Arkansas average of 4h 42m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #10 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 182 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 5m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +171% above Arkansas average

0 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8608628,50292100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse270278,96892100%10.6
Registered Nurse150154,32692100%9.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,8067480%9.2
Nurse Aide in Training8088995762%8
Medication Aide/Technician2028736267%7.9
Dental Services Staff2028586166%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff2027676773%6.4
Speech Language Pathologist0335634448%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1015055257%9.7
Administrator1014595964%7.8
Occupational Therapy Aide1013575459%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide0222694043%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0112404347%5.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0222034751%4.2
Qualified Social Worker0221103639%2.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant011651112%5.9
86 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 110 Rank #84 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #145 / 202Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 145th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #47 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 87 residents and 110 beds. Source: state inspection report (Feb 2023)

Higher than the Arkansas average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
208 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility With Dual Certified Beds (Medicaid/Medicare)
CountyBoone
Business TypeCorporation – Non Profit
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Hillcrest Home is legally operated by Mission Interests Committee of the Amish Mennonite, and administered by Phil Yoder.

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
103 units
Private Pay
7 units
Total beds
110 units

Contact Information

Fax870-741-3741

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Volunteer Program

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationBeachy Amish Mennonite / Mennonite Christian

Contact Hillcrest Home

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

54 severity-weighted points (8 deficiencies) · 30% higher than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Concern

$13,070 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 8% · AR 3.7This facility: 4, 8% above the Arkansas average of 3.7 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #11 / 183Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 183 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 57% · AR 18.4This facility: 8, 57% below the Arkansas average of 18.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #3 / 183Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 183 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 60% · AR 5.06This facility: 2, 60% below the Arkansas average of 5.06 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · AR 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Arkansas average of 0.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 60% · AR 17.6This facility: 7, 60% below the Arkansas average of 17.6 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.3 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 19, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 19, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
May 09, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 28, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 17, 2023 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (25%)
Administration 1 deficiency (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (13%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

5 of 8 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 8 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 8 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 19, 2026 · $13,070 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jun 19, 2026 · $13,070 civil money penalty
Total fines
$13,070 ↓ 55% · AR $29KThis facility: $13,070, 55% below the Arkansas average of $29,338. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #149 / 184Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 184 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Arkansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 184 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 32% · AR 1.47This facility: 1, 32% below the Arkansas average of 1.47. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AR avg 0.17Arkansas average: 0.17. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 19% · AR 4.2This facility: 5.0, 19% above the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 47% · AR 2.7This facility: 4.0, 47% above the AR average of 2.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 20% · AR 6.4This facility: 7.7, 20% above the AR average of 6.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 35% · AR 11.0This facility: 14.9, 35% above the AR average of 11.0 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near AR average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

82% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

12% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Medicaid

6% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 95
Medicare
9
9.5% of residents
Medicaid
74
77.9% of residents
Private pay or other
12
12.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$439.4KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #27 / 173Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$439.4KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$494.0KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #5 / 173Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025 63.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #10 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (82% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
161 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 82%
Private pay 12%
Medicaid 6%
Discharges
168 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 77%
Private pay 14%
Medicaid 9%

Places of interest near Hillcrest Home

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Harrison's city center to Hillcrest Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Hillcrest Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Harrison

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AR Dept. of Human Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arkansas average is: 47.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Springs of Harrison Health & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Harrison
90
Facility 90
AR AVG 106
Rank #141 / 204
A-
68.2%
Facility 68.2%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #84 / 164
+1%
4.04
Facility 4.04
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -8%-14%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
16
Facility 16
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #78 / 183
5.3
Facility 5.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #108 / 183
-61-
49
Facility 49
AR AVG 38
Rank #61 / 202
Cathy Abatangle
$6.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #141 / 173
$2.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #153 / 173
43.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 43.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #122 / 173
045197
Hillcrest Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Harrison
110
Facility 110
AR AVG 106
Rank #84 / 204
C-
79.1%
Facility 79.1%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #47 / 164
+17%
6.09
Facility 6.09
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #10 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +72%+29%
$13.1k
Facility $13.1k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #149 / 184
8
Facility 8
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #11 / 183
2.0
Facility 2.0
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #3 / 183
187-
24
Facility 24
AR AVG 38
Rank #145 / 202
Mission Interests Committee Of The Amish Mennonite
$12.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #27 / 173
$7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #5 / 173
63.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #10 / 173
045441

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arkansas

Hillcrest Home is located in Harrison, Arkansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arkansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

ARChoices

Arkansas Medicaid ARChoices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Arkansas resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Rural focus; possible waitlists.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($7/meal) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day services ($60/day)

Choices in Living Resource Center

Arkansas Choices in Living

Age 60+
General Arkansas resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AR

Limited direct funding; mostly referral-based.

Benefits
Care coordination Limited respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation assistance (~5 trips/month)

Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Arkansas Medicaid Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+
General Arkansas resident, requires nursing home-level care, lives in a Level II assisted living facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal rules apply.
AR

Limited provider network; excludes Level I facilities (no nursing services).

Benefits
Personal care (~5 hours/day) Medication management Nursing Activities Transportation

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Arkansas Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Arkansas resident, nursing home-level care, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Limited geographic availability.

Benefits
Primary/preventive care Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy

Arkansas State Plan Personal Care

Arkansas Medicaid Personal Care Program

Age —
General Any age, Arkansas resident, needs ADL/IADL help, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual
Asset Limits $9,660 (individual), $14,470 (couple).
AR

No nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day) Homemaker services (e.g., meal prep)

Frequently Asked Questions about Hillcrest Home

Who is the owner of Hillcrest Home?

Hillcrest Home is legally operated by Mission Interests Committee of the Amish Mennonite, and administered by Phil Yoder.

Is Hillcrest Home in a walkable area?

Hillcrest Home has a walk score of 24. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Hillcrest Home?

Hillcrest Home's occupancy is 79.1%.

Are pets allowed at Hillcrest Home?

No, Hillcrest Home has a no-pet policy.

Does Hillcrest Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Hillcrest Home is registered as a non-profit in AR.

Who is the administrator of Hillcrest Home?

Phil Yoder is the administrator of Hillcrest Home.

What is the overall rating for Hillcrest Home?

Hillcrest Home received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance