Laclede Groves
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · St. Louis, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Laclede Groves

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · St. Louis, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Laclede Groves accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Laclede Groves accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Laclede Groves

At Laclede Groves, the premier life plan and assisted living community nestled within Webster Groves, Missouri, residents experience purpose, joy, and choice. In a close-knit and caring environment, the community prioritizes seniors’ well-being, fostering meaningful connections and worry-free living. Laclede Groves’ mission is to empower older adults in Webster Groves and beyond, promoting a lifestyle that enhances the mind, body, and spirit.

Residents discover a comprehensive continuum of quality senior and assisted living facilities and care conveniently located all in one place. Laclede Groves offers independent living, assisted living, memory care assisted living, skilled nursing, and long-term care options. The community features multiple dining venues, indoor pools, fitness centers, a movie theater, an ice cream parlor, an art studio, a historic chapel, a health clinic, and more. Situated near Webster Groves, Kirkwood, Shrewsbury, and St. Louis attractions, Laclede Groves ensures a harmonious and fulfilling senior living experience.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 52.4% Above MO avg. ▲ 52.4% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.7% Above MO avg. ▲ 41.7% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 54.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 54.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 70.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 70.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 67% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 1h 11m per resident per day, 67% below the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #19 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1h 11m

6 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7407420,45792100%7.2
Medication Aide/Technician3203210,12692100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse240247,97492100%7.5
Registered Nurse190195,06892100%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist100103,2829199%7.7
RN Director of Nursing6061,2147480%8
Nurse Practitioner1014565762%8
Administrator1014485661%8
74 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
32 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
24 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
19 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 251 Rank #3 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #217 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 217th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
35 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #249 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 249th out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
39.6% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 251 beds.

Lower than the Missouri average: 67.8%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
100

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
50 days

Contact Laclede Groves

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 70% · MO 6.6This facility: 2, 70% below the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #8 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 75% · MO 36.1This facility: 9, 75% below the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.5 Rank #97 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · MO 5.6This facility: 4.5, 20% below the Missouri average of 5.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
9 ↓ 73% · MO 33.3This facility: 9, 73% below the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 07, 2024 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 2 of 9 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 07, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 10, 2023 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (22%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (22%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 9 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $81KMissouri average: $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.93Missouri average: 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 4% · MO 9.8This facility: 9.4, 4% below the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 12% · MO 17.8This facility: 15.6, 12% below the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 1 near MO average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

34% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

65% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 12 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 99
Medicare
8
8.1% of residents
Medicaid
27
27.3% of residents
Private pay or other
64
64.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$34.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #4 / 267Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$34.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$35.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #2 / 267Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 124.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #3 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$28.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$57.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (65% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 7 - 8 months.

Admissions
291 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 34%
Private pay 65%
Medicaid 1%
Discharges
311 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 63%
Medicaid 7%

Places of interest near Laclede Groves

Address 8.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from St. Louis's city center to Laclede Groves's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.25 miles to nearest hospital (SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis)

Calculate Travel Distance to Laclede Groves

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around St Louis

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cottages of Lake St. Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Lake St Louis (Lake Saint Louis)
60
Facility 60
MO AVG 110
Rank #243 / 288
81.7%
Facility 81.7%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #67 / 272
+20%
6.59
Facility 6.59
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #3 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -32%+81%
$17.7k
Facility $17.7k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #192 / 275
8
Facility 8
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #5 / 274
2.0
Facility 2.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #5 / 274
149-
13
Facility 13
MO AVG 50
Rank #275 / 296
Fsc Of Lake St Louis, LLC
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #73 / 267
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #75 / 267
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #145 / 267
265860
Laclede Groves ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
St. Louis
251
Facility 251
MO AVG 110
Rank #3 / 288
39.6%
Facility 39.6%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #249 / 272
-42%
1.19
Facility 1.19
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #19 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +48%-67%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
9
Facility 9
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #8 / 274
4.5
Facility 4.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #97 / 274
-100-
35
Facility 35
MO AVG 50
Rank #217 / 296
John Komlos
$23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #4 / 267
$29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #2 / 267
124.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 124.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #3 / 267
265600
Ascension Living Sherbrooke Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
St. Louis
149
Facility 149
MO AVG 110
Rank #48 / 288
84.3%
Facility 84.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #172 / 272
+24%
3.94
Facility 3.94
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #59 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%+9%
$38.5k
Facility $38.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #216 / 275
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #213 / 274
6.0
Facility 6.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #182 / 274
2126-
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 50
Rank #239 / 296
-
$14.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #18 / 267
$8.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #12 / 267
57%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 57%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #103 / 267
265417
Creve Coeur Manor ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
St. Louis
149
Facility 149
MO AVG 110
Rank #48 / 288
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #221 / 272
-23%
2.43
Facility 2.43
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #246 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -34%-33%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
69
Facility 69
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #258 / 274
7.7
Facility 7.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #238 / 274
378-
30
Facility 30
MO AVG 50
Rank #234 / 296
Jeanne Dirschuweit
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #165 / 267
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #134 / 267
63.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #54 / 267
265720
Estates of Hidden Lake ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
RC
St. Louis (Spanish Lake)
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 110
Rank #233 / 288
79.1%
Facility 79.1%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #85 / 272
+17%
2.60
Facility 2.60
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #246 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -57%-29%
$123.6k
Facility $123.6k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #254 / 275
83
Facility 83
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #268 / 274
6.9
Facility 6.9
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #222 / 274
753-
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 50
Rank #239 / 296
Estates Of Hidden Lake, LLC
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #197 / 267
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #153 / 267
66.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #41 / 267
265735

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Laclede Groves is located in St. Louis, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Laclede Groves

Is Laclede Groves in a walkable area?

Laclede Groves has a walk score of 35. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Laclede Groves?

Laclede Groves's occupancy is 39.6%.

Are pets allowed at Laclede Groves?

No, Laclede Groves has a no-pet policy.

Does Laclede Groves operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Laclede Groves is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Laclede Groves?

Laclede Groves received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Laclede Groves have?

Laclede Groves has 251 beds.

Are there photos of Laclede Groves?

Yes — there are 7 photos of Laclede Groves in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance