St Louis Altenheim
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · St. Louis, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

St Louis Altenheim

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · St. Louis, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of St Louis Altenheim

St Louis Altenheim provides nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in St. Louis, Missouri. Nursing home and skilled nursing care include licensed nursing on site around the clock, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. Independent living offers private living with community services but no daily care, and memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time away. Having these care levels in one community can support a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move or the loss of familiar social connections. With 48 beds, St Louis Altenheim is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know one another. Private rooms provide a single private living space, and residents may bring a pet.

St Louis Altenheim opened in 1972 in St. Louis’s Carondelet neighborhood. Jean Bardwell serves as administrator, and Malik St Louis operates the community. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 58 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident.

A patio overlooks the Mississippi River, and the grounds include landscaping and gardens. Residents can also use an on site salon and attend religious services. Dining includes restaurant quality food and service, with menu options for dietary restrictions, while the rehabilitation, recreational, wellness, Supported Living, and Bavaria Memory Care programs provide structured services and activities.

A Walk Score of 39 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. Residents who no longer drive would need transportation for routine errands. The range of care can make St Louis Altenheim a fit for someone who may need assisted living, memory care, nursing home, skilled nursing, or respite care as circumstances change.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 61.9% Below MO avg. ▼ 61.9% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.1% Below MO avg. ▼ 29.1% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 9.1% Below MO avg. ▼ 9.1% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 66.0% Below MO avg. ▼ 66.0% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 9% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 3h 58m per resident per day, 9% above the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #88 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 58m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +39% above Missouri average

2 of 5 metrics below Missouri average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 48 Rank #277 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 277th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #199 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 199th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
39 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #23 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 44.8 residents and 48 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Missouri average: 67.8%
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

CountySaint Louis City

Ownership & Operating Entity

St Louis Altenheim is legally operated by Malik St Louis LLC, and administered by Jean Bardwell.

Corporate EntityMALIK ST LOUIS LLC

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
HousekeepingYes
Linen ServiceYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Patio with Mississippi River View
Touring HoursMonday-Sunday: 9am-5pm

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room

Contact St Louis Altenheim

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2018 · 8 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
35 deficiencies 6 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Missouri average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (45% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (24% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3546.0 This facility has 24% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (35 vs. MO avg 46).↓ 24% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 5.84.0 This facility has 45% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (5.8 vs. MO avg 4).↑ 45% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 611.0 This facility has had 45% fewer total inspections than the Missouri average (6 vs. MO avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 45% fewer
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $81KMissouri average: $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.93Missouri average: 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 27% · MO 2.7This facility: 2.0, 27% below the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

2 long-stay measures: 2 better

Managed by Jean Bardwell

Administrator

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for St Louis Altenheim

One Bedroom Suite
Standard Suite
Deluxe Suite
Nursing Care Standard and Deluxe Suites
Nursing Care Premium Companion Suite

Places of interest near St Louis Altenheim

Address 5.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from St. Louis's city center to St Louis Altenheim's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to St Louis Altenheim

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around St Louis

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cottages of Lake St. Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Lake St Louis (Lake Saint Louis)
60
Facility 60
MO AVG 110
Rank #243 / 288
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #67 / 272
+36%
6.59
Facility 6.59
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #3 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -32%+81%
$17.7k
Facility $17.7k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #192 / 275
8
Facility 8
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #5 / 274
2.0
Facility 2.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #5 / 274
155-
13
Facility 13
MO AVG 50
Rank #275 / 296
Fsc Of Lake St Louis, LLC
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #73 / 267
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #75 / 267
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #145 / 267
265860
Laclede Groves ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
St. Louis
251
Facility 251
MO AVG 110
Rank #3 / 288
39.6%
Facility 39.6%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #249 / 272
-42%
1.19
Facility 1.19
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #19 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +48%-67%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
9
Facility 9
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #8 / 274
4.5
Facility 4.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #97 / 274
-100-
35
Facility 35
MO AVG 50
Rank #217 / 296
John Komlos
$23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #4 / 267
$29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #2 / 267
124.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 124.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #3 / 267
265600
Ascension Living Sherbrooke Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
St. Louis
149
Facility 149
MO AVG 110
Rank #48 / 288
84.3%
Facility 84.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #172 / 272
+24%
3.94
Facility 3.94
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #59 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%+9%
$38.5k
Facility $38.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #216 / 275
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #213 / 274
6.0
Facility 6.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #182 / 274
2126-
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 50
Rank #239 / 296
-
$14.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #18 / 267
$8.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #12 / 267
57%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 57%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #103 / 267
265417
Creve Coeur Manor ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
St. Louis
149
Facility 149
MO AVG 110
Rank #48 / 288
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #221 / 272
-23%
2.43
Facility 2.43
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #246 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -34%-33%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
69
Facility 69
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #258 / 274
7.7
Facility 7.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #238 / 274
378-
30
Facility 30
MO AVG 50
Rank #234 / 296
Jeanne Dirschuweit
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #165 / 267
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #134 / 267
63.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #54 / 267
265720
St Louis Altenheim ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
St. Louis (Carondelet)
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 110
Rank #277 / 288
93.3%
Facility 93.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #23 / 272
+38%
3.97
Facility 3.97
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #88 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -+9%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
---45A+
39
Facility 39
MO AVG 50
Rank #199 / 296
Malik St Louis LLC---26A484

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

St Louis Altenheim is located in St. Louis, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about St Louis Altenheim

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is St Louis Altenheim in?
St Louis Altenheim is in the Carondelet neighborhood of St. Louis.
02 Who is the owner of St Louis Altenheim?
St Louis Altenheim is legally operated by Malik St Louis LLC, and administered by Jean Bardwell.
03 Is St Louis Altenheim in a walkable area?
St Louis Altenheim has a walk score of 39. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
04 What is the occupancy rate at St Louis Altenheim?
St Louis Altenheim's occupancy is 93.3%.
05 Does St Louis Altenheim have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at St Louis Altenheim on this page.
06 Are pets allowed at St Louis Altenheim?
Yes, St Louis Altenheim allows residents to bring their pets.
07 What is the best email address for St Louis Altenheim?
The team at St Louis Altenheim can be reached at visit@stlouisaltenheim.com.