Lehigh Commons
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Macungie, PA

Lehigh Commons

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Macungie, PA

Overview of Lehigh Commons

Offering skilled nursing care, Lehigh Commons is a nursing home in Macungie, Pennsylvania, with 80 licensed beds. Situated on Spring Creek Road, the community has a moderately walkable setting, providing convenient proximity to nearby shopping, dining, and municipal services.

Robust wellness programs, gourmet dining options, professional grooming and beauty services, recreational events, and maintenance-free living are provided, following the community’s dedication to comprehensive healthcare. It is also a proud participant in the We Honor Veterans initiative, which provides specialized care and honors for veteran residents.

Through a five-year historical regulatory data review, the community has shown persistent administrative and paperwork hurdles, specifically involving resident assessments, care plan updates, and medication logs. While the vast majority of filed complaints were either resolved or unproven, one verified incident involved a resident sustaining an injury. However, corrective action plans have been implemented, and no enforcement penalties have been issued.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #112 / 204Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 112th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #72 / 214Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 72nd out of 214 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #51 / 187Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 51st out of 187 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 187. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
87.5% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 71.8%
Occupied beds
70 / 80
About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Starting Price
$4,500/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMarch 16, 2026
ExpirationMarch 16, 2027
CountyLehigh
License Number222050

Ownership & Operating Entity

Lehigh Commons is legally operated by 1680 Spring Creek Road Operations LLC.

Owner Name1680 Spring Creek Road Operations LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
14 units
Total beds
80 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 17, 2025
110 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9
83 Waking Staff
19 Resident Support Staff
72 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

separate area
14 Capacity
14 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 72 (100%)
Mobility Need 19 (26%)
Mental Illness 5 (7%)

Additional Policies & Features

Linen ServiceYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Salon
Spa
Housekeeping
Laundry
Wellness Programeasy yoga sessions, meditation workshops, stress management
Specific ProgramsRecreation, Maintenance Free Living, Dining Services, Excursions, Health and Wellness, Beauty Salon/Barber Services, We Honor Veterans

Contact Lehigh Commons

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

2.5 citations per inspection (116 in 46 inspections) · 22% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

61% of inspections found a citation · 3% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

8 complaints · 60% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (27% above)
• Inspections with citations (250% above)
• Inspection citation rate (3% above)
• Total complaints (100% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (42% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 11691.0 This facility has 27% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (116 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 27% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.54.3 This facility has 42% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 42% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 4611.0 This facility has had 318% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (46 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 318% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 288.0 This facility has 250% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (28 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 250% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 61%59% This facility has 2 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (61% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 2% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 84.0 This facility has 100% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (8 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 100% worse

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Places of interest near Lehigh Commons

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Macungie's city center to Lehigh Commons's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Lehigh Commons

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 69.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Kendal-Crosslands Communities
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Kennett Square
51
Facility 51
PA AVG 108
Rank #166 / 204
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #120 / 187
-7%
6.94
Facility 6.94
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #6 / 182
B+ +49%+67%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #138 / 184
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #46 / 178
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #26 / 178
134-
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 50
Rank #194 / 214
Kendal-Crosslands Communities, Inc
$25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #33 / 167
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #29 / 167
63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #55 / 167
395388
Dunwoody Village
NH
CCRC
MC
RC
SNF
Newtown Square
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 108
Rank #111 / 204
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #33 / 187
+29%
6.24
Facility 6.24
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #9 / 182
? +13%+51%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #1 / 184
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #25 / 178
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #53 / 178
-75-
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 50
Rank #83 / 214
Dunwoody Village Inc
$40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #8 / 167
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #9 / 167
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #86 / 167
395329
Garden Spot Village
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 108
Rank #75 / 204
56.4%
Facility 56.4%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #145 / 187
-21%
5.10
Facility 5.10
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #31 / 182
? +15%+23%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #123 / 184
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #19 / 178
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #14 / 178
262-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #148 / 214
Garden Spot Village
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #131 / 167
$19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #19 / 167
188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #10 / 167
396079
Laurel View Village
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
107
Facility 107
PA AVG 108
Rank #82 / 204
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #151 / 187
-27%
4.97
Facility 4.97
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #38 / 182
? -39%+20%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #1 / 184
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #99 / 178
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #127 / 178
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #158 / 214
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #88 / 167
$9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #81 / 167
61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #58 / 167
395891

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Lehigh Commons

Who is the owner of Lehigh Commons?

Lehigh Commons is legally operated by 1680 Spring Creek Road Operations LLC.

Is Lehigh Commons in a walkable area?

Lehigh Commons has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Lehigh Commons?

According to PA state health department records, Lehigh Commons's license number is 222050.

When does Lehigh Commons's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Lehigh Commons's license expires on March 16, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Lehigh Commons?

Lehigh Commons's occupancy is 87.5%.

Are pets allowed at Lehigh Commons?

Yes, Lehigh Commons allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Lehigh Commons operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Lehigh Commons is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance