Life Care Center of Orlando
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Orlando, FL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Life Care Center of Orlando

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Orlando, FL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Life Care Center of Orlando accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Life Care Center of Orlando accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Life Care Center of Orlando

Life Care Center of Orlando provides nursing home and skilled nursing care in Orlando, FL. Licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, so the home may be a good fit for someone who needs ongoing clinical support. The home has 132 beds.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 13 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 52.5% Above FL avg. ▲ 52.5% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 39.7% Above FL avg. ▲ 39.7% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 20.1% Above FL avg. ▲ 20.1% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 20.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 4% · FL 4h 2mThis facility: 4h 13m per resident per day, 4% above the Florida average of 4h 2m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #69 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 13m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +150% above Florida average

3 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant400408,4518999%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse270273,7387988%7.3
Registered Nurse130131,2307381%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician4049717988%7.2
Mental Health Service Worker2025656673%8.1
Administrator1015286673%8
Qualified Social Worker2024366067%7.1
Nurse Practitioner2024165258%8
Physical Therapy Aide3034034752%6.1
Physical Therapy Assistant4043565056%5.3
Dietitian3033354449%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist2022843337%6.5
RN Director of Nursing3032593539%7.2
Other Social Services Staff1011412022%7.1
Other Dietary Services Staff1011101921%5.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist202801618%4.7
Occupational Therapy Aide112351011%3.2
Medical Director0113533%11.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0331944%4.7
40 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 99%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 88%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 81%
4 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 88%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 132 Rank #59 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 96Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 96 nursing homes we track in Florida for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Florida facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #144 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #119 / 122Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Florida for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Florida average, with its Statewide rank out of 122. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53.2% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 132 beds.

Lower than the Florida average: 88.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
70

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
41 days

About This Community

License Details

CMS Certification Number105974

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Life Care Center of Orlando

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

24 severity-weighted points (14 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 48)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

41 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · FL 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Florida average of 4.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #59 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 29% · FL 19.8This facility: 14, 29% below the Florida average of 19.8 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #105 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 3% · FL 4.53This facility: 4.67, 3% above the Florida average of 4.53 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.7 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 30% · FL 18.6This facility: 13, 30% below the Florida average of 18.6 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 400% · FL 0.2This facility: 1, 400% above the Florida average of 0.2 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 18, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 5 of 14 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 18, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Feb 25, 2021 6 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2019 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (36%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (29%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (14%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 14 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 FL avg $64KFlorida average: $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 FL avg 2.32Florida average: 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 12% · FL 4.5This facility: 5.0, 12% above the FL average of 4.5 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 1.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 77% · FL 6.1This facility: 1.4, 77% below the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 0.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 100% · FL 9.6This facility: 0.0, 100% below the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

7 long-stay measures: 5 better, 1 worse, 1 near FL average

2 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

45% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

36% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

20% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 46
Medicare
15
32.6% of residents
Medicaid
28
60.9% of residents
Private pay or other
3
6.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 05/2023. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.6M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.7M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.6M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.7M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$93.8K*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$3.4M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. 72.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.9M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.3M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (45% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
241 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 45%
Private pay 36%
Medicaid 20%
Discharges
355 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 35%

Places of interest near Life Care Center of Orlando

Address 3211 Rouse Road, Orlando, FL 32817 — 5.12 miles to nearest hospital (AdventHealth East Orlando)

Calculate Travel Distance to Life Care Center of Orlando

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Orlando

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Orlando ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Orlando
132
Facility 132
FL AVG 103
Rank #59 / 237
A-
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #119 / 122
-40%
4.21
Facility 4.21
FL AVG 4.04
Rank #69 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -7%+4%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
14
Facility 14
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #59 / 181
4.7
Facility 4.7
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #105 / 181
-70-
38
Facility 38
FL AVG 44
Rank #144 / 261
Joseph Jicha$4.6M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$3.4M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.72.4%*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.105974
South Orange Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Orlando (Southeast Orlando)
115
Facility 115
FL AVG 103
Rank #109 / 237
B+
90.6%
Facility 90.6%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #75 / 122
+2%
4.76
Facility 4.76
FL AVG 4.04
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -7%+18%
$14.4k
Facility $14.4k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #138 / 185
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #65 / 181
3.0
Facility 3.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #37 / 181
-104-
60
Facility 60
FL AVG 44
Rank #77 / 261
Orlando Fl Holdco LLC
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #129 / 177
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #124 / 177
57.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #68 / 177
105546
Westminster Baldwin Park ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Orlando (Northeast Orlando)
24
Facility 24
FL AVG 103
Rank #206 / 237
?--
4.78
Facility 4.78
FL AVG 4.04
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +80%+18%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
8
Facility 8
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #27 / 181
2.7
Facility 2.7
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #32 / 181
-18-
26
Facility 26
FL AVG 44
Rank #178 / 261
Presbyterian Retirement Communities, Inc
$4.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #173 / 177
$3.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #167 / 177
87.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 87.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #33 / 177
106118
Solaris Healthcare Celebration ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Kissimmee (Green Project)
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
B+
96.6%
Facility 96.6%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #13 / 122
+9%
3.88
Facility 3.88
FL AVG 4.04
Rank #106 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +44%-4%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
19
Facility 19
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #96 / 181
6.3
Facility 6.3
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #150 / 181
-116-
13
Facility 13
FL AVG 44
Rank #220 / 261
Celebration Snf Operations Holdings LLC
$18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #51 / 177
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #66 / 177
55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #79 / 177
106127
Delaney Park Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Orlando (Lake Copeland)
89
Facility 89
FL AVG 103
Rank #142 / 237
B
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #71 / 122
+3%
3.11
Facility 3.11
FL AVG 4.04
Rank #178 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +73%-23%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
21
Facility 21
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #106 / 181
5.3
Facility 5.3
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #131 / 181
-82-
66
Facility 66
FL AVG 44
Rank #57 / 261
Matthew Mines
$12.9MFiscal year ending 01/2025
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 01/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #117 / 177
$5.5MFiscal year ending 01/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 01/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #155 / 177
42.6%Fiscal year ending 01/2025
Facility 42.6%Fiscal year ending 01/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #167 / 177
105791

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Florida

Life Care Center of Orlando is located in Orlando, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Life Care Center of Orlando

Is Life Care Center of Orlando in a walkable area?

Life Care Center of Orlando has a walk score of 38. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Life Care Center of Orlando?

Life Care Center of Orlando's occupancy is 53.2%.

How long has Life Care Center of Orlando been in business?

Life Care Center of Orlando has been operating for approximately 50 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Life Care Center of Orlando?

No, Life Care Center of Orlando has a no-pet policy.

Does Life Care Center of Orlando operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Life Care Center of Orlando is registered as a for-profit in FL.

What is the overall rating for Life Care Center of Orlando?

Life Care Center of Orlando received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Life Care Center of Orlando have?

Life Care Center of Orlando has 132 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance