Little Sisters of the Poor
Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Louisville, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Little Sisters of the Poor

Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Louisville, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Little Sisters of the Poor accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Little Sisters of the Poor accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Little Sisters of the Poor

On one license in Louisville, KY, Little Sisters of the Poor covers nursing home care and assisted living. The nursing home level is for a resident whose need for nursing does not let up. Assisted living is the lighter version, taking on medication management, dressing, and bathing.

Fifty beds makes the home a small one, and staff and residents have the chance to become familiar. A resident’s day here holds 7 hours and 41 minutes of nursing. Both levels are licensed at the one address, so a change in what somebody needs is not a change of community.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds are each usable, and which one applies turns on eligibility and on what a family has. Linda Deardeuff administers the home for the Home for the Aged Little Sisters of the Poor, Inc. The Audubon neighborhood rates very walkable at 74, so errands are within walking distance.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 32.0% Above KY avg. ▲ 32.0% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
At KY avg. At KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 78.5% Above KY avg. ▲ 78.5% Above KY avg.KY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 39.5% Below KY avg. ▼ 39.5% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 104% · KY 3h 46mThis facility: 7h 41m per resident per day, 104% above the Kentucky average of 3h 46m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #2 / 188Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 188 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7h 41m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +125% above Kentucky average

0 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant36306610,74392100%7.4
Registered Nurse911202,1399199%9.2
Licensed Practical Nurse213151,5249199%8.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,4666975%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2029587683%8
Dietitian1015286166%8.7
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014705964%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0224606773%5.8
Physical Therapy Aide0114156065%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0444035358%5.9
Administrator1013604549%8
Speech Language Pathologist0441112628%4.3
Occupational Therapy Aide011791213%6.6
Qualified Social Worker011552628%2.1
Medical Director0111689%1.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111344%3.3
66 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
3 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 75%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #177 / 194Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 177th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #16 / 144Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 144 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Kentucky facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #21 / 204Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 204 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
74 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #147 / 162Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 162. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
64% This home usually has availability

Based on 32 residents and 50 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Lower than the Kentucky average: 85.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
223 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care (Nursing Facility, Personal Care)
IssuanceApril 1, 2025
CountyJefferson
License Number100641

Ownership & Operating Entity

Little Sisters of the Poor is administered by Linda Deardeuff.

Owner NameHome For The Aged Little Sisters Of The Poor, Inc

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Volunteer Program

Contact Little Sisters of the Poor

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kentucky, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Office of Inspector General is the regulatory authority that conducts inspections and investigates complaints in all long-term care homes.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
4 deficiencies 2 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kentucky state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Kentucky state average
Overall vs. KY average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Kentucky average:
• Total deficiencies (100% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (82% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKY Averagevs. KY Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 42.0 This facility has 100% more total deficiencies than a typical Kentucky nursing home (4 vs. KY avg 2).↑ 100% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.01.1 This facility has 82% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kentucky nursing home (2 vs. KY avg 1.1).↑ 82% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKY Averagevs. KY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 22.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Kentucky average (2 vs. KY avg 2).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↑ 3% · KY 2.9This facility: 3, 3% above the Kentucky average of 2.9 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #81 / 189Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 189 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · KY 12.5This facility: 10, 20% below the Kentucky average of 12.5 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.33 Rank #66 / 189Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 189 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · KY 4.18This facility: 3.33, 20% below the Kentucky average of 4.18 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.6 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 7% · KY 10.8This facility: 10, 7% below the Kentucky average of 10.8 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 16, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 3 of 10 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 16, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 24, 2022 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 05, 2019 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (30%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (20%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 10 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 KY avg $49KKentucky average: $48,846. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 KY avg 2.14Kentucky average: 2.14. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 KY avg 0.29Kentucky average: 0.29. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 81% · KY 8.6This facility: 15.5, 81% above the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 77% · KY 15.6This facility: 27.8, 77% above the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near KY average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Little Sisters of the Poor’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 186 Kentucky nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−97.5% operating margin

+7.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($5.1M) turns it into a net profit to $1.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Kentucky homes

99.4% payroll share of revenue

KY average 45.8%Rank #2 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
29 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 7%
Medicaid 27 · 93%
Private pay & other 0 · 0%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 8 - 9 months Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near Little Sisters of the Poor

Address 2.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Louisville's city center to Little Sisters of the Poor's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Little Sisters of the Poor

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Louisville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 45.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Signature HealthCARE at Rockford Rehab & Wellness Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Louisville
110
Facility 110
KY AVG 98
Rank #58 / 194
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #77 / 162
+6%
3.11
Facility 3.11
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #121 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +22%-17%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
9
Facility 9
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #74 / 189
4.5
Facility 4.5
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #117 / 189
399-
38
Facility 38
KY AVG 46
Rank #128 / 204
LP Louisville Quinn Drive, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #57 / 186
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #97 / 186
35.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 35.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #158 / 186
185311
Signature Healthcare at Jefferson Manor Rehab and We ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Louisville
100
Facility 100
KY AVG 98
Rank #83 / 194
89.0%
Facility 89.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #85 / 162
+5%
3.79
Facility 3.79
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #25 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +53%+1%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
14
Facility 14
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #118 / 189
4.7
Facility 4.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #122 / 189
-89-
55
Facility 55
KY AVG 46
Rank #71 / 204
LP Louisville Lynn Way, LLC
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #85 / 186
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #107 / 186
38.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #143 / 186
185169
Nazareth Home Clifton ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Louisville (Clifton Heights)
144
Facility 144
KY AVG 98
Rank #21 / 194
--
3.54
Facility 3.54
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #16 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +1%-6%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
17
Facility 17
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #134 / 189
5.7
Facility 5.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #140 / 189
-104A+
36
Facility 36
KY AVG 46
Rank #135 / 204
Nazereth Home, Inc
$16.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $16.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #23 / 186
$9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #12 / 186
55.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 55.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #18 / 186
185442
Signature Healthcare of South Louisville ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Louisville (Auburndale)
100
Facility 100
KY AVG 98
Rank #83 / 194
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #49 / 162
+9%
3.74
Facility 3.74
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #39 / 188
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +47%0%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
15
Facility 15
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #124 / 189
5.0
Facility 5.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #129 / 189
-93-
57
Facility 57
KY AVG 46
Rank #63 / 204
LP Louisville South, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #79 / 186
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #70 / 186
46.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #90 / 186
185335
Little Sisters of the Poor ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
Louisville (Audubon)
50
Facility 50
KY AVG 98
Rank #177 / 194
64.0%
Facility 64.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #147 / 162
-25%
7.69
Facility 7.69
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #2 / 188
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +49%+104%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
10
Facility 10
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #81 / 189
3.3
Facility 3.3
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #66 / 189
-32-
74
Facility 74
KY AVG 46
Rank #21 / 204
Home For The Aged Little Sisters Of The Poor, Inc
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #185 / 186
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #127 / 186
99.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 99.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #2 / 186
185260

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky

Little Sisters of the Poor is located in LOUISVILLE, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Kentucky Medicaid HCB Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KY

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Homemaker services Home modifications

Hart-Supported Living Program

KY Hart-Supported Living

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
KY

Competitive grants; limited availability.

Benefits
In-home support (up to 10 hours/week) Respite (varies) Adaptive equipment (~$500 avg.)

Kentucky Homecare Program

Kentucky Homecare Program

Age 60+
General Kentucky resident, at risk of nursing home placement, not eligible for Medicaid waivers.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based focus.
KY

15 AAAs; rural focus; not in nursing homes.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (5 days/year) Chore services Meal delivery ($7/meal) Minor home repairs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kentucky Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KY

Three tiers; no waitlist; auto Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kentucky NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kentucky resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KY

15 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Age —
General Grandparents (often 55+) as primary caregivers to grandchildren under 18, Kentucky resident, not on Kinship Care.
Income Limits (2025) ~$31,225/year (individual); varies by AAA.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based.
KY

Max $1,500/year; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Grants (~$500-$1,500/year) for respite Supplies Care costs; counseling Training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kentucky VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kentucky resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KY

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Little Sisters of the Poor

What neighborhood is Little Sisters of the Poor in?

Little Sisters of the Poor is in the Audubon neighborhood of LOUISVILLE.

Who is the owner of Little Sisters of the Poor?

Little Sisters of the Poor is legally operated by Home For The Aged Little Sisters Of The Poor, Inc, and administered by Linda Deardeuff.

Is Little Sisters of the Poor in a walkable area?

Little Sisters of the Poor has a walk score of 74. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Little Sisters of the Poor?

According to KY state health department records, Little Sisters of the Poor's license number is 100641.

What is the occupancy rate at Little Sisters of the Poor?

Little Sisters of the Poor's occupancy is 64%.

How long has Little Sisters of the Poor been in business?

Little Sisters of the Poor has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Little Sisters of the Poor?

No, Little Sisters of the Poor has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance