Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Covington, TN
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 16 points below the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Covington, TN
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 16 points below the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation

Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation provides nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing services in Covington, TN. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Together, these care types make Magnolia Creek a good fit for a resident whose needs can change over time and who could remain in the same community as those needs develop.

The community has 156 beds, placing it among larger communities with more residents and staff than a smaller home. Rehabilitation services support residents working to regain or maintain function during care. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 14 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care. A Walk Score of 68 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to reach some nearby destinations independently. Deniece Caldwell serves as administrator, and Covington TN Opco operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 68.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 67.2% Below TN avg. ▼ 67.2% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 20.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 20.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 19.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 19.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 13% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 3h 14m per resident per day, 13% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #125 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 14m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +13% above Tennessee average

5 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4404412,94992100%9.2
Licensed Practical Nurse2702710,21792100%9
Registered Nurse5052,03092100%10.4
Mental Health Service Worker2029807177%7.8
Dietitian2029537278%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist2027946470%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist0557558087%5.8
Physical Therapy Aide0666357177%5.5
Administrator2025286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1015106672%7.7
RN Director of Nursing1014525964%7.7
Qualified Social Worker0444387076%5.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443977076%5.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0441763437%5
44 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Mental Health Service Worker
Coverage 77%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 156 Rank #28 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #20 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
68 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #108 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55.5% This home usually has availability

Based on 86.6 residents and 156 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
104 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
License Number00000272
CMS Certification Number445461

Ownership & Operating Entity

Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation is administered by Deniece Caldwell.

Owner NameCovington TN Opco, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fireplace
Snacks Available 24/7

Contact Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

67 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

16 points below the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

103 severity-weighted points (28 citations) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Concern

$16,985 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

34 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 29)

Inspection grade: 67 out of 100, letter grade D+.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 21% · TN 3.3This facility: 4, 21% above the Tennessee average of 3.3 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
28 Rank #160 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 93% · TN 14.5This facility: 28, 93% above the Tennessee average of 14.5 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7 Rank #158 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 158th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 62% · TN 4.31This facility: 7, 62% above the Tennessee average of 4.31 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 28 of 28 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 28 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · TN 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Tennessee average of 0.8 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 300% · TN 0.5This facility: 2, 300% above the Tennessee average of 0.5 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
25 ↑ 91% · TN 13.1This facility: 25, 91% above the Tennessee average of 13.1 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Tennessee average of 0.1 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 17, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 28 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 17, 2025 7 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 12, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 09, 2021 15 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2019 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 28 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (11%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

24 of 28 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 28 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Aug 12, 2025 · $16,985 civil money penalty

1 fine
Aug 12, 2025 · $16,985 civil money penalty
Total fines
$16,985 ↓ 75% · TN $69KThis facility: $16,985, 75% below the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #132 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 42% · TN 9.1This facility: 5.3, 42% below the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 66% · TN 17.1This facility: 5.8, 66% below the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near TN average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Financials

Money and staffing.

Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−10.1% operating margin

+2.3 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income (−$0.0M) trims the net loss to −$1.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes

40.9% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #152 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $0.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
94 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 15 · 16%
Medicaid 76 · 81%
Private pay & other 3 · 3%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 11 - 12 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Covington's city center to Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Atoka

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Covington Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Covington (Country Wood)
40
Facility 40
TN AVG 105
Rank #166 / 180
?--
3.40
Facility 3.40
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #31 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +14%-8%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
11
Facility 11
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #64 / 175
3.7
Facility 3.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #66 / 175
-74-
23
Facility 23
TN AVG 38
Rank #129 / 189
Florida Bay Holdings. LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #109 / 169
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #101 / 169
50.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #86 / 169
445330
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
S Covington
156
Facility 156
TN AVG 105
Rank #28 / 180
D+
55.5%
Facility 55.5%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #108 / 134
-25%
3.23
Facility 3.23
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #125 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -49%-13%
$17.0k
Facility $17.0k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #132 / 175
28
Facility 28
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #160 / 175
7.0
Facility 7.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #158 / 175
387-
68
Facility 68
TN AVG 38
Rank #20 / 189
Covington Tn Opco, LLC
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #98 / 169
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #123 / 169
40.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #152 / 169
445461

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Tennessee

Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation is located in S Covington, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.

Get Financial aid guidance

CHOICES Program

TN Medicaid CHOICES

Age 65+ or disabled
General Tennessee resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TN

Managed care model; high rural demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Tennessee Options for Community Living

TN Options

Age 60+
General Tennessee resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TN

Limited funding; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Tennessee Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TN resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TN

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Tennessee Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TN resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
TN

Includes grandparent caregivers; high rural demand.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Tennessee VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TN resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
TN

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Elderly Nutrition Program

Tennessee Elderly Nutrition Program

Age 60+
General TN resident; no income limit but prioritizes low-income.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TN

Serves ~50,000 annually; 200+ congregate sites plus Meals on Wheels.

Benefits
Congregate meals ($5-$7/meal value) at senior centers Home-delivered meals ($5-$7/meal)

Property Tax Relief Program

Tennessee Property Tax Relief Program

Age 65+
General TN resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year household, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
TN

Rebates up to $1,000; serves ~100,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax rebates (~$250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation?
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Covington TN Opco, LLC, and administered by Deniece Caldwell.
02 Is Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 68. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the license number of Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation?
According to TN state health department records, Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation's license number is 00000272.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation?
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 55.5%.
05 How long has Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation been in business?
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation?
No, Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation?
The team at Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation can be reached at info@magnoliacreekrehab.com.