Meadow Park Care
Nursing Home · St Helens, OR
ALM Inspection Grade D Info ALM's inspection grade is 65 / 100, a D — 19 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Meadow Park Care

Nursing Home · St Helens, OR
ALM Inspection Grade D Info ALM's inspection grade is 65 / 100, a D — 19 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Meadow Park Care accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Meadow Park Care accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Meadow Park Care

Meadow Park Care is a 24-hour skilled nursing and rehabilitation facility that provides the support and nursing care needed by residents. The care home offers a range of services, including occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech therapy, pet therapy, nutritional support, and wellness-focused activities. Meadow Park Care’s experienced staff deliver quality care while giving residents a serene, safe, and comfortable place to enjoy healing and rest.

Meadow Park Care is proud to offer pet therapy to residents, with studies showing that pet therapy improves the quality of life and emotional well-being of residents in long-term care communities. The care home’s pet therapy teams include Robert Mckenna and Kip, Carrie Morilon and Wyatt, Katie Joes and Maggie, and Averi Morely and Tucker. Meadow Park Care’s passionate team consists of experts in long-term care and short-term rehabilitation, compassionately caring for residents and providing a full range of services to help them heal, regain strength, and live as independently as possible. The care home’s staff, from the leadership team to the direct care staff, work to exceed expectations and provide round-the-clock care to meet every resident’s needs, including assistance with personal care, concierge services, and companionship.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 35.8% Below OR avg. ▼ 35.8% Below OR avg.OR average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.6% Below OR avg. ▼ 64.6% Below OR avg.OR average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 4.4% Above OR avg. ▲ 4.4% Above OR avg.OR average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 41.8% Above OR avg. ▲ 41.8% Above OR avg.OR average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Oregon for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 3% · OR 5h 27mThis facility: 5h 19m per resident per day, 3% below the Oregon average of 5h 27m (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #39 / 82Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Oregon for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Oregon average, with a ranking across 82 Oregon facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 19m

Standout metric: Total nursing, weekends is +13% above Oregon average

3 of 6 metrics below Oregon average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3110613717,18592100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse831393,91292100%9.6
Registered Nurse321242,1838896%9.7
Medication Aide/Technician38111,35592100%9
RN Director of Nursing2241,0766874%8.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician1457906773%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2135605257%9.5
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Dietitian1015116874%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0225066470%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014886166%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1014856773%7.2
Dental Services Staff1012654246%6.3
Physician Assistant0112162729%8
Qualified Social Worker0111992729%7.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0221882426%7.8
Occupational Therapy Aide1011633740%4.4
Medical Director0111041314%8
Qualified Activities Professional1014667%7.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant011206672%0.3
137 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
39 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
24 Registered Nurse
Coverage 96%
11 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 92 Rank #28 / 91Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 91 nursing homes we track in Oregon for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Oregon facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 83Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Oregon for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Oregon facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #57 / 98Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 98 nursing homes we track in Oregon for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Oregon facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
60 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #18 / 67Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Oregon for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Oregon average, with its Statewide rank out of 67. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 80 residents and 92 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Higher than the Oregon average: 74.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
70 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceJune 1, 2023
CountyColumbia
CMS Certification Number385222

Ownership & Operating Entity

Meadow Park Care is legally operated by Meadow Park Health - St Helen, LLC, and administered by John Adlesich.

Owner NameMeadow Park Health - St Helen, LLC

Type Of Units

Total
92 units
Total beds
92 units

Contact Information

Fax(253) 200-5644

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Smoking not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Meadow Park Care

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

65 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

19 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

229 severity-weighted points (76 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 0) · $43,525 in fines

Persistence Typical

38 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 65 out of 100, letter grade D.
Total health inspections 9 Oregon avg 5.2
Total health citations
76 Rank #79 / 80Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 80 nursing homes we track in Oregon for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Oregon State average, with a ranking across all 80 OR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Oregon avg 34.1 (123% worse than Oregon average)
Citations per inspection
8.44 Rank #63 / 80Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 80 nursing homes we track in Oregon for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Oregon mean across 80 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Oregon avg 6.53 (29% worse than Oregon average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 76 of 76 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 76 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 Oregon avg 0.4 (150% worse than Oregon average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 Oregon avg 1.1 (9% better than Oregon average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
73 Oregon avg 32.4 (125% worse than Oregon average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 Oregon avg 0.3 (233% worse than Oregon average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 27, 2026 19 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 10, 2026 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2025 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 17, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Apr 01, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 21, 2025 21 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 12, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 22, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 76 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 76 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (30%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 11 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (9%)
Administration 6 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 5 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 4 deficiencies (5%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (4%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

48 of 76 citations resulted from standard inspections; 12 of 76 resulted from complaint investigations; and 16 of 76 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $44K Rank #64 / 83Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Oregon for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Oregon average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 83 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22% lower than Oregon average

Oregon average: $56K

Number of fines on record 2
29% more fines than Oregon average

Oregon average: 1.5

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Oregon average

Oregon average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $44K
Oregon average $56K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

Penalties issued more than 3 years ago are included in the totals above, not in this list.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Oct 17, 2025 · $15K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 17, 2025
$15K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 5.6
40% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 9.3

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 13.5
29% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 19.1

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Oregon avg: 3.4 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 10.5%
30% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 14.9%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 8.8%
57% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 20.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 21.3%
In line with Oregon average

Oregon average: 21.8%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.3%
7% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 2.4%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 3.3%
43% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 5.8%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 2.0%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 3.0%
36% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 4.7%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.7%
87% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 4.9%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 14.6%
In line with Oregon average

Oregon average: 13.9%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
5% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 95.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
5% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 95.2%

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Oregon avg: 3.2 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.7%
17% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 85.6%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.5%
79% worse than Oregon average

Oregon average: 1.4%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
23% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 81.2%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 11.9%
45% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 21.6%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 15.8%
5% worse than Oregon average

Oregon average: 15.1%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 44.4%
17% worse than Oregon average

Oregon average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 62.6%
24% better than Oregon average

Oregon average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

25% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 21 days

Private pay

59% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 28 days

Medicaid

16% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 74
Medicare
7
9.5% of residents
Medicaid
46
62.2% of residents
Private pay or other
21
28.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #51 / 65Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 65 nursing homes we track in Oregon. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$165Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #60 / 65Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Oregon. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #57 / 65Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Oregon. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (59% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
256 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 25%
Private pay 59%
Medicaid 16%
Discharges
248 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 56%
Medicaid 22%

Places of interest near Meadow Park Care

Address 0.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from St Helens's city center to Meadow Park Care's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 19.49 miles to nearest hospital (PeaceHealth St. John Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Meadow Park Care

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Oregon

Meadow Park Care is located in St Helens, Oregon.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Oregon.

Get Financial aid guidance

Oregon Project Independence (OPI)

OPI

Age 60+
General Oregon resident, at risk of nursing home but not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OR

Cost-sharing required; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Oregon Medicaid Community-Based Care

OR Medicaid CBC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Oregon resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OR

High demand in urban areas (e.g., Portland).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Oregon PACE (e.g., Providence ElderPlace)

Age 55+
General OR resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OR

Available in 11 counties (e.g., Multnomah, Washington); Providence ElderPlace dominant provider.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Oregon Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OR resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OR

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Oregon Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OR resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OR

15 regions; rural priority; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Oregon VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OR resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OR

High veteran demand; Oregon Veterans’ Homes option.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Property Tax Deferral Program

Oregon Property Tax Deferral for Disabled and Senior Citizens

Age 62+
General OR resident, homeowner 5+ years, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$58,000/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Home value < county median; equity > 15%.
OR

Deferred taxes accrue 6% interest; repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Tax deferral (~$1,000-$3,000/year avg., varies by county)

Elderly Nutrition Program (ENP)

Oregon Elderly Nutrition Program

Age 60+
General OR resident (or spouse of any age); no income limit.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
OR

Includes Meals on Wheels; prioritizes homebound/low-income.

Benefits
Home-delivered or congregate meals (~$5-$7/meal value, 5 meals/week avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Meadow Park Care

What neighborhood is Meadow Park Care in?

Meadow Park Care is in the Graystone Estate neighborhood of St Helens.

Who is the owner of Meadow Park Care?

Meadow Park Care is legally operated by Meadow Park Health - St Helen, LLC, and administered by John Adlesich.

Is Meadow Park Care in a walkable area?

Meadow Park Care has a walk score of 60. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Meadow Park Care?

Meadow Park Care's occupancy is 87%.

How long has Meadow Park Care been in business?

Meadow Park Care has been operating for approximately 42 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Meadow Park Care?

No, Meadow Park Care has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Meadow Park Care?

The team at Meadow Park Care can be reached at jadlesich@sainthelenspa.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance