Menorah Park of Central New York
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Syracuse, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Menorah Park of Central New York

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Syracuse, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Menorah Park of Central New York accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Menorah Park of Central New York accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Menorah Park of Central New York

Step into Menorah Park of Central New York, situated in Syracuse, where a legacy dating back to 1912 speaks to their unwavering dedication in providing exceptional nursing home services to seniors in the Central New York community. This haven is a testament to their commitment to ensuring the best possible care for each resident.

Among their comprehensive offerings, nursing home physical therapy plays a pivotal role, supported by occupational, speech and language therapists, as well as skilled nursing professionals. This multifaceted expertise makes Menorah Park a sought-after destination for various needs, including post-surgery rehabilitation, stroke care, and long-term support. In addition to offering free Wi-Fi for connectivity, the facility enhances residents’ well-being with a range of services, from a beauty and barbershop to delicious meals adhering to strict kosher guidelines. By integrating an on-site stamp purchase and outgoing mail service, Menorah Park of Central New York creates an environment that values individualized attention.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 34.7% Below NY avg. ▼ 34.7% Below NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.0% Below NY avg. ▼ 27.0% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 65.4% Below NY avg. ▼ 65.4% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 27.7% Above NY avg. ▲ 27.7% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 164th out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 2% · NY 3h 40mThis facility: 3h 44m per resident per day, 2% above the New York average of 3h 40m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #164 / 490Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 164th out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 490 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 44m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +44% above New York average

2 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7607621,30392100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse3764310,48892100%7.7
Registered Nurse140142,47392100%8.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician5051,6428390%6.8
RN Director of Nursing4041,5306571%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,39992100%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,3676368%9
Respiratory Therapist3031,0126470%7.1
Nurse Practitioner2027776166%8.7
Physical Therapy Assistant7077767582%5.4
Speech Language Pathologist3037546166%7
Administrator1015286065%8.8
Mental Health Service Worker1014876166%8
Other Social Services Staff1014655560%8.5
Qualified Social Worker3034035560%7
Dental Services Staff1013955%7.8
76 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
43 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 90%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 61 Rank #508 / 566Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 508th out of 566 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #313 / 442Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 313th out of 442 nursing homes we track in New York for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
125 days

About This Community

License Details

CountyOnondaga

Certifications & Programs

Association of Jewish Aging Services member — Association of Jewish Aging ServicesMembership in a professional or industry association - a sign of engagement with industry standards and education, though not itself a quality rating.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Menorah Park of Central New York is legally operated by Jewish Home of Central New York Senior Apartments, Inc.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Mental Health Services

Additional Services

6 services
In-Home Care
At-Home Medical and Companion Care
Kosher Meals On Wheels
Care Management and Coordination
Patient Advocacy
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Brain Health Programming

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationJewish

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Studio 1 Bed

Contact Menorah Park of Central New York

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 2 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Total violations (32% above)
• Inspections with violations (40% above)
2 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Violations per inspection (22% below)
• Inspection violation rate (7% below)

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 149.0 This facility has had 56% more total inspections than the New York average (14 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 56% more
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that uncovered at least one regulatory violation. 75.0 This facility has 40% more inspections with violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (7 vs. NY avg 5).↑ 40% worse
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 50%54% This facility has 4 percentage points lower inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (50% vs. NY avg 54%).↓ 4% better
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 96.0 This facility has had 50% more complaint visits than the New York average (9 vs. NY avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 50% more

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2922.0 This facility has 32% more total violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (29 vs. NY avg 22).↑ 32% worse
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 2.12.7 This facility has 22% fewer violations per inspection than a typical New York assisted living residence (2.1 vs. NY avg 2.7).↓ 22% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 43% · NY 4.2This facility: 6, 43% above the New York average of 4.2 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
42 Rank #473 / 495Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 473rd out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 495 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 107% · NY 20.3This facility: 42, 107% above the New York average of 20.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7 Rank #429 / 495Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 429th out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 495 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 46% · NY 4.78This facility: 7, 46% above the New York average of 4.78 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
97% corrected 41 of 42 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 42 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 233% · NY 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the New York average of 0.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 150% · NY 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the New York average of 0.4 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
40 ↑ 113% · NY 18.8This facility: 40, 113% above the New York average of 18.8 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
97% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.7 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 20, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 14 of 42 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 20, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation
Mar 10, 2026 9 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 18, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 23, 2024 17 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 27, 2023 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 08, 2022 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 42 citations
Quality of Life & Care 14 deficiencies (33%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (7%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 42 citations resulted from standard inspections; 6 of 42 resulted from complaint investigations; and 14 of 42 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Sep 27, 2023 · $121,573 civil money penalty

1 fine
Sep 27, 2023 · $121,573 civil money penalty
Total fines
$121,573 ↑ 61% · NY $75KThis facility: $121,573, 61% above the New York average of $75,313. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #468 / 496Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 468th out of 496 nursing homes we track in New York for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New York average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 496 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 43% · NY 1.75This facility: 1, 43% below the New York average of 1.75. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 25% · NY 4.0This facility: 5.0, 25% above the NY average of 4.0 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · NY 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the NY average of 3.5 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · NY 8.4This facility: 10.2, 22% above the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 35% · NY 15.4This facility: 20.8, 35% above the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near NY average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near NY average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

50% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

40% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 108
Medicare
13
12% of residents
Medicaid
44
40.7% of residents
Private pay or other
51
47.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Menorah Park of Central New York’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−11.7% operating margin

+8.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($2.0M) turns it into a net profit to $0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most New York homes

76.4% payroll share of revenue

NY average 56.1%Rank #30 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $1.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (50% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
351 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 50%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 10%
Discharges
356 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 41%
Private pay 39%
Medicaid 20%

Managed by Jacinta Vondell, RN, Bsn

Nursing Home Administrator

Jacinta Vondell, RN, BSN, serves as the Nursing Home Administrator at Menorah Park of Central New York. She oversees the facility’s operations with a focus on providing quality care and ensuring a supportive environment for residents. Jacinta’s leadership is integral to maintaining the community’s standards and enhancing the well-being of all who live and work there.

Places of interest near Menorah Park of Central New York

Address 3.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Syracuse's city center to Menorah Park of Central New York's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Menorah Park of Central New York

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Syracuse

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Nottingham ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Jamesville
64
Facility 64
NY AVG 177
Rank #506 / 566
--
4.04
Facility 4.04
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #180 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%+10%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
8
Facility 8
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #39 / 495
2.7
Facility 2.7
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #61 / 495
-39--Loretto Adult Community, Inc
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #430 / 454
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #434 / 454
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #208 / 452
335800
Elderwood at Liverpool ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Liverpool
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #255 / 566
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #384 / 507
-6%
3.35
Facility 3.35
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #231 / 490
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -34%-9%
$56.9k
Facility $56.9k
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #442 / 496
17
Facility 17
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #233 / 495
5.7
Facility 5.7
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #351 / 495
-128A+
20
Facility 20
NY AVG 64
Rank #395 / 442
4800 Brear Road Operating Company, LLC (For Profit)
$23.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #233 / 454
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #196 / 454
59.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #140 / 452
335678
St. Camillus Residential Health Care Facility ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Syracuse
284
Facility 284
NY AVG 177
Rank #78 / 566
87.0%
Facility 87.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #363 / 507
+2%
3.33
Facility 3.33
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #258 / 490
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -41%-9%
$39.8k
Facility $39.8k
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #426 / 496
24
Facility 24
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #338 / 495
6.0
Facility 6.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #371 / 495
1247-
18
Facility 18
NY AVG 64
Rank #397 / 442
St Camillus Residential Health Care Facility (Not For Profit)
$31.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $31.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #156 / 454
$21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #79 / 454
68.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #56 / 452
335283
Loretto Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Syracuse (Valley)
583
Facility 583
NY AVG 177
Rank #5 / 566
90.1%
Facility 90.1%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #309 / 507
+6%
3.55
Facility 3.55
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #201 / 490
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -43%-3%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
39
Facility 39
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #463 / 495
9.8
Facility 9.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #484 / 495
-525-
48
Facility 48
NY AVG 64
Rank #313 / 442
Loretto Health And Rehabilitation Center (Not For Profit)
$70.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $70.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #22 / 454
$49.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $49.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #14 / 454
70.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 70.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #44 / 452
335136
Menorah Park of Central New York ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Syracuse (Eastside)
61
Facility 61
NY AVG 177
Rank #508 / 566
--
3.73
Facility 3.73
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #164 / 490
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -35%+2%
$121.6k
Facility $121.6k
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #468 / 496
42
Facility 42
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #473 / 495
7.0
Facility 7.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #429 / 495
2112-
48
Facility 48
NY AVG 64
Rank #313 / 442
Jewish Home Of Central New York Senior Apartments, Inc
$16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #299 / 454
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #213 / 454
76.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 76.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #30 / 452
335190

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Menorah Park of Central New York is located in Syracuse, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Menorah Park of Central New York

What neighborhood is Menorah Park of Central New York in?

Menorah Park of Central New York is in the Eastside neighborhood of Syracuse.

Who is the owner of Menorah Park of Central New York?

Menorah Park of Central New York is legally operated by Jewish Home of Central New York Senior Apartments, Inc.

Is Menorah Park of Central New York in a walkable area?

Menorah Park of Central New York has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Menorah Park of Central New York?

Menorah Park of Central New York's occupancy is 100%.

Are pets allowed at Menorah Park of Central New York?

No, Menorah Park of Central New York has a no-pet policy.

Does Menorah Park of Central New York operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Menorah Park of Central New York is registered as a non-profit in NY.

What is the overall rating for Menorah Park of Central New York?

Menorah Park of Central New York received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance