Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Missoula, MT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Missoula, MT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center has been part of its Rattlesnake Dr neighborhood for 17 years now, a 49-bed nursing home tucked into a stretch of Missoula where you pretty much need a car to get anywhere. Right now it’s running at 80 percent occupancy, and the average resident stays close to six months, 179 days to be exact.

The clinical side of things centers on rehabilitation. Residents have access to rehabilitation services, respite care, and short-term rehab, the kind of support that matters whether someone’s recovering from a hip replacement or settling in for longer-term nursing care. Nursing staff put in an average of 4 hours and 39 minutes of total nursing care per resident each day, which gives a sense of how much hands-on attention is built into the daily rhythm here. A wellness program rounds out the picture.

Coverage-wise, the facility takes Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, so families have options no matter where they are in figuring out how to fund care. Rebecca Davis administers the facility, and Karrie Holt holds the Executive Director role.

Montana’s Department of Public Health and Human Services, Quality Assurance Division, handles inspections statewide, and here those inspections have tended to circle back to medication management, infection control, and food service rather than anything tied to direct hands-on resident care.

Put together, this is a smaller nursing home built around rehabilitation and sustained nursing support, the kind of place suited to someone who needs real clinical attention day to day, not just a place to land.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 35.6% Above MT avg. ▲ 35.6% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.0% Above MT avg. ▲ 41.0% Above MT avg.MT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 14.3% Above MT avg. ▲ 14.3% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 7.6% Below MT avg. ▼ 7.6% Below MT avg.MT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 3% · MT 4h 47mThis facility: 4h 39m per resident per day, 3% below the Montana average of 4h 47m (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #8 / 29Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Montana average, with a ranking across 29 Montana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 39m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +115% above Montana average

2 of 6 metrics below Montana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2813416,76192100%7.2
Physical Therapist140142,71192100%6.3
Licensed Practical Nurse7182,4029199%7.8
Registered Nurse6069107278%9
RN Director of Nursing2029097582%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist3038126975%7
Occupational Therapy Aide2027777885%6.8
Nurse Aide in Training5057646571%6.8
Other Dietary Services Staff4047356773%7.4
Administrator1014966267%8
Nurse Practitioner1014936166%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker1014015863%6.9
Dietitian3032623942%6.7
41 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Physical Therapist
Coverage 100%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 78%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 49 Rank #31 / 37Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 37 nursing homes we track in Montana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Montana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1 / 27Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 27 nursing homes we track in Montana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Montana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #38 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Montana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Montana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
37

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
133 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care
StatusCurrent
IssuanceFebruary 29, 2024
ExpirationFebruary 28, 2027
License Number97
CMS Certification Number275035

Ownership & Operating Entity

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center is administered by Rebecca Davis.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech and language therapy

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping

Contact Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Montana, the Department of Public Health and Human Services, Quality Assurance Division is the state body responsible for inspecting and licensing all senior residential care facilities.

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 45% · MT 5.5This facility: 3, 45% below the Montana average of 5.5 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
27 Rank #11 / 30Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Montana State average, with a ranking across all 30 MT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 13% · MT 31This facility: 27, 13% below the Montana average of 31 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
9 Rank #29 / 30Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Montana mean across 30 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 59% · MT 5.66This facility: 9, 59% above the Montana average of 5.66 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 27 of 27 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 27 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MT 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Montana average of 0.3 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MT 1.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Montana average of 1.9 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
27 ↓ 4% · MT 28.1This facility: 27, 4% below the Montana average of 28.1 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MT 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Montana average of 0.7 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 26, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 27 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 26, 2026 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2025 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 27 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

26 of 27 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 27 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MT avg $81KMontana average: $80,691. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MT avg 2.16Montana average: 2.16. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MT avg 0.33Montana average: 0.33. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Montana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 36% · MT 3.0This facility: 4.0, 36% above the MT average of 3.0 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 57% · MT 2.3This facility: 1.0, 57% below the MT average of 2.3 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · MT 10.6This facility: 8.7, 18% below the MT average of 10.6 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 21.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 4% · MT 20.1This facility: 21.0, 4% above the MT average of 20.1 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near MT average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near MT average, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Financials

Money and staffing.

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 26 Montana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−7.4% operating margin

+7.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Montana homes

47.4% payroll share of revenue

MT average 49.9%Rank #18 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Montana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $1.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
39 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 18%
Medicaid 28 · 72%
Private pay & other 4 · 10%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 27 days Medicaid 2 years Private pay & other 30 days

Places of interest near Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center

Address 2.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Missoula's city center to Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.06 miles to nearest hospital (St. Patrick Hospital/General Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Missoula

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MT Dept. of Public Health & Human Services (DPHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Montana average is: 49.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Living Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
SNF
Stevensville
50
Facility 50
MT AVG 97
Rank #30 / 37
75.6%
Facility 75.6%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #13 / 25
+5%
5.35
Facility 5.35
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #3 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -41%+12%
$37.5k
Facility $37.5k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #16 / 30
10
Facility 10
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #1 / 30
1.7
Facility 1.7
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #1 / 30
238A+
38
Facility 38
MT AVG 47
Rank #29 / 40
Living Centre Limited
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #17 / 26
$3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #15 / 26
56.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #3 / 26
275125
Riverside Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
Missoula (Heart Of Missoula)
72
Facility 72
MT AVG 97
Rank #22 / 37
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #6 / 25
+23%
4.35
Facility 4.35
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #11 / 29
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -23%-9%
$35.1k
Facility $35.1k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #15 / 30
32
Facility 32
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #15 / 30
6.4
Facility 6.4
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #22 / 30
164-
42
Facility 42
MT AVG 47
Rank #24 / 40
David Smilovitz Trust
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #12 / 26
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #9 / 26
53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #4 / 26
275126
Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Missoula (Upper Rattlesnake)
49
Facility 49
MT AVG 97
Rank #31 / 37
--
4.66
Facility 4.66
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #8 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -58%-3%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
27
Facility 27
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #11 / 30
9.0
Facility 9.0
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #29 / 30
-37-
13
Facility 13
MT AVG 47
Rank #38 / 40
Pacific Northwest Snf Operations Holdings (Mt) LLC
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #24 / 26
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #23 / 26
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #18 / 26
275035
Hillside Health & Rehabilitation -
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Missoula
95
Facility 95
MT AVG 97
Rank #18 / 37
--------------
39
Facility 39
MT AVG 47
Rank #26 / 40
$6.1M*Fiscal year ending 08/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.8M*Fiscal year ending 08/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.46.3%*Fiscal year ending 08/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.275027

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Montana

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center is located in Missoula, Montana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Montana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Big Sky Waiver

Montana Medicaid Big Sky Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MT

Rural state; limited providers in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Montana Community First Choice

MT CFC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MT

Less intensive than waiver; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 40 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Big Sky Rx

Montana Big Sky Rx

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MT

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Montana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MT

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Montana Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Montana Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Montana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MT

10 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($50/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Montana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Montana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MT

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center

What neighborhood is Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center in?

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center is in the Upper Rattlesnake neighborhood of Missoula.

Is Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center?

According to MT state health department records, Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center's license number is 97.

When does Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center's license expire?

According to MT state health department records, Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center's license expires on February 28, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center?

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 80.3%.

How long has Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center been in business?

Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 17 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center?

No, Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance