Morgantown Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Respite Care · Morgantown, WV
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 87 / 100, a B+ — 4 points above the West Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Morgantown Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Respite Care · Morgantown, WV
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 87 / 100, a B+ — 4 points above the West Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Morgantown Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Morgantown Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Morgantown Healthcare Center

Morgantown Healthcare Center provides nursing home, hospice care, memory care, and respite care in Morgantown, WV. Nursing home care includes licensed nursing support on site, while hospice care centers on comfort for residents with end-of-life needs. Memory care provides supervision in a setting suited to someone who may be at risk of wandering, and respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time away. This combination may suit families seeking one community for ongoing nursing care, memory support, hospice services, or temporary care.

The center has 120 beds and a 98% occupancy rate, so nearly all available rooms are occupied. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 28 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted for eligible care. Families therefore have those payment methods available.

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy are available through the center’s rehabilitation programs, allowing residents to receive these services as part of their care. State inspections have reviewed the community’s routine care and safety standards, and Mon General Leasing Co. operates Morgantown Healthcare Center. A Walk Score of 49 places the area in a car-dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride, and a resident who no longer drives would generally need transportation for those trips.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 35.1% Below WV avg. ▼ 35.1% Below WV avg.WV average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 31.7% Below WV avg. ▼ 31.7% Below WV avg.WV average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 23.6% Below WV avg. ▼ 23.6% Below WV avg.WV average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 4.9% Above WV avg. ▲ 4.9% Above WV avg.WV average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · WV 3h 37mThis facility: 3h 28m per resident per day, 4% below the West Virginia average of 3h 37m (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #16 / 41Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the West Virginia average, with a ranking across 41 West Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 28m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +9% above West Virginia average

4 of 6 metrics below West Virginia average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant6706720,74391100%9.4
Licensed Practical Nurse3103111,02991100%9.6
Registered Nurse150154,43191100%9.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist130132,6667582%7.5
Other Dietary Services Staff110111,2318998%7.3
Qualified Social Worker0441,0486875%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker3037366268%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0445366673%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0665137178%6.5
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner2025126369%8
Dietitian1014826673%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide0224746369%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334686268%7.3
Occupational Therapy Aide7074606470%4.5
RN Director of Nursing1014425662%7.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant101892426%3.7
Medical Director011191618%1.2
Qualified Activities Professional011422%2
67 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
31 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 82%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #6 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other West Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #24 / 38Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 38 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other West Virginia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #12 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 40 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across West Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
49 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #7 / 37Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 37 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the West Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 37. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
96.8% This home is often near full

Based on 116.1 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the West Virginia average: 92.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
171 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home (NH)
IssuanceJune 30, 2025
CountyMonongalia
License Number63

Ownership & Operating Entity

Morgantown Healthcare Center is legally operated by Mon General Leasing Co., LLC.

Type Of Units

Supplemental Security Income Beds Units available for residents receiving Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits.
0 units
Certified LTC
120 units
Total beds
120 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Contact Information

Fax(304) 285-2727

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Morgantown Healthcare Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

4 points above the West Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

118 severity-weighted points (47 deficiencies) · 10% lower than the typical CMS-certified WV facility (median: 131)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

43 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WV facility (median: 36)

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 16% · WV 4.3This facility: 5, 16% above the West Virginia average of 4.3 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
56 Rank #25 / 41Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the West Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 41 WV facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 39% · WV 40.2This facility: 56, 39% above the West Virginia average of 40.2 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
11.2 Rank #31 / 41Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the West Virginia mean across 41 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 17% · WV 9.54This facility: 11.2, 17% above the West Virginia average of 9.54 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 56 of 56 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 56 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · WV 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the West Virginia average of 0.8 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · WV 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the West Virginia average of 0.5 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
54 ↑ 40% · WV 38.7This facility: 54, 40% above the West Virginia average of 38.7 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WV 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the West Virginia average of 0.2 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 29, 2026 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 56 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 29, 2026 9 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Oct 16, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 02, 2025 10 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 09, 2023 24 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 13, 2021 6 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 56 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 56 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Rights 11 deficiencies (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 11 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 9 deficiencies (16%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (5%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (4%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

45 of 56 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 56 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 56 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jul 29, 2026 · $17,665 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jul 29, 2026 · $17,665 civil money penalty
Total fines
$17,665 ↓ 68% · WV $56KThis facility: $17,665, 68% below the West Virginia average of $55,524. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #1 / 41Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the West Virginia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 41 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 35% · WV 1.54This facility: 1, 35% below the West Virginia average of 1.54. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WV avg 0.05West Virginia average: 0.05. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the West Virginia average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 5% · WV 8.4This facility: 8.0, 5% below the WV average of 8.4 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 1% · WV 16.4This facility: 16.2, 1% below the WV average of 16.4 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near WV average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Morgantown Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 38 West Virginia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

9.2% operating margin

+0.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.9M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most West Virginia homes

43.3% payroll share of revenue

WV average 47.1%Rank #13 / 38Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 38 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the West Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $0.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
116 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 16 · 14%
Medicaid 93 · 80%
Private pay & other 7 · 6%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 30 days Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Morgantown Healthcare Center

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Morgantown's city center to Morgantown Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Morgantown Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Morgantown

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WV Dept. of Health & Human Resources, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The West Virginia average is: 47.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sundale Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Morgantown
100
Facility 100
WV AVG 88
Rank #16 / 41
A
92.2%
Facility 92.2%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #23 / 37
0%
3.34
Facility 3.34
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #24 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -15%-8%
$0
Facility $0
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
23
Facility 23
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #5 / 41
5.8
Facility 5.8
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #6 / 41
-92-
47
Facility 47
WV AVG 39
Rank #13 / 40
Sundale Nursing Home
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #14 / 38
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #3 / 38
65.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #4 / 38
515083
Morgantown Healthcare Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
Morgantown
120
Facility 120
WV AVG 88
Rank #6 / 41
B+
96.8%
Facility 96.8%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #7 / 37
+5%
3.47
Facility 3.47
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #16 / 41
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -17%-4%
$17.7k
Facility $17.7k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
56
Facility 56
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #25 / 41
11.2
Facility 11.2
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #31 / 41
2116-
49
Facility 49
WV AVG 39
Rank #12 / 40
Mon General Leasing Co., LLC
$20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #5 / 38
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #6 / 38
43.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #13 / 38
515058
Madison Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Morgantown
62
Facility 62
WV AVG 88
Rank #29 / 41
C-
90.2%
Facility 90.2%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #28 / 37
-2%
2.89
Facility 2.89
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #36 / 41
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +11%-20%
$47.8k
Facility $47.8k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #32 / 41
34
Facility 34
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #12 / 41
11.3
Facility 11.3
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #28 / 41
356-
5
Facility 5
WV AVG 39
Rank #37 / 40
825 Summit Street Operations, LLC
$9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #28 / 38
$3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #24 / 38
39.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 39.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #20 / 38
515104
Morgantown Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Morgantown
100
Facility 100
WV AVG 88
Rank #16 / 41
C
89.6%
Facility 89.6%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #30 / 37
-3%
3.14
Facility 3.14
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #31 / 41
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -19%-13%
$148.5k
Facility $148.5k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #40 / 41
91
Facility 91
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #39 / 41
15.2
Facility 15.2
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #40 / 41
390-
43
Facility 43
WV AVG 39
Rank #19 / 40
Morgantown Heights Of Journey, LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #22 / 38
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #22 / 38
38.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #23 / 38
515049

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WV nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in West Virginia

Morgantown Healthcare Center is located in Morgantown, West Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in West Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

WV Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General West Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WV

Rural state; limited providers in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

West Virginia Lighthouse Program

WV Lighthouse

Age 60+
General West Virginia resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WV

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

West Virginia OAA Services

Age 60+
General WV resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~20,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

West Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WV resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WV

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

West Virginia LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WV resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

West Virginia Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WV resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

West Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WV resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WV

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Homestead Exemption for Seniors

West Virginia Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ or totally disabled
General WV resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

$20,000 assessed value exemption; saves ~$200-$400/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption (~$200-$400/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

West Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General WV resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Morgantown Healthcare Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Morgantown Healthcare Center?
Morgantown Healthcare Center is legally operated by Mon General Leasing Co., LLC.
02 Is Morgantown Healthcare Center in a walkable area?
Morgantown Healthcare Center has a walk score of 49. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the license number of Morgantown Healthcare Center?
According to WV state health department records, Morgantown Healthcare Center's license number is 63.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Morgantown Healthcare Center?
Morgantown Healthcare Center's occupancy is 96.8%.
05 How long has Morgantown Healthcare Center been in business?
Morgantown Healthcare Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Morgantown Healthcare Center?
No, Morgantown Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.
07 Does Morgantown Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Morgantown Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit in WV.