Oak Hill Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Middletown, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Oak Hill Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Middletown, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Oak Hill Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Oak Hill Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Oak Hill Village

Discover the exceptional senior living destination of Oak Hill Village, located in Middletown, Pennsylvania. Seize the opportunity to maintain your beloved lifestyle in this assisted living and memory care community. Oak Hill Village offers a range of care levels, including Independent Living, Personal Care, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing, and Rehabilitation, ensuring that you can continue to reside in the community you cherish as your care needs evolve.

At Oak Hill Village, the dedicated team of professionals is committed to making your retirement years the best they can be. Experience the highest standard of care, comfort, and happiness as you navigate this new chapter of life. With a comprehensive range of services available, seamless transitions between different care levels can be achieved within the familiar surroundings of Oak Hill Village. Indulge in a fulfilling retirement experience at Oak Hill Village, where graceful aging and a vibrant lifestyle await you.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 34.1% Below PA avg. ▼ 34.1% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.9% Below PA avg. ▼ 27.9% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 67.4% Below PA avg. ▼ 67.4% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 3h 16m per resident per day, 17% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #153 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 16m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +17% above Pennsylvania average

5 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4313617923,04792100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse2149709,38992100%8.3
Registered Nurse555603,40792100%8.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist9091,7899199%7.7
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,28792100%6.2
Respiratory Therapist4041,2108087%7.2
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist6067407480%6.2
Dietitian2026236368%5.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4045137784%6.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician2024846571%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker2024826368%6.2
Administrator1014736368%7.5
Qualified Social Worker3034396571%6.7
Nurse Practitioner2024206065%7
Dental Services Staff1014196267%6.8
Qualified Activities Professional1014005661%7.1
RN Director of Nursing2023825459%7.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0113495762%6.1
Medical Director0112646368%4.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant011367%0.6
179 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
70 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
60 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 40 Rank #179 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 179th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #165 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 165th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
21 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
81 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJanuary 26, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 26, 2027
CountyDauphin
License LevelFULL
License Number337590

Ownership & Operating Entity

Oak Hill Village is legally operated by Oak Hill Al Operating Company LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact Oak Hill Village

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspection citation rate (14% above)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (90% below)
• Citations per inspection (30% below)
• Inspections with citations (83% below)
• Total complaints (40% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 989.0 This facility has 90% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (9 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 90% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.04.3 This facility has 30% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 30% better Rank #131 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 321.0 This facility has had 86% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (3 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 86% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 212.0 This facility has 83% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 83% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 67%59% This facility has 8 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (67% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 8% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 35.0 This facility has 40% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 40% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
13 ↑ 81% · PA 7.2This facility: 13, 81% above the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
60 Rank #167 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 167th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 88% · PA 32This facility: 60, 88% above the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.62 Rank #131 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 11% · PA 4.16This facility: 4.62, 11% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 60 of 60 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 60 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 650% · PA 0.8This facility: 6, 650% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
54 ↑ 81% · PA 29.9This facility: 54, 81% above the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 07, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 27 of 60 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 07, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 04, 2025 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 11, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Aug 04, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 04, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Nutrition serious citation Corrected
Apr 24, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2024 15 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
May 01, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 08, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jan 25, 2024 16 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 60 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 60 citations
Quality of Life & Care 27 deficiencies (45%)
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (3%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

40 of 60 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 60 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 60 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 30, 2024 · $44,777 civil money penalty

3 fines
Oct 30, 2024 · $44,777 civil money penalty Apr 8, 2024 · $8,167 civil money penalty Apr 8, 2024 · $8,988 civil money penalty
Total fines
$61,932 ↑ 7% · PA $58KThis facility: $61,932, 7% above the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #171 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
3 ↑ 68% · PA 1.78This facility: 3, 68% above the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 53% · PA 9.5This facility: 4.5, 53% below the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 51% · PA 19.8This facility: 9.7, 51% below the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near PA average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near PA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Oak Hill Village’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

6.4% operating margin

+4.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

44.7% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #152 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.1M while revenue rose $0.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
129 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 4%
Medicaid 65 · 50%
Private pay & other 59 · 46%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 6 days Medicaid 10 - 11 years Private pay & other 2 years

Managed by Meli Martinez

Executive Director

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Oak Hill Village

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4
Floor plan 5
Floor plan 6
Floor plan 7
Floor plan 8
Floor plan 9

Places of interest near Oak Hill Village

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Middletown's city center to Oak Hill Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Oak Hill Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Harrisburg

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Messiah Lifeways at Messiah Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RESC
RC
SNF
Mechanicsburg
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 109
Rank #17 / 200
70.5%
Facility 70.5%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #108 / 163
-6%
5.43
Facility 5.43
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #17 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +9%+38%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #121 / 183
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #26 / 179
1.7
Facility 1.7
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #24 / 179
1134A+
22
Facility 22
PA AVG 50
Rank #163 / 208
Messiah Home Inc
$48.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $48.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #4 / 177
$20.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $20.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #17 / 177
42.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #162 / 177
395445
Homeland Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
CCRC
HC
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Harrisburg (Midtown)
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 109
Rank #157 / 200
83.9%
Facility 83.9%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #62 / 163
+11%
5.43
Facility 5.43
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #38 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -46%+38%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #66 / 179
2.2
Facility 2.2
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #38 / 179
147-
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 50
Rank #49 / 208
Home For The Friendless, Inc
$17.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $17.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #93 / 177
$19.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #20 / 177
113.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 113.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #15 / 177
395475
Capitol Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Harrisburg
138
Facility 138
PA AVG 109
Rank #45 / 200
95.3%
Facility 95.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #36 / 163
+27%
3.03
Facility 3.03
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #159 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +3%-23%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #126 / 179
3.6
Facility 3.6
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #98 / 179
-132-
33
Facility 33
PA AVG 50
Rank #139 / 208
Kristina Carlevale
$24.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #44 / 177
$11.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #75 / 177
45.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 45.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #142 / 177
395372
The Gardens at Camp Hill ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Camp Hill
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 109
Rank #100 / 200
89.1%
Facility 89.1%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #55 / 163
+18%
3.62
Facility 3.62
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #132 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +44%-8%
$10.1k
Facility $10.1k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #134 / 183
43
Facility 43
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #148 / 179
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #135 / 179
185-
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 50
Rank #116 / 208
Hashtag Holdings LLC
$9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #153 / 177
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #163 / 177
55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #87 / 177
395123
Oak Hill Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
PC
SNF
Middletown
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 109
Rank #179 / 200
--
3.27
Facility 3.27
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #153 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +41%-17%
$61.9k
Facility $61.9k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #171 / 183
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #167 / 179
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #131 / 179
6130-
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 50
Rank #165 / 208
Oak Hill Al Operating Company LLC
$18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #74 / 177
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #112 / 177
44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #152 / 177
395347

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Oak Hill Village is located in Middletown, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Oak Hill Village

Who is the owner of Oak Hill Village?

Oak Hill Village is legally operated by Oak Hill Al Operating Company LLC.

Is Oak Hill Village in a walkable area?

Oak Hill Village has a walk score of 21. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Oak Hill Village?

According to PA state health department records, Oak Hill Village's license number is 337590.

When does Oak Hill Village's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Oak Hill Village's license expires on January 26, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Oak Hill Village?

Oak Hill Village's occupancy is 81.6%.

Are pets allowed at Oak Hill Village?

No, Oak Hill Village has a no-pet policy.

Does Oak Hill Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Oak Hill Village is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance