Ocean View Post-Acute
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Escondido, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 87 / 100, a B+ — 3 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Ocean View Post-Acute

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Escondido, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 87 / 100, a B+ — 3 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Ocean View Post-Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Ocean View Post-Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Ocean View Post-Acute

Ocean View Post-Acute provides nursing home and skilled nursing care in Escondido, CA. Skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock, so the home may suit a person whose needs require ongoing clinical support. The 120-bed home has 3 hours and 27 minutes of total nurse staffing per resident each day, representing that amount of daily nursing time for each resident.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Pets are allowed, so a resident may be able to continue living with a pet. The home may be a good fit for someone who needs ongoing clinical support and whose family is considering one of these payment options.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 24.3% Above CA avg. ▲ 24.3% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 7.0% Above CA avg. ▲ 7.0% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 10.5% Below CA avg. ▼ 10.5% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.2% Above CA avg. ▲ 20.2% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 268th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 21% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 3h 27m per resident per day, 21% below the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #268 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 268th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 27m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +50% above California average

4 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8308324,44592100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse240249,77292100%7.6
Registered Nurse130133,59092100%7.2
RN Director of Nursing4041,4706773%7.6
Dental Services Staff4041,4576571%7.8
Physical Therapy Aide4041,2598390%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist7071,1957683%6.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,11692100%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist2021,0007278%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4049227885%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant3037767885%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Administrator1014886166%8
Qualified Social Worker2024406267%6.9
Other Physician0333433%3.8
Medical Director0113033%10
83 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
24 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 73%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #148 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 148th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #281 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 281st out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
36 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #137 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 137th out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
89.2% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Higher than the California average: 82.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
107

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
68 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

3 services
Vision Referral Arrangement
Accompaniment To Appointments
TransportationListed as: Transportation arrangement to appointments

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Musical Performances

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Ocean View Post-Acute

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

3 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

95 severity-weighted points (42 citations) · about the same as the typical CMS-certified CA facility

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
11 ↓ 10% · CA 12.2This facility: 11, 10% below the California average of 12.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
42 Rank #155 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 16% · CA 49.9This facility: 42, 16% below the California average of 49.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.82 Rank #125 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · CA 4.75This facility: 3.82, 20% below the California average of 4.75 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 42 of 42 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 42 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 11% · CA 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
41 ↓ 13% · CA 47.2This facility: 41, 13% below the California average of 47.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 12, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 12 of 42 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 12, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 05, 2025 13 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 26, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 23, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 07, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 22, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 29, 2024 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 27, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 25, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 23, 2023 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 15, 2019 17 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 42 citations
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 6 deficiencies (14%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (10%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

32 of 42 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 9 of 42 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 45% · CA 5.9This facility: 3.2, 45% below the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 48% · CA 10.0This facility: 5.2, 48% below the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 1 worse, 4 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

24% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Private pay

49% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

27% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 21 days

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 120
Medicare
60
50% of residents
Medicaid
40
33.3% of residents
Private pay or other
20
16.7% of residents
Financials

Money and staffing.

Ocean View Post-Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2022. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2022

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending September 2022, older than most California homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

10.2% operating margin

+7.0 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.5M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with California homes

61.2% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $0.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (49% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
483 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 27%
Discharges
493 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 23%
Private pay 45%
Medicaid 32%

Places of interest near Ocean View Post-Acute

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Escondido's city center to Ocean View Post-Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Ocean View Post-Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Escondido

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Escondido Post Acute Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Escondido
180
Facility 180
CA AVG 161
Rank #81 / 341
A-
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #30 / 299
+17%
3.68
Facility 3.68
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #174 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -63%-15%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
42
Facility 42
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #155 / 293
3.5
Facility 3.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #89 / 293
-173-
71
Facility 71
CA AVG 60
Rank #121 / 344
1999 B Under The Keh 1999 Family Trust Dated December 8
$25.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #49 / 288
$14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #43 / 288
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #122 / 288
056040
Ocean View Post-Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Escondido
120
Facility 120
CA AVG 161
Rank #148 / 341
B+
89.2%
Facility 89.2%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #137 / 299
+9%
3.44
Facility 3.44
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #268 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%-21%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
42
Facility 42
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #155 / 293
3.8
Facility 3.8
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #125 / 293
1107-
36
Facility 36
CA AVG 60
Rank #281 / 344
Escondido Post Acute LLC$11.6M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$7.1M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.61.2%*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.555427
Palomar Vista Healthcare Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Escondido
74
Facility 74
CA AVG 161
Rank #253 / 341
B-
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #58 / 299
+12%
4.75
Facility 4.75
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #53 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -62%+10%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #199 / 293
5.1
Facility 5.1
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #200 / 293
-68-
88
Facility 88
CA AVG 60
Rank #41 / 344
Flagstone Healthcare South LLC
$12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #195 / 288
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #193 / 288
58.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #86 / 288
055067

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Ocean View Post-Acute is located in Escondido, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Ocean View Post-Acute

Is Ocean View Post-Acute in a walkable area?

Ocean View Post-Acute has a walk score of 36. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Ocean View Post-Acute?

Ocean View Post-Acute's occupancy is 89.2%.

Are pets allowed at Ocean View Post-Acute?

Yes, Ocean View Post-Acute allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Ocean View Post-Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Ocean View Post-Acute is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Ocean View Post-Acute?

Ocean View Post-Acute received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Ocean View Post-Acute have?

Ocean View Post-Acute has 120 beds.

Are there photos of Ocean View Post-Acute?

Yes — there are 7 photos of Ocean View Post-Acute in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance