We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Cleveland, OH
CMS overall rating
4/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Cleveland, OH
CMS overall rating
4/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of O’neill Healthcare Lakewood
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood provides nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, independent living, memory care, palliative care, and skilled nursing in Cleveland, Ohio. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living supports everyday tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision. Nursing home and skilled nursing services include licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
Hospice care focuses on comfort at the end of life, while palliative care focuses on relieving symptoms and stress related to serious illness. The range of care levels may suit someone whose support needs could grow over time, since the resident can remain within the same community as those needs change. The community has 54 beds, placing it in the smaller-community range where staff and residents can get to know each other, and its 100% occupancy means all listed beds are filled.
Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 20 minutes per resident per day, representing the amount of daily nurse staffing time allocated to each resident. Dialysis, rehabilitative senior therapy, a cardiac rehabilitation program, and a stroke rehabilitation program are available, giving residents access to treatment and rehabilitation services through the facility. Pets are allowed, which can suit a resident who wants to bring a pet. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted.
A Walk Score of 86 out of 100 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still reach nearby daily destinations independently.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Ohio averages
Rank#96 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 96th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 174 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 20m
6% below state avg
This facilityState avg 3h 32m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
28m
−27% State avg: 38m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
1h 6m
+13% State avg: 58m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 47m
−16% State avg: 2h 8m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 52m
−13% State avg: 3h 17m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
7m
+123% State avg: 3m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
21m
−14% State avg: 25m per day · National avg: 28m per day
4 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.54Rank#127 / 185Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 127th out of 185 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Walk Score
Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.Rank#4 / 232Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 4th out of 232 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
86/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited.Rank#1 / 155Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 155 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 155. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
100%This home is often near full
Higher than the Ohio average: 85.1%
Occupied beds
54/ 54
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
Specific ProgramsCardiac Rehabilitation Program, Stroke Rehabilitation Program
Volunteer Program
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ.
Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the
figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file —
covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this
home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification
surveys.
Inspection History
In Ohio, the Department of Health, Bureau of Survey and Certification conducts unannounced onsite inspections to evaluate the quality of care and environment in all licensed facilities.
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or
Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
InspectionsSince 2018 · 8 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections10
Ohio average6.5
Last Health inspection on Feb 2026
Total health citations
25Rank#81 / 177Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 81st out of 177 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 177 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Ohio average31.1
Citations per inspection
2.5Rank#19 / 177Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 19th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 177 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Ohio average4.76
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
14 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 11 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations.
Breakdown of citation severity (last 8 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 0.3
Serious health citations
0
100% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 0.9
0 critical citationsOhio average: 0.3
0 serious citationsOhio average: 0.9
24 moderate citationsOhio average: 29.3
1 minor citationOhio average: 0.7
Citations history (last 8 years)
Infection Control moderate citationFeb 18, 2026
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationFeb 18, 2026
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationOct 07, 2025
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationAug 27, 2025
Corrected
Citations history (last 8 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.7.3
25% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 5.8
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.14.8
17% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 12.7
Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageOhio avg: 4.7CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased8.4%
23% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 6.8%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened14.4%
62% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 8.9%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder21.6%
In line with Ohio average
Ohio average: 22.0%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury3.7%
9% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 3.4%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers5.4%
38% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 3.9%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%
100% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 0.5%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.5%
28% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 6.2%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms51.3%
114% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 24.0%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication0.0%
100% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 8.4%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine92.2%
In line with Ohio average
Ohio average: 92.4%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine93.1%
In line with Ohio average
Ohio average: 94.5%
Short-stay resident measures
Above averageOhio avg: 2.4CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine84.6%
8% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 78.0%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication0.3%
77% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 1.3%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine69.6%
8% worse than Ohio average
Ohio average: 75.6%
Re-hospitalized after SNF stayPercentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission.25.3%
In line with Ohio average
Ohio average: 25.1%
Emergency department visitsPercentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit.12.1%
In line with Ohio average
Ohio average: 12.5%
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay.0.0%
100% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 0.8%
Ability to care for self at dischargePercentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge.75.9%
41% better than Ohio average
Ohio average: 53.7%
Successful return to home or communityRate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility.49.9%
In line with Ohio average
Ohio average: 50.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
27% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay23 days
Private pay
71% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay7 months
Medicaid
2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay2 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents96
Medicare
5
5.2% of residents
Medicaid
59
61.5% of residents
Private pay or other
32
33.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Family Member Group
Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
CCRC
Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels
Active Family Council
Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for O’neill Healthcare Lakewood from 2011–2023, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
Net Patient Income-$399.4K↑ ~$1.2M vs 2022
Payroll Costs$7.0M↑ ~$250.6K vs 2022
Operating Margin-2.9%↑ 10.0pp vs 2022
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Occupancy %
83.0%
61.8%
84.2%
86.5%
82.3%
79.2%
78.2%
78.0%
80.5%
78.0%
76.6%
81.5%
85.2%
Beds
250
249
249
249
249
249
249
249
249
228
228
228
228
Net Income
$572,566
-$69,333
$511,858
$380,823
-$371,344
-$69,150
-$151,078
-$624,218
$515,722
$129,006
-$698,518
-$978,041
$272,256
Gross Revenue
$13,341,194
$13,950,595
$14,563,055
$14,978,602
$15,655,281
$14,978,900
$14,915,093
$14,423,820
$14,514,941
$12,754,490
$11,840,625
$13,660,720
$14,805,841
Operating Expenses
$11,468,401
$12,030,819
$12,161,419
$12,192,953
$12,715,505
$12,305,839
$12,386,004
$12,718,860
$11,338,667
$11,679,778
$11,340,997
$14,036,389
$14,404,600
Net Patient Income
$512,067
-$178,056
$385,345
$266,780
-$474,808
-$170,219
-$320,590
-$811,063
$330,191
-$1,075,475
-$922,756
-$1,593,864
-$399,357
Net Patient Revenue
$11,980,468
$11,852,763
$12,546,764
$12,459,733
$12,240,697
$12,135,620
$12,065,414
$11,907,797
$11,668,858
$10,604,303
$10,418,241
$12,442,525
$14,005,243
Payroll Costs
$6,030,440
$5,989,433
$6,360,065
$6,884,500
$7,211,589
$7,036,880
$7,263,330
$7,523,407
$5,675,537
$5,957,256
$5,227,899
$6,707,956
$6,958,525
Operating Margin %
4.3%
-1.5%
3.1%
2.1%
-3.9%
-1.4%
-2.7%
-6.8%
2.8%
-10.1%
-8.9%
-12.8%
-2.9%
Medicare %
5.9%
7.4%
6.6%
6.6%
5.9%
5.3%
4.7%
4.6%
3.7%
3.3%
2.4%
3.0%
3.6%
Medicaid %
33.5%
40.1%
28.6%
20.3%
29.8%
14.1%
24.7%
10.8%
12.5%
13.0%
10.6%
8.2%
8.1%
Private %
60.6%
52.4%
64.8%
73.1%
64.3%
80.5%
70.5%
84.6%
83.8%
83.8%
87.1%
88.8%
88.3%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$158
$210
$164
$159
$164
$168
$170
$168
$160
$158
$163
$183
$197
Cost/Day
$152
$213
$159
$155
$170
$171
$174
$179
$155
$174
$178
$207
$203
Avg Length of Stay
82.1 days
87.6 days
85.3 days
68.9 days
72.6 days
66.2 days
62.0 days
57.4 days
59.3 days
67.0 days
104.7 days
72.2 days
69.6 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.0M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$399.4K
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.0M Rank#28 / 172Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 28th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$399.4K
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$671.6K
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#34 / 172Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 34th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.0M
49.7% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#117 / 172Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 117th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.4M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$14.4M
Certification details
License Number:365267
Owner Name:Kimberly Chuma
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Cuyahoga
Type of Control:For-profit — Operated by a single business entity.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Most new residents arrive under private pay (71% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 7 months.
Admissions
419 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare27%
Private pay71%
Medicaid2%
Discharges
524 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare22%
Private pay74%
Medicaid4%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near O’neill Healthcare Lakewood
5.9 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Cleveland's city center to O’neill Healthcare Lakewood's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to O’neill Healthcare Lakewood
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Cleveland
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 55.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Income Limits (2025)~$147,600/yearfamily of 4, 150% AMI; varies by county
Asset LimitsNot assessed; hardship-focused.
OH
Covers delinquent mortgages, utilities, taxes; max $25,000 mortgage aid.
Benefits
Mortgage aid ($25,000 max)Utility/property tax aid ($5,000 avg.)
Frequently Asked Questions about O’neill Healthcare Lakewood
Is O’neill Healthcare Lakewood in a walkable area?
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood has a walk score of 86. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the occupancy rate at O’neill Healthcare Lakewood?
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood's occupancy is 100%.
Are pets allowed at O’neill Healthcare Lakewood?
Yes, O’neill Healthcare Lakewood allows residents to bring their pets.
What is the best email address for O’neill Healthcare Lakewood?
The team at O’neill Healthcare Lakewood can be reached at ADMINISTRATOR.LW@ONEILLHC.COM.
Does O’neill Healthcare Lakewood operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood is registered as a for-profit in OH.
What is the overall rating for O’neill Healthcare Lakewood?
O’neill Healthcare Lakewood received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does O’neill Healthcare Lakewood have?